2011 Chaska Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 02/12/2011
Tournament Location: Chaska, MN
State:

MINNESOTA

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    East Ridge   
2.    Bloomington   
3.    Woodbury High School   
4.    Mankato East   
5.    Eden Prairie

Creative Expression
1.    Caleb Richards    (Shakopee)
2.    Devon Dalton    (Eden Prairie)
3.    Mawrgyn Roper    (Shakopee)
4.    TJ Kegel    (Chaska)
5.    Claire Henning    (Woodbury High School)
6.    Emily Logan    (Chaska)

Discussion

1.    Josh Glendenning    (East Ridge)
2.    Emily Champoux    (Woodbury High School)
3.    Amanda Wolfbauer    (Chaska)
4.    Funmi Arogbokun    (Osseo)
5.    Elena Austin    (Osseo)
6.    Riley Haynes    (Osseo)
F.    Kelli Linehan    (Eden Prairie)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Melinda Frimpong    (Woodbury High School)
2.    Kajsa Jones    (East Ridge)
3.    Clay Kinson    (Bloomington)
4.    Amber Atkinson    (Chaska)
5.    Kate Peterson    (Mankato East)
6.    Riley Barber    (Chaska)
F.    Jake Praus    (Orono)

Duo Interpretation

1.    Kelly Thurmes and Kelsey McLachlan    (Bloomington)
2.    Kayla Peters and Zach Bolland    (Chaska)
3.    Allyse Johnson and Kate Peterson    (Mankato East)
4.    Lauren Beck and Trevor Eaton    (Chaska)
5.    Alyssa Maristela and Olivia Lickteig    (Eden Prairie)
6.    Cory Schroeder and Juan Vazquez    (Bloomington)
F.    Ben Gotz and Isabel Cuddihy    (East Ridge)

Extemp. Reading
1.    Jake Sorensen    (East Ridge)
2.    Maureen Mayberry    (Woodbury High School)
3.    Emily Logan    (Chaska)
4.    Grace Meyer    (Edina)
5.    Lily Podany    (Chaska)
6.    Paige Sandness    (Woodbury High School)
F.    Cate Bruns    (Shakopee)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Maggie Malone-Povolny    (Cretin-Derham Hall High School)
2.    Oliver Suhkum    (Mankato East)
3.    Arthur Harris    (Bloomington)
4.    Ben White    (St. Paul Highland Park High School)
5.    Donnie Leggett    (Chaska)
6.    Eric Johnson    (Mankato East)
F.    Mariya Khan    (Anoka)

Great Speeches

1.    Layla Safinia    (Eden Prairie)
2.    Patrick O'Hare    (East Ridge)
3.    Esther Lee    (Chaska)
4.    Nick DeBellis    (Bloomington)
5.    Lucas Groskreutz    (Chaska)
6.    Andrea Broman    (Mankato East)
F.    Emma Weber    (St. Paul Highland Park High School)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Megan Thompson    (Park)
2.    Matt Thorsen    (East Ridge)
3.    Jack Lambert    (East Ridge)
4.    Sarah Jesseman    (Mankato East)
5.    Juan Vazquez    (Bloomington)
6.    Miles Hall    (Osseo)
F.    Neeraj Ajgaonkar    (Eden Prairie)

Informative Speaking

1.    Miranda Chimzar    (Woodbury High School)
2.    Leah Williams    (Woodbury High School)
3.    Joey Ketchman-Garde    (Orono)
4.    Adam Pallas    (East Ridge)
5.    TJ Kegel    (Chaska)
6.    Anisa Ahmed    (Woodbury High School)
F.    Megan Krey    (Woodbury High School)

Original Oratory

1.    Mike Blazanin    (Bloomington)
2.    Kelly Thurmes    (Bloomington)
3.    Madeline Hage    (Edina)
4.    Bakhtawar Chaudhary    (Bloomington)
5.    Breann Paulsen    (Chaska)
6.    Megan Jacobson    (Bloomington)
F.    Tori Brenner    (Chaska)

Poetry
1.    Autumn Sisson    (Anoka)
2.    Amber Atkinson    (Chaska)
3.    Natavia Lewis    (Harding/Johnson)
4.    Breanna Schulenburg    (Eden Prairie)
5.    Briana Killgore    (Chaska)
6.    Chandra Bouma    (Mankato East)
F.    Tsega Tamene    (Irondale)
F.    Faduma Warsame    (Bloomington)

Prose
1.    Breanna Schulenburg    (Eden Prairie)
2.    Allison Keith    (Bloomington)
3.    Autumn Sisson    (Anoka)
4.    Heidi Vanderpan    (Woodbury High School)
5.    Jennifer Wang    (Shakopee)

Storytelling

1.    Ethan Hallstrom    (East Ridge)
2.    Serena Boyce    (Mankato East)
3.    Riley Price    (East Ridge)
4.    Kelsey Lisowski    (East Ridge)
5.    Gabriella Riley    (Park)
6.    Ellen Berokowitz    (Bloomington)
F.    Sophia Hartman    (Woodbury High School)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment