2011 Conference Upstate Eight

Tournament Information

Date: 01/29/2011
Tournament Location: Aurora, IL
State:

ILLINOIS

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Neuqua Valley   
2.    Metea Valley   
3.    Streamwood   
4.    Waubonsie Valley   
5.    South Elgin

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Kristin Bronersky and Monique Brigham    (Neuqua Valley)
2.    Evangeline Van and Mary Lorenzo    (Neuqua Valley)
3.    Ben Thomas and Natalia Khalatayan    (Metea Valley)
4.    Lauren Lisauskas and Nick Ohl    (Metea Valley)
5.    Justine Braden and Margo Vida    (Streamwood)
6.    Mandy Barnes and Rachel Saywitz    (Geneva)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Erin Schoch    (Neuqua Valley)
2.    Smitha Ajjampur    (Metea Valley)
3.    Mitch Sachdev    (Geneva)
4.    Sabrina Minhas    (Streamwood)
5.    Stephanie Guarino    (Metea Valley)
6.    Wednesday Jordan     (Waubonsie Valley)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Naveen Pokala    (Neuqua Valley)
2.    Neha Nigam    (Neuqua Valley)
3.    Anagha Sundararajan    (Waubonsie Valley)
4.    C. Rachel Joseph    (Metea Valley)
5.    Ahirudh Sailesh    (Neuqua Valley)
6.    Nilo Cobau    (Metea Valley)

Humorous Duet Acting

1.    Danny Hess and Thomas Luke    (Neuqua Valley)
2.    Akhil Chavan and Saurav Patnaik    (Neuqua Valley)
3.    Aneesh Asokan and Sarah Torrico    (Waubonsie Valley)
4.    Alise Pape and Cassidy Fauser    (Lake Park)
5.    Claudia Morency and Sam Decker    (St. Charles East)
6.    Hayley Dillon and Rachel Christie    (South Elgin)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Kristin Bronersky    (Neuqua Valley)
2.    Tim Cook    (Metea Valley)
3.    Raina Callahan    (St. Charles North)
4.    Danny Hess    (Neuqua Valley)
5.    Marissa Wilkins    (Geneva)
6.    Emma Cuitino    (St. Charles East)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Lauren Kindstrand    (Neuqua Valley)
2.    Sabrina Minhas    (Streamwood)
3.    Angela Wang    (Neuqua Valley)
4.    Krishna Bathina    (Metea Valley)
5.    Erin Schoch    (Neuqua Valley)
6.    Saher Khan    (Streamwood)

Improvisational Duet Acting
1.    Kat Cockey and Wednesday Jordan     (Waubonsie Valley)
2.    Alise Pape and Cassidy Fauser    (Lake Park)
2.    Margo Vida and Maria Ranahan    (Streamwood)
4.    Meredith Dillon and Mitch Sachdev    (Geneva)
5.    Gabby Marzetta and Kevin Chlapecka    (St. Charles East)
6.    Emily Perlstein and Katelyn Haas    (Neuqua Valley)

Informative Speaking

1.    Angela Wang    (Neuqua Valley)
1.    Joy Dhar    (Neuqua Valley)
3.    Angel Sanchez    (Streamwood)
4.    Eric Zhang   (Metea Valley)
5.    Jen Nguyen    (South Elgin)
6.    Sam Dooman    (South Elgin)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Kelsey Sante    (Neuqua Valley)
2.    Guillermo Morales    (Streamwood)
3.    Shannon Ho    (Neuqua Valley)
4.    Kimberly Baker    (Metea Valley)
5.    Thomas Deleon    (Lake Park)
5.    Matt Diede    (South Elgin)

Original Comedy

1.    Meredith Dillon    (Geneva)
2.    Courtney Ross    (Neuqua Valley)
3.    Nikki Haske    (St. Charles North)
4.    Daniel Zhuang    (Metea Valley)
5.    Jordan Sandy    (Metea Valley)
6.    Noble Salwan    (South Elgin)

Original Oratory

1.    Malavica Sridhar    (Neuqua Valley)
2.    Anagha Sundararajan    (Waubonsie Valley)
3.    Elizabeth Kang    (Metea Valley)
4.    Mary Lorenzo    (Neuqua Valley)
5.    Nicole Knoepfle    (Metea Valley)
6.    Jenna Jensen    (South Elgin)

Poetry Reading
1.    Trisha Mahapatra    (Metea Valley)
2.    Maria Ranahan    (Streamwood)
3.    Kelsey Sante    (Neuqua Valley)
4.    Katie Klaus    (Waubonsie Valley)
5.    Anushree Dighe    (Metea Valley)
6.    Shannon Ho    (Neuqua Valley)

Prose Reading

1.    Julia Rabin    (Neuqua Valley)
2.    Ezgi Basar    (Metea Valley)
3.    Michelle Bautista    (South Elgin)
4.    Maria Ranahan    (Streamwood)
5.    Aleksandra Gal    (Lake Park)
6.    Rachel Saywitz    (Geneva)

Radio Speaking

1.    Lindsay Bonilla    (Waubonsie Valley)
2.    Chinmay Vaidya    (Metea Valley)
3.    Caroline Dusenberry    (Neuqua Valley)
4.    Sejzelle Erastus-Obilo    (Waubonsie Valley)
5.    Zak Kolar    (Metea Valley)
6.    Margo Vida    (Streamwood)

Special Occasion Speaking

1.    Kaveri Sharma    (Neuqua Valley)
2.    Abby Hanneman    (Neuqua Valley)
3.    Sam Dooman    (South Elgin)
4.    Laura Zimmermann    (Metea Valley)
5.    Alanna Gerardi    (Lake Park)
6.    Shreya Shanker    (Waubonsie Valley)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment