2011 Ferry Forensics Festival @ LFHS

Tournament Information

Date: 01/22/2011
Team-School In Charge: Lake Forest HS
Tournament Location: Lake Forest, IL
State:

ILLINOIS

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Bartlett   
2.    Lake Forest   
3.    Prairie Ridge

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Ken Gonzales and Tommy McCarty    (Bartlett)
2.    Morgan Bertalon and Sarah Antongiovanni    (Crystal Lake Central)
3.    Amanda Friedlander and Marni Levin    (Stevenson)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Ken Gonzales    (Bartlett)
1.    Mari Uchida    (Lake Forest)
2.    Brittney Mangurali    (Maine East)
2.    Christina Casas    (South Elgin)
3.    Maggie Nickl    (Wheeling)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Shehnoor Qureshi    (Crystal Lake Central)
1.    Ryan Burns    (Lake Forest)
2.    Aubrey Dixon    (Bartlett)
2.    Diana Grote    (Libertyville)
2.    Taylor Levesque    (Prairie Ridge)
3.    Matt Mayorga    (Geneva)
3.    Keila Saucedo    (South Elgin)

Humorous Duet Acting
1.    Mary DeWitt and Natalie Hilvert    (Bartlett)
2.    Jori Richman and Matt Terry    (Lake Forest)
2.    John Depa and Natasha Laws    (Maine East)
2.    Annesti Elmasri and Briana Jarnagin    (Northside College Prep)
3.    Colin Siekel and Sammy Dolgin    (Lake Forest)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Natalie Hilvert    (Bartlett)
1.    Karen Alamanza    (South Elgin)
1.    Amanda Ehrmann    (Stevenson)
2.    Aditi Das    (Prairie Ridge)
2.    Matt Ledder    (Prairie Ridge)
2.    Cassie Weeks    (South Elgin)
2.    Celine Dirkes    (Wheeling)
3.    Ben Voitl    (Bartlett)
3.    Marissa Wilkins    (Geneva)
3.    Alex Levin    (Lake Forest)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Sydney Birnbaum    (Prairie Ridge)
2.    Daniel Washelewsky    (Northside College Prep)
2.    Jack Disselhorst    (Prairie Ridge)
2.    Claire Berman    (Stevenson)
3.    Liz Sullivan    (Woodstock)

Improvisational Duet Acting

1.    Erica Werner and Hannah Gersten    (Lake Forest)
2.    Kelsey Kolasa and Lily An    (Lake Forest)
2.    Alex Levin and Steven Schur    (Lake Forest)
3.    Grant Gilchrist and Jackie Busman    (Bartlett)
3.    Becca Peterson and Ben Voitl    (Bartlett)
3.    Natalie Hilvert and Tommy McCarty    (Bartlett)
3.    Madison Olesen and Marissa Wilkins    (Geneva)
3.    Michaela Laws and Natasha Laws    (Maine East)
3.    Matt Ledder and Phillip Delahunty    (Prairie Ridge)

Informative Speaking

1.    Ray Roman    (Maine East)
1.    Sam Dooman    (South Elgin)
2.    Becca Peterson    (Bartlett)
2.    Anna Flemming    (Prairie Ridge)
3.    Mari Uchida    (Lake Forest)
3.    Jen Nguyen    (South Elgin)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Jackie Busman    (Bartlett)
1.    Lena Fico    (Bartlett)
1.    Matt Diede    (South Elgin)
2.    Lauren Gryzik    (South Elgin)
2.    Hannah Rueger    (South Elgin)
3.    Haley Aynessazian    (Prairie Ridge)
3.    Guillermo Morales    (Streamwood)
3.    Nancy Martinez    (Zion-Benton)
3.    Sarah Petersen    (Zion-Benton)

Original Comedy
1.    Andrew Piechota    (Lake Forest)
2.    Erica Werner    (Lake Forest)
3.    Claire Theobald    (Stevenson)

Original Oratory
1.    Briana Jarnagin    (Northside College Prep)
2.    Mary DeWitt    (Bartlett)
2.    Karolina Blaszczuk    (Maine East)
2.    Daniel Washelewsky    (Northside College Prep)
3.    Mollie Blahunka    (Lake Forest)
3.    Radhe Patel    (Stevenson)

Original Prose and Poetry

1.    Mollie Blahunka    (Lake Forest)
1.    Celine Dirkes    (Wheeling)
2.    Monina Khan    (Lake Forest)
2.    Mac Myles    (Lake Forest)
2.    Amanda Ehrmann    (Stevenson)
3.    Ken Gonzales    (Bartlett)
3.    Mandy Barnes    (Geneva)
3.    Katherine Wargo   (Wheeling)

Poetry Reading
1.    Ken Gonzales    (Bartlett)
1.    Dena Buttacavoli    (Bartlett)
1.    Veronica Wayne    (Crystal Lake Central)
1.    Michaela Laws    (Maine East)
1.    Dana Lewellyn    (Woodstock)
2.    Clare Dhom    (Woodstock)
3.    Lily An    (Lake Forest)
3.    Aashini Patel    (Prairie Ridge)
3.    Claire Berman    (Stevenson)

Prose Reading

1.    Audrey Kelly    (Bartlett)
1.    Clare Dhom    (Woodstock)
2.    Nikki Diehl    (Bartlett)
2.    Erica Werner    (Lake Forest)
2.    Claire Theobald    (Stevenson)
2.    Claire Berman    (Stevenson)
2.    Eileen Guo    (Vernon Hills)
3.    Brittany Frechette    (Lake Forest)
3.    Lily An    (Lake Forest)
3.    Michelle Bautista    (South Elgin)

Radio Speaking
1.    Erik Jenkins    (Prairie Ridge)
2.    Lena Fico    (Bartlett)
3.    Alyssa Chevere    (Bartlett)
3.    Alex Kroger    (Lake Forest)
3.    Rod Arrela Rovelo     (Libertyville)
3.    John Depa    (Maine East)

Special Occasion Speaking

1.    Tommy McCarty    (Bartlett)
2.    Hannah Gersten    (Lake Forest)
2.    Miriam Buettner    (Prairie Ridge)
3.    Katie Gezunterman    (Prairie Ridge)
3.    Sam Dooman    (South Elgin)
3.    Stephanie Ban    (Streamwood)

Wretched Interp
1.    Hannah Gersten    (Lake Forest)
1.    John Depa    (Maine East)
2.    Andrew Piechota    (Lake Forest)
2.    Kelsey Kolasa    (Lake Forest)
2.    Erica Werner    (Lake Forest)
2.    Jeremy Chapnick    (Prairie Ridge)
3.    Courtney Dalton    (Woodstock)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment