2011 CHSAA State Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 03/16/2011
State:

COLORADO

Tournament Results

LD Debate

1. Matt Iritani (Cherry Creek)
2. Alexander Fan (Lakewood)
3. Matt Zavislan (George Washington)
3. Reine Ibala (Littleton)

Quarter-finalists: Dustin Vanderberg (Air Academy)
Quarter-finalists: Wil deWispelaere (Cherry Creek)
Quarter-finalists: Ann Yang (Niwot)
Quarter-finalists: LuLu Chaker (Fairview)
Octa-finalists: Jason Loving (Classical Academy)
Octa-finalists: Katie Pellicore (Denver East)
Octa-finalists: Cecely Galm (Longmont)
Octa-finalists: Abby Halmes (Douglas County)
Octa-finalists: Alex Chen (Lakewood)
Octa-finalists: Meagan Paul (Longmont)
Octa-finalists: Michaela Thurston (Chaparral)
Octa-finalists: Kaylee Brown (Smoky Hill)

PF Debate

1. Scaffer & Urman (Cherry Creek)
2. Laitos & Wood (Golden)
3. Kirk & Leonard (Moffat County)
3. Dowd & Davis (Arapahoe)

Quarter-finalists: Jakusovsky & Keuhlen (St. Mary’s)
Quarter-finalists: Droege & Bennett (Smoky Hill)
Quarter-finalists: Koury & Perry (Pueblo West)
Quarter-finalists: Huang & Campbell (Cherry Creek)
Octa-finalists: Duggant & Lynch (Rocky Mountain)
Octa-finalists: Kane & Lynch (Rocky Mountain)
Octa-finalists: Neece & Strickland (Moffat County)
Octa-finalists: Tolleson & Laughlin (Mountain Vista)
Octa-finalists: Horvath & Herbert (Mullen)
Octa-finalists: Moskowitz & Meitus (Cherry Creek)
Octa-finalists: Moore & Thompson (George Washington)
Octa-finalists: Guillod & Guetig (Valor Christian)

C-X Debate

1. Owens & Clark (George Washington)
2. Piper & Conway (Fairview)
3. Iyigun & Guthrie (Fairview)
3. Tran & Sandoval (George Washington)

Quarter-finalists: Czufin & Symonds (George Washington)
Quarter-finalists: Herbst & Schulze (Cherry Creek)
Quarter-finalists: Lafontant & Moore (Kent Denver)
Quarter-finalists: Balderston & East (Moffat County)
Octa-finalists: Graziano & Bugarin (Fort Collins)
Octa-finalists: Clark & Ribovich (Cherry Creek)
Octa-finalists: Pierce & Shen (George Washington)
Octa-finalists: Thomas & Pittman (Littleton)

Duo Interpretation

1. Schwars & Shuster (Denver East)
2. Collins & Heller (Kent Denver)
3. Tuta & Accquisto (Denver East)
4. Dansky & Kavanagh (Kent Denver)
5. Board & Hassien (Overland)
6. Lovato & Walker (Kent Denver)
7. Esposito & Benasutti (Ridgeway)
8. Valentine & Asakawa (Centaurus)
9. Stone & Weaver (Ridgeway)
10 .Chao & Kong (Lakewood)
10. Pollard & Rivera-Lovato (Rocky Mountain)
12. Geis-Barton & Estes (Longmont)

Poetry Interpretation

1. Ty Allen (Overland)
2. Samantha Bodin (Woodland Park)
3. Sam Slone (Cherry Creek)
4. Claire Hupy (Air Academy)
5. Kayla Ibarra (Woodland Park)
6. David Henderson (Pueblo West)
7. Julia Metlay (Niwot)
7. Kirsten Lang (Overland)
9. David Cochran (Central (GJ))
10. Mayanka Kumar (Kent Denver)
11. Taylor Chism (Standley Lake)
12. Sammy Kieitman (Silver Creek)

Humor Interpretation

1. Gabby Seligman (Kent Denver)
2. Sam Walker (Central (GJ))
3. Jake Knowles (Montrose)
4. Alden Derck (Durango)
5. Maddie Danielson (Trinidad)
6. Wade Testa (Cherry Creek)
7. Tyler Schad (Woodland Park)
8. Katie Condon (St. Mary’s)
9. Peter Ricci (Kent Denver)
10. Jaclyn Plowshay (Kent Denver)
11. Anna Exby (Grand Junction)
12. Chris Lindblom (Pomona)

Original Oratory

1. Mail Garret-Mills (George Washington)
2. Hanna Le (Littleton)
3. Maddie Hughes (George Washington)
4. Tasha Schoenstein (Cherry Creek)
5. Paul Caroll (Kent Denver)
6. Naureen Singh (Rampart)
7. Suzette Turner (Denver East)
8. Angela Kettle (Canon City)
9. Angie Neslin (George Washington)
10. Elyse Stefaniak (Kent Denver)
11. Lily Bodden (Niwot)
12. Tsinni Russell (Grand Junction)

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Mimi Deawara (Pueblo East)
2. Brendan Camous (St. Mary’s)
3. Timothy Torres (Trinidad)
4. Paige Cipperly (Pueblo East)
5. Siran Jiang (Fairview)
6. Alex Peters (Ridgeway)
7. Sophie Wright (Denver East)
7. Hannah Popkin (Denver East)
9. Sofia Rainaldi (Kent Denver)
10. Katelyn Brooks (Denver South)
11. Lauren Bony (Montrose)
12. Richard Medina (George Washington)

National Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Taylor Huebner (Canon City)
2. Van Vinarsky (Cherry Creek)
3. David Simpson (Cherry Creek)
4. Jake Eigner (Cherry Creek)
5. Bruce Zheng (Cherry Creek)
6. Mohammed Mustafa (Cherry Creek)
7. Jack Nordell (Canon City)
8. Margaret Schaack (George Washington)
9. Elizabeth Engle (Regis Jesuit)
10. Eva Golla (Denver East)
11. Mark Francis (Denver East)
11. Elliot Mamet (Denver East)

International Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Dan Morgan-Russell (George Washington)
2. Myke Samuels (Cherry Creek)
3. Cecily Zander (Longmont)
4. Amanda Urban (Durango)
5. Kyler Hu (Cherry Creek)
6. Andrew Eberhardt (Monarch)
7. Colton Calandrella (St. Mary’s)
8. Colton Casados-Medve (Pueblo East)
9. Asha Banarjee (Cherry Creek)
10. Doo Wan Nam (Cherry Creek)
11. Maheema Haque (Smoky Hill)
12. Caleb Byars (Mesa Ridge)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment