2011 FFL Novice State Championship

Tournament Information

Date: 05/14/2011
Tournament Location: TIMBER CREEK HS in Orlando, Florida
State:

FLORIDA

Primary Contact: Tournament Director: Carol Cecil (ccecil@dadeschools.net) ; Tournament Host: Beth Eskin (elizabeth.eskin@ocps.net)

Tournament Results

Public Forum Debate

Cooper Linn and Logan Peretz (University School) vs. Lauren Shatanof and Rachel Shatanof

TOP 6 SPEAKERS

1. Max Budowsky (Nova)

2. Rachel Shatanof (Cypress Bay)

3. Lauren Shatanof (Cypress Bay)

4. Rebecca Silverstone (Ft. Lauderdale HS)

5. Nicholas Rodriguez (Nova)

6. Jacob Stern (Ransom Everglades)

Lincoln Douglas Debate

CLOSE OUT

Sam Basch (University School) vs. Saahil Jain (University School)

TOP 6 SPEAKERS

1. Alec Kerrigan (Jupiter)

2. Nikhil Nandu (Lake Highland)

3. Mathew Pregasen (Trinity Prep)

4. Ethan Singer (Ft. Lauderdale)

5. Sam Azbel (Trinity Prep)

6. Troy Thisler (Ft. Lauderdale)

TD

Dylan McDonald and Jeremy Kleiman (Ft. Lauderdale) DEF. Ignacio Sabate and Josh Ulino (Cypress Bay)

TOP 6 SPEAKERS

1. Robert Danco (Berkeley)

2. Jordan Friedman (Cypress Bay)

3. Ryan Divers (Berkeley)

4. Dylan McDonald (Ft. Lauderdale)

5. Kasey Quinn (Cypress Bay)

6. Oscar Guerra (Columbus)

Group Interpretation

1. Avenue Q (Royal Palm Beach HS)

2. The First Date (Wharton HS)

3. Master Maid (Legacy HS)

Declamation

1. Eric Hagen (Lake Highland Prep)

2. Natasha Patel (Lake Highland Prep)

3. Kiyun Kim (Lake Highland Prep)

4. Preethi Raghavan (Lake Highland Prep)

5. Marc Locognata (Trinity Prep School)

6. Snighda Ila (Paul J. Hagerty HS)

Humorous Interpretation

1. Sergio Leal (Nova HS)

2. Britnie Hyppolite (Nova HS)

3. Joseph Robillard (Trinity Prep School)

4. Addie Hays (Lake Highland Prep)

5. Courtney Lobinsky (St. Thomas Aquinas)

6. Hunter McLaren (Pine View HS)

US Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Steven Tyler (Belen Jesuit Prep)

2. Nicholas Kaufman (Nova HS)

3. Amit Parikh (Suncoast HS)

4. AustinTravers (American Heritage-Plantation)

5. Stephen Lopez (St. Thomas Aquinas)

6. Jacob Panikulam (St. Thomas Aquinas)

Oral Interpretation

1. Cedric Williams (Jupiter HS)

2. Valeria Jean (Nova HS)

3. Megan McFadyen-Mungall (Trinity Prep School)

4. Addie Hays (Lake Highland Prep)

5. Kaitlyn Barriere (Nova HS)

6. Katherine McDonald (St. Thomas Aquinas)

Original Oratory

1. Lexi Frankel (Western HS)

2. Shana Sandborn (Pine View HS)

3. Kaylee Uecker (Nova HS)

4. Kaitlyn Barriere (Nova HS)

5. Irina Bit-Babik (Nova HS)

6. Abigail Loyd (Timber Creek HS)

Duo Interpretation

1. Vanessa Gordillo and Sergio Leal (Nova HS)

2. Marc Lacognata and Ansley Miller (Trinity Prep School)

3. Brett Curtis and Brittany Milo (Michael Krop HS)

4. Haleigh Youtie and Rachel Wallack (University School)

5. Rachel Sherman and Jessica Dolberg (University School)

6. Deborah Poplack and Michael Rub (Univeristy School)

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Brenda Scolmeister (Coconut Creek HS)

2. Stephanie Bernstein (Nova HS)

3. Julia Yacoub (Western HS)

4. Valerie Jean (Nova HS)

5. Brett Curtis (Michael Krop HS)

6. Deborah Poplack (University School)

International Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Cameron Bonnewell (Lake Highland Prep)

2. Isabella Paretti (Cypress Bay HS)

3. Miles Saffran (Trinity Prep School)

4. Joseph Robillard (Trinity Prep School)

5. Andy Hanzlik (Lake Highland Prep)

6. Diego Rosetti (Belen Jesuit Prep)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment