2011 Downers Grove South Varsity Invitational

Tournament Information

Date: 01/21/2011
Tournament Location: Downers Grove, IL
State:

ILLINOIS

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Sandburg   
2.    Wheaton Warrenville South   
3.    Wheaton North   
4.    Neuqua Valley   
5.    Glenbard West   
5.    Oak Lawn

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Colleen Derosa and Stephanie Flowers    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Billy Chengary and Erin C. Walsh    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Ian Rigg and Patrick Kelly    (Sandburg)
4.    Ellie Wyant and Jeff Pridgen    (Glenbard West)
5.    Alyssa Zaczek and April Krivensky    (Sandburg)
6.    Evangeline Van and Mary Lorenzo    (Neuqua Valley)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Emma Gotter    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
2.    Liz Salim    (Sandburg)
3.    Sasha Dummars    (Sandburg)
4.    Joel Collins    (Geneseo)
5.    Lauren Hartog    (Freeport H.S.)
6.    Kelsey Rogers    (Lena-Winslow)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Joe Wlos    (Marian)
2.    Milap Mehta    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Ed Roberge    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Justin Ali    (Wheaton North)
5.    Brandon Bencko    (Huntley)
6.    Emily Temple-Wood    (Downers Grove North)

Humorous Duet Acting
1.    Billy Chengary and Michele McCarthy    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Alissa Wicklein and Suban Suhail    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Andy Gylling and Jeff Pridgen    (Glenbard West)
4.    Athena Tapia and Conor Wierus    (Sandburg)
5.    Austin Houar and Stephanie Coupland    (Downers Grove South)
6.    Lian Lucansky and Natasha Prosek    (Downers Grove South)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Devin Collett    (Downers Grove North)
2.    Eric Hoppenrath    (Oak Lawn)
3.    Erin C. Walsh    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Alexa Castelvecchi    (Downers Grove North)
5.    Shayla Hancock    (Pekin)
6.    Gillian Giudice    (Glenbrook South)

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Rebecca Schieber    (Sandburg)
2.    Sam Niiro    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
3.    Oliver Lykken    (Glenbard West)
4.    Joe Wlos    (Marian)
5.    Marta Makowski    (Huntley)
6.    Milap Mehta    (Downers Grove South)

Informative Speaking

1.    Stephanie Flowers    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Joy Dhar    (Neuqua Valley)
3.    Angela Wang    (Neuqua Valley)
4.    Andrew Green    (Oak Lawn)
5.    James Smith    (Eisenhower)
6.    Marques Brown    (Normal Community West)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    John Arrington, Jr.    (Thornton)
2.    Shawn Anaya    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
3.    Maddy Spacapan    (Prospect)
4.    Phil McClure    (Wheaton North)
5.    Emma Gotter    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
6.    Colleen Derosa    (Downers Grove South)

Original Comedy

1.    Daniel Heiberger    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
2.    Alex Schultz    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
3.    Danny Gonzalez    (Wheaton North)
4.    Kevin Smaller    (Riverside-Brookfield)
5.    John Junk    (Downers Grove South)
6.    Ricky Cowan    (Thornton)

Original Oratory

1.    Abby Horan    (Rolling Meadows)
2.    Malavica Sridhar    (Neuqua Valley)
3.    Amita Prabhu    (Hoffman Estates H.S.)
4.    Rebecca Schieber    (Sandburg)
5.    Lauren Hartog    (Freeport H.S.)
6.    Mike Olsson    (Oak Lawn)

Poetry Reading
1.    Cara Prochaska    (Sandburg)
2.    John Arrington, Jr.    (Thornton)
3.    Riley Cook    (Glenbard West)
4.    Lauren Smith   (Eisenhower)
5.    Sara Lewis    (Huntley)
6.    Aaron Gatdula    (Neuqua Valley)

Prose Reading
1.    Nick Anderson    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
2.    Allie Long    (Lena-Winslow)
3.    Cara Prochaska    (Sandburg)
4.    Bree Schmidt    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
5.    Becca Zeman    (Downers Grove South)
6.    Alex Zimay    (Glenbrook North)

Radio Speaking
1.    Taylor Rasmussen    (Hinsdale Central)
2.    Alyssa Zaczek    (Sandburg)
3.    Jake Novak     (Hinsdale South)
4.    Kate Ford    (Oak Lawn)
5.    Andy Krupin    (Downers Grove North)
6.    Meredith Frank    (Downers Grove North)

Special Occasion Speaking
1.    Chelsea Riley    (Sandburg)
2.    Tim Krentz    (Wheaton North)
3.    Samantha Ringberg    (Oak Lawn)
3.    Phil McClure    (Wheaton North)
3.    Peter Benassi    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
6.    Alli Gattari    (Wheaton Warrenville South)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment