2011 CHSAA Speech Festival/Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 01/28/2011
Tournament Location: HERITAGE HIGH SCHOOL
State:

COLORADO

Primary Contact: Audra Cathy at CHSAA (acathy@chsaa.org)

Tournament Results

Public Forum Debate
1. Krier & Diaz (University)

2. Garbert & Gallegos (Eagle Valley)

3. MacGowan & Cullins (Alexander Dawson)

4. Trujillo & Olson (Eagle Valley)

5. Goulder & Valle (Alexander Dawson)

6. Groves & Peck (Alexander Dawson)

7. Thomson & Litchfield (Alexander Dawson)

8. Matuszczac & McVey (Gunnison)

9. Taylor & Wehe (Alamosa)

10. Fexix & Moore (University)

11. Thornton & Barry (Battle Mountain)

12. DiNardo & Virion (Battle Mountain)

One-on-One Value Debate
1. Andreas Callabrese (Battle Mountain)

2. Rylie Babcock (Battle Mountain)

3. Trenton Klimper (Fort Morgan)

4. Robert Dandy (Battle Mountain)

5. Bryce Stevens (Brush)

6. J.T. Whitley (Gunnison)

7. Bryon Crawford (Eagle Valley)

8. Jessica Kline (Eagle Valley)

9. Adam Hollingsworth (Strasburg)

10. Hunter Honnessey (Battle Mountain)

11. Andrew Kornetzke (Glenwood Springs)

12. Anthony Berardi (Platte Canyon)

Original Oratory
1. Evan Cornish (Alexander Dawson)

2. Caedi Coler (Platte Canyon)

3. Michelle Anderson (Platte Canyon)

4. Katelyn Barrett (Gunnison)

5. Molly Grigg (Platte Canyon)

6. Jason Cirkovic (Eagle Valley)

7. Forrest Soper (Alexander Dawson)

8. Lauren Rosler (Limon)

9. Kelsey Douget (Eagle Valley)

10. Carina Chavez (Faith Christian)

11. Rochelle Ball (Fredrick)

12. Nathan Nowling (Strasburg)

Interpretation of Drama
1. Austin McCall (Strasburg)

2. Taylor Williams (Faith Christian)

3. Roxy Valles (Faith Christian)

4. Kris Thornton (Battle Mountain)

5. Susanne DeChant (Battle Mountain)

6. Samantha Wilkinson (Fort Morgan)

7. Stephen Sautel (Alameda)

8. Willy Salinas (Roaring Fork)

9. Katie Watson (Brush)

10. Raleigh Burleigh (Roaring Fork)

11. Tia Phillip (Limon)

12. Emily Eason (Roaring Fork)

Impromptu Speaking
1. Gates Shiverdecker (Calhan)

2. Chelsea Warren (Platte Canyon)

3. Carsyn Bock (Battle Mountain)

4. Ali Wallbank (Platte Canyon)

5. Alex Hartmann (Platte Canyon)

6. David Krier (University)

7. Kate Leeper (Alexander Dawson)

8. Buck Thompson (Alexander Dawson)

9. Nicole Aranci (Bethune)

10. Peter Cirkovic (Eagle Valley)

11. Sammy Woods (Eagle Valley)

12. Megan Cummings (Limon)

Duet Acting Humor
1. J. Dutmer & B. Garton (Battle Mountain)

2. C. Rasmusson & V. Havins (Faith Christian)

3. J. Overcash & B. Olle (Battle Mountain)

4. P. Linne & S. Fraser (Platte Canyon)

5. R. Burleigh & H. Reynolds (Roaring Fork)

6. J. Thomas & A. Buchmann (Faith Christian)

7. B. Marsh & S. Graham (Faith Christian)

8. K. Quagliano & M. Steinke (Battle Mountain)

9. N. Gonzalez & M. Sause (Platte Canyon)

10. T. Albers & C. Dohe (Limon)

11. M. Handy & A. Maes (Platte Canyon)

12. S. Thopson & T. Koehn (Limon)

12. L. Sheldon & A. Rasmussen (Eagle Valley)

Interpretation of Humor
1. Bailey Garton (Battle Mountain)

2. Keegan Potter (Strasburg)

3. Alex Adams (Strasburg)

4. Keturah Tatum (Limon)

5. Jonathan Bottoms (Strasburg)

6. Nathan Skelton (Faith Christian)

7. Amanda Aguero (Faith Christian)

8. Remsen Allard (Battle Mountain)

9. Torrie Nickel (Platte Canyon)

10. Leala King (Battle Mountain)

11. Edi Mondragon (Alameda)

12. Madison Anderson (Limon)

Creative Storytelling
1. Torrie Nickel (Platte Canyon)

2. Rodrigo Hernandez (Eagle Valley)

3. Jonathan Bottoms (Strasburg)

4. Alex Barry (Eagle Valley)

5. Nate LaCrue (Alameda)

6. Christian Leverson (Glenwood Springs)

7. Susanna DeChant (Battle Mountain)

7. Shohn McCullough (Calhan)

9. Emma Clarke (Alexander Dawson)

10. Makenzie Mueller (Battle Mountain)

11. Leala King (Battle Mountain)

11. Chandler Melby (Glenwood Springs)

Duet Acting Drama
1. M. Banister & T. Williams (Faith Christian)

2. K. Thornton & S. Slenker (Platte Canyon)

3. R. O’Dorisio & J. Davis (Faith Christian)

4. M. VanGulick & C. Warren (Platte Canyon)

5. J. Lewis & R. Valles (Faith Christian)

6. B. Anderson & T. Davidson (Battle Mountain)

7. E. Rudder & K. Tatum (Limon)

8. K. Anthony & C. McRaith (Glenwood Springs)

9. K. Kimble & L. Malcom (Limon)

10. B. Montoya & S. Montoya (Alamosa)

11. D. Hiles & A. Davey (Glenwood Springs)

12. S. Lopez & C. Couch (Alameda)

Solo Acting
1. Jake Dutmer (Battle Mountain)

2. Zoe Thrasher (Eagle Valley)

3. Maddi Buffington (Eagle Valley)

4. Victoria Alcantar (Alameda)

5. Jullian Kiss (Battle Mountain)

6. Matt VanGulick (Platte Canyon)

7. Kelly Linnebur (Limon)

8. Sabrina Lopez (Alameda)

9. Steve Siefers (Eagle Valley)

10. Annie Howell (Limon)

11. Griffen Rowe-Gaddis (Glenwood Springs)

12. Madison Handy (Roaring Fork)

Interpretation of Poetry
1. Jaren Thomas (Faith Christian)

2. Jamie Overcash (Battle Mountain)

3. Kaitlyn Pindak (Faith Christian)

4. Connie Long (Platte Canyon)

5. Renata Diaz (University)

6. Jazz Sheffer (Battle Mountain)

7. Maya Sause (Platte Canyon)

8. Emily Horsley (Alameda)

8. Rachel Asmarzadeh (Calhan)

10. Katie Olsen (Platte Canyon)

11. Aly Pelchat (Battle Mountain)

12. Nathaniel LaCrue (Alameda)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment