2011 FFL Varsity State Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 03/04/2011
Tournament Location: WELLINGTON HIGH SCHOOL in Palm Beach County
State:

FLORIDA

Primary Contact: Tournament Director: Carol Cecil - ccecil@dadeschools.net ; Tournament Host: Paul Gaba - gaba@wellingtondebate.com

Tournament Results

Lincoln Douglas Debate

University JT (Josh Tupler) (Aff) DEF. Lake Highland MS (Martin Sigalow)

Public Forum Debate

Ft. Lauderdale BG (Czar Bernstein & Matthew Gold) DEF. University SR (James Stage & Danny Rego)

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Kellen Wright (Trinity Prep School)

2. Kristina Medero (Nova Sr)

3. Kaitlyn Harrow (Trinity Prep School)

4. Olivia Saltzman-Ros (Nova Sr)

5. Amy Scroggin (st. Thomas Aquin)

6. Danielle Lentchner (Western High)

Humorous Interpretation

1. Rachel Brooks (University School)

2. Joseph Hernandez (Jupiter High School)

3. Daniel Wetcher (Cypress Bay High)

4. Cory Frankel (Western High)

5. Richard Preato (Jupiter High School)

6. Luke Katler (University School)

Duo Interpretation

1. Tommy Mulrine and Tyler Chatham (St. Thomas Aquin)

2. Gabriella Rusk and Liam Feroli (St. Thomas Aquin)

3. Kaitlyn Terpstra and Ryan Lebar (Pine View School)

4. Jordan Roe and Keion Jones (Royal Palm Beach)

5. Richard Preato and Joseph Hernandez (Jupiter High School)

6. Cameron Sabeti and Kevin Herring (Trinity Prep School)

International Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Matt Debari (Lake Highland Prep)

2. Rishi Bajaj (Trinity Prep School)

3. Arjun Murthy (Trinity Prep School)

4. Matt Linn (University School)

5. Eryn Hughes (St. Thomas Aquin)

6. James Fishback (Western High)

Group Interpretation

1. TMNT (Pine View School)

2. The Brothers (Grimm Miami Southridge)

3. Reel 2 Real (Lake Mary Prep)

Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Jared Odessky (Nova Sr)

2. Justin Kochman (Nova Sr)

3. Rohit Bhandari (Taravella High School)

4. Bruno Mastrodicasas (St. Thomas Aquin)

5. Brandon Slotkin (Nova Sr)

6. JacobWeil (Nova Sr)

Oral Interpretation

1. Jamaque Newberry (Nova Sr)

2. Ashley Meyer (Niceville High School)

3. Bonnie Horenstein (Nova Sr)

4. Kelsey Segaloff (Nova Sr)

5. Courtney Walsh (St. Thomas Aquin)

6. Kelsey Shulman (Trinity Prep School)

Original Oratory

1. Steven Platzer (Nova Sr)

2. Danielle Lentchner (Western High)

3. Kelsey Shulman (Trinity Prep School)

4. Maddie Perrotta (Lake Highland Prep)

5. Amy Scroggin (St. Thomas Aquin)

6. Izaak Lustgarten (Dr. Michael M. K)

Policy Debate

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment