2011 Geneseo Varsity Invitational

Tournament Information

Date: 01/29/2011
Tournament Location: Geneseo, IL
State:

ILLINOIS

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Wheaton North   
2.    Freeport H.S.   
3.    DeKalb   
4.    Rochelle   
5.    Sterling H.S.

VARSITY

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Alex Rodriguez and Natalie Olds    (Sterling H.S.)
2.    Brad Weeder and Cara Switalski    (Wheaton North)
3.    Abi Caskey and Sara Bretz    (Wheaton North)
4.    Laura Fuechsl and Nico Danilovich    (Wheaton North)
5.    Jordan Johnson and Orion Lovell    (Ottawa)
6.    Elizabeth Curtiss and Mark Goldsmith    (Byron)
F.    Lily Kluge and Robby Rosenow    (Geneseo)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Blake Bullock    (Kewanee)
2.    Lauren Hartog    (Freeport H.S.)
3.    Jeffrey Manus    (Freeport H.S.)
4.    Allie Vaughn   (Metamora)
5.    Carlie Lavin    (Moline)
6.    Emily Silver    (DeKalb)
F.    Haley Carmichael    (Wheaton North)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Alex Smith    (Freeport H.S.)
2.    Cody Schulz    (Wheaton North)
3.    Justin Ali    (Wheaton North)
4.    Lauren Kells    (Metamora)
5.    Maria Johnson    (Moline)
6.    Lydia Bilyeu    (Fulton)
F.    Jess Heimer    (Freeport H.S.)

Humorous Duet Acting
1.    Abi Glasser and Laura Fuechsl    (Wheaton North)
2.    Derek Neff and Grace Schaffer    (DeKalb)
3.    Brendan Meier and Carlie Lavin    (Moline)
4.    Kate Pillen and Tyler Mollet    (Rochelle)
5.    Danny Gonzalez and Nico Danilovich    (Wheaton North)
6.    Colton Thompson and Megan Clift    (Byron)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Michelle Stuhlmacher    (Wheaton North)
2.    Carla Lutz    (Wheaton North)
3.    Peter David McNaught    (Moline)
4.    Derek Neff    (DeKalb)
5.    Ryan Young    (Rock Falls)
6.    Elijah Eiler    (Freeport H.S.)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Amy Bauer    (Wheaton North)
2.    Matt McMahon    (Rochelle)
3.    Abi Caskey    (Wheaton North)
4.    Allison Frankfother    (Rock Falls)
5.    David Lopez    (Rochelle)
6.    John Williams    (Kewanee)

Informative Speaking

1.    Rachel Poe    (Wheaton North)
2.    Sara Wuchte    (DeKalb)
3.    Rebecca Hettrick    (Ottawa)
4.    Caitlin Gorman   (DeKalb)
5.    Sean O'Reilly    (United (East Moline))
6.    Lauren Kells    (Metamora)

Oratorical Declamation

1.    Phil McClure    (Wheaton North)
2.    Rachel Poe    (Wheaton North)
3.    Hananiah Wiggins    (DeKalb)
4.    Leti Estrada    (Sterling H.S.)
5.    Alex Smith    (Freeport H.S.)
6.    Lydia Bilyeu    (Fulton)

Original Comedy
1.    Danny Gonzalez    (Wheaton North)
2.    Austin Sellers    (Freeport H.S.)
3.    Grace Schaffer    (DeKalb)
4.    Graham Gusloff    (Freeport H.S.)
5.    Chris Sible    (Byron)
6.    John Williams    (Kewanee)

Original Oratory

1.    Lauren Hartog    (Freeport H.S.)
2.    Ellen Coatney    (Wheaton North)
3.    Amy Bauer    (Wheaton North)
4.    Sarah Flintgruber    (Metamora)
5.    Emily Hansen   (Rochelle)
6.    Emily Finch    (Wheaton North)

Poetry Reading
1.    Emily Stratton    (DeKalb)
2.    Jovanna Dunson    (Freeport H.S.)
3.    Holly Alguire    (Riverdale)
4.    Dee Moore    (Ottawa)
5.    Hannah Matheney    (Sterling H.S.)
6.    Melissa Hauser    (Wheaton North)

Prose Reading

1.    Andrew Stratton    (DeKalb)
2.    Nata Lopponen    (Wheaton North)
3.    Jordan Johnson    (Ottawa)
4.    Kate Pillen    (Rochelle)
5.    Allison Condit    (Moline)
6.    Krista Temple    (Fulton)

Radio Speaking

1.    Alex Prusator    (Rochelle)
2.    Holly Vrhel    (Sterling H.S.)
3.    Ellen Coatney    (Wheaton North)
4.    Shreya Patel    (Wheaton North)
5.    Shelby Krall    (Byron)
6.    Emilee Green    (Geneseo)

Special Occasion Speaking

1.    Phil McClure    (Wheaton North)
2.    Austin Sellers    (Freeport H.S.)
3.    Tim Krentz    (Wheaton North)
4.    Garret Hall    (DeKalb)
5.    Carrie Russie    (DeKalb)
6.    Anne Zigler    (Sterling H.S.)

NOVICE

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Grant Prindle and Kalvin Parker    (Rochelle)
2.    Erin Ansusinha and Karina Olivas    (Sterling H.S.)
3.    Andrew DeMeester and Jackie Krawczyk    (Freeport H.S.)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Anai Brizuela    (Rochelle)
2.    Orion Lovell    (Ottawa)
3.    Aida Juarez    (Sterling H.S.)
4.    Megan Roome    (Geneseo)
5.    Loni Bright    (Rock Falls)
6.    Karina Olivas    (Sterling H.S.)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Lauren Viering    (Sterling H.S.)
2.    Josi Lillion    (Geneseo)
3.    Sam Michelhaugh    (Freeport H.S.)
4.    Morgan Yordy    (Rochelle)
5.    Alex Moore    (Geneseo)
6.    Ryan Pinkston    (Rock Falls)

Humorous Duet Acting

1.    Hannah Packer and Rowan Crow    (Moline)
2.    Grace Lillis and Jayde Rose    (Geneseo)
3.    Emma Evans Peck and Ryan Zummallen    (Geneseo)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Tyler Mollet    (Rochelle)
2.    Hunter Wolfe    (Sterling H.S.)
3.    Craig Downing    (Freeport H.S.)
4.    David Sterner    (Ottawa)
5.    Grant Prindle    (Rochelle)
6.    Ariel Beverly    (United (East Moline))

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Josi Lillion    (Geneseo)
2.    Anne Zigler    (Sterling H.S.)
3.    Allison Condit    (Moline)
4.    Anna Micale    (Sterling H.S.)
5.    Jake Hanson    (Moline)
6.    J.J. Eden    (Freeport H.S.)

Informative Speaking
1.    Brennan Leonard    (Fulton)
2.    Ajay Minton    (Kewanee)
3.    Chris Connor    (Rochelle)
4.    Karlie Weaver    (Freeport H.S.)
5.    Anna Micale    (Sterling H.S.)
6.    Emily Knight    (Fulton)

Oratorical Declamation

1.    Alex Moore    (Geneseo)
2.    Jake Hanson    (Moline)
3.    Michelle Johnson    (Kewanee)
4.    James DeMink    (United (East Moline))
5.    Ashley Viscioni    (Riverdale)
6.    Myranda Lee    (United (East Moline))

Original Comedy

1.    Joseph Matheis    (United (East Moline))
2.    Clare VanEchaute    (Moline)
3.    Alejandro Raya    (Moline)
4.    Kalvin Parker    (Rochelle)
5.    Kyle Davis    (Rock Falls)
6.    Carly Johnson    (Geneseo)

Original Oratory

1.    Erin Ansusinha    (Sterling H.S.)
2.    Courtney Emerick    (Geneseo)
3.    Livi Bussert    (Riverdale)
4.    Eryn Faught    (Freeport H.S.)

Poetry Reading
1.    Hannah Packer    (Moline)
2.    Adam Orde    (Freeport H.S.)
3.    Krista Temple    (Fulton)
4.    Christina Kallenbach    (United (East Moline))
5.    Ellen Wells    (Moline)
6.    Brady Frieden    (North Scott)

Prose Reading
1.    Mark Goldsmith    (Byron)
2.    Jackie Krawczyk    (Freeport H.S.)
3.    Hayley Osborn    (Sterling H.S.)
4.    Anthony Curlott    (North Scott)
5.    Cami Myers    (Rochelle)
6.    Amanda Brummet    (Riverdale)

Radio Speaking
1.    Zach Woessner    (Sterling H.S.)
2.    Breanna Wolfe    (Riverdale)
3.    Anai Brizuela    (Rochelle)
4.    Marshall Doane    (Rock Falls)
5.    Emily Knight    (Fulton)
6.    Isaac Wieser    (Kewanee)

Special Occasion Speaking
1.    Megan Clift    (Byron)
2.    Cami Myers    (Rochelle)
3.    Kaitie Thompson    (Rock Falls)
4.    Drake Siwicki    (Rochelle)
5.    Meghan Dickson    (Riverdale)
6.    Katy Daedmond    (Moline)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment