2011 Fighting Foxes Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 01/29/2011
Tournament Location: Yorkville, IL
State:

ILLINOIS

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Morris   
2.    Yorkville   
3.    Illinois Math and Science Academy   
4.    Seneca   
5.    Plainfield Central

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    A.J. Jennings and Blair Wright    (Sandwich)
2.    Simona Curkoska and Tito Ponce    (Hinsdale South)
3.    Annie Favia and Katelyn Cunningham    (Plainfield Central)
4.    Jorie Struck and Sam Bennett    (Morris)
5.    Alma Ramos and Bea Egner    (Yorkville)
6.    Charles Frese and Taylor Key    (Coal City)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Samantha Canchola    (Hinsdale South)
2.    Aimee Nugent    (Seneca)
2.    Ashley Bendien    (Yorkville)
3.    Blair Wright    (Sandwich)
4.    Jessica Ashley    (Crete-Monee)
5.    Tylen Elliot    (Crete-Monee)
6.    Samantha Courter    (Morris)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Jake Miller    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
2.    Stevie Hippleheuser    (Lockport)
3.    Sarah Weitekamp    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
4.    Katie Bassett    (Bradley-Bourbonnais)
5.    Kody Applebee   (Seneca)
6.    Rudolph Rosenmayer    (Plainfield Central)

Humorous Duet Acting

1.    Alexis Black and Nikki Young    (Plainfield Central)
2.    Kortney Weisenfluh and Lizz Reitsma    (Lockport)
3.    Billy Sharp and Kyle Labak    (Hinsdale South)
4.    Jordan Brosi and Matt Weaver    (Yorkville)
5.    Kelly O'Connell and Vito DiBeasi    (Lockport)
6.    Chris Kesler and Sara Steil    (Morris)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Nikki Young    (Plainfield Central)
2.    Joshua Kukec    (Hinsdale South)
2.    Cassie Clemmons    (Seneca)
3.    Michael Keigher    (Bradley-Bourbonnais)
3.    Aaron Russell    (DeKalb)
4.    Brittany Armstrong    (Seneca)
5.    Justin Vegrzyn    (Sandwich)
6.    Mary Wolverton    (Morris)

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Keegan Bosch    (Plainfield Central)
2.    Emily Weiland    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
3.    Bella Lee    (Hinsdale South)
4.    Jayme Cole    (Morris)
5.    Kody Applebee    (Seneca)
6.    Haley Ramirez    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)

Informative Speaking
1.    Lydia Abraham    (Coal City)
2.    Megan Ouwenga    (Bradley-Bourbonnais)
3.    Jordyn Hayes    (Rich East)
4.    Natalie Amend    (Yorkville)
5.    Stevie Hippleheuser    (Lockport)
6.    Kate Kirkton    (Seneca)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Jenny Lee    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
2.    Betsy Pearson    (Lockport)
3.    Amber Hunnewell    (Morris)
4.    Jake Miller    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
5.    Melissa Kinnie    (Rich East)
6.    Diana Joseph    (Hinsdale South)

Original Comedy
1.    Joseph Leasure    (Morris)
1.    Taylor Wolfer    (Morris)
2.    Jake Thomas    (Coal City)
3.    Alex Benjamin    (Bradley-Bourbonnais)
4.    Jake Teeling    (Yorkville)
5.    Nick Bourdages    (DeKalb)
6.    Colby Mumper    (Seneca)

Original Oratory

1.    Shawon Jackson    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
2.    Yang-Yang Feng    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
3.    Brooke Smith    (Morris)
4.    Maddie Colarelli    (Lockport)
5.    Magen Hauser    (Plainfield Central)
6.    Brittany Kowalski    (DeKalb)
6.    Amber Hunnewell    (Morris)

Poetry Reading
1.    Chris Allen    (Yorkville)
2.    Lauren Zelaya    (DeKalb)
3.    Nick Allen    (Bradley-Bourbonnais)
4.    Lauren Baker    (DeKalb)
4.    Joseph Leasure    (Morris)
5.    Rachel Johnson    (Seneca)
6.    Kathryn Murrillo    (Reed-Custer)

Prose Reading
1.    Lizz Reitsma    (Lockport)
1.    Kate Kirkton    (Seneca)
2.    Jessica Zarecki    (Reed-Custer)
3.    Pam Launius    (Sandwich)
4.    Michelle Jardine    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
5.    Fatimah McMiller    (Rich East)
6.    Malia Dunn-Reier    (Yorkville)

Radio Speaking
1.    Kortney Weisenfluh    (Lockport)
2.    Billy Sharp    (Hinsdale South)
2.    Keegan Bosch    (Plainfield Central)
3.    Connor Johnson    (Minooka)
3.    Blake Wilhelmsen    (Morris)
4.    Alyssa Rogers    (Morris)
5.    Tyler Eickholtz    (Plainfield Central)
5.    Justine Martin    (Yorkville)
6.    Miles Kovach    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)

Special Occasion Speaking

1.    Alex Benjamin    (Bradley-Bourbonnais)
2.    Chelsea Gathers    (Plainfield Central)
3.    Taylor Wolfer    (Morris)
4.    Eva Meyer    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
5.    Malia Dunn-Reier    (Yorkville)
6.    Marc Hasan   (Lockport)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment