2011 Chanhassen High School Speech Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 01/22/2011
Tournament Location: Chanhassen, MN
State:

MINNESOTA

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Apple Valley   
2.    Eastview   
3.    Chanhassen   
4.    Lakeville North   
5.    St. Cloud Tech   
6.    Moorhead   
7.    Roseville

Duo Interpretation
1.    Dan Sandberg and Ryan Falk    (Lakeville North)
2.    Erica Elias and Mitch Kruse    (Lakeville North)
3.    Antonia Wornson and Trevor Goris    (Lakeville North)
4.    Briley Fenimore and Emma Johnson    (Lakeville North)
5.    Ali Souza and Nick Klauda     (Chanhassen)
6.    Bjorn Hunstad and Matt Walton    (Moorhead)
6.    Andrew Carlson and Megan Renslow    (Moorhead)

Novice Creative Expression

1.    Annie Cameron    (Moorhead)
2.    Allen Chen    (St. Cloud Tech)
3.    Will Preachuk    (Lakeville North)
4.    Zach Anderson   (Chanhassen)
5.    Tessa Hilpipre    (Eden Prairie)
6.    Max Moolah    (Lakeville North)

Novice Discussion

1.    Ellen Ahlness    (White Bear Lake High School)
2.    Cara Desmond    (Eastview)
3.    Kjestin Nelson    (Apple Valley)
4.    Kezia Jenkins    (Apple Valley)
5.    Walker Manning    (Chanhassen)
6.    Monica Ohnsorg    (Chanhassen)

Novice Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Emily Erickson    (St. Cloud Tech)
2.    Joey McKinney    (Chanhassen)
3.    Joe Johnson    (East Ridge)
4.    Julie Berrisford    (White Bear Lake High School)
5.    Cecelia Blomber    (St. Cloud Tech)
6.    Riley Barber    (Chaska)

Novice Extemp. Reading

1.    Alex Berlin    (White Bear Lake High School)
2.    Kati Swiggum    (Apple Valley)
3.    Mary Malaske    (Eastview)
4.    Rtusha Kulkarni    (Rosemount)
5.    Cecelia Blomber    (St. Cloud Tech)
6.    Sarah Arehart    (Eastview)

Novice Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Anant Naik    (Eastview)
2.    Perry Abdulkadir    (Eastview)
3.    Sophia Deady    (Minneapolis Southwest)
4.    Charlotte Roiger    (Eastview)
5.    Naveed Nezhad    (Orono)
6.    Haley Brahmbhatt    (Chanhassen)

Novice Great Speeches

1.    Olivia Lin    (Eastview)
2.    Hannah Olevson    (Chanhassen)
3.    Mari Balhorn    (Lakeville North)
4.    Hannah Bui    (Eastview)
5.    Matthew Damhoff    (St. Cloud Tech)
6.    Lauren Palmquist    (St. Cloud Tech)

Novice Humorous Interpretation

1.    Zane Robertson    (Chaska)
2.    Jack Lambert    (East Ridge)
3.    Abe Stauber    (Chanhassen)
4.    Logan Daniels    (Roseville)
5.    Amy Kuller    (Edina)
6.    Stephanie Lenertz    (Apple Valley)

Novice Informative

1.    Madeline Vesey    (Eastview)
2.    David DeGrood    (Lakeville North)
3.    Caroline Berg    (Apple Valley)
4.    Ryan Souza    (Chanhassen)
5.    Shabnam Mansur    (Eastview)
6.    Ben Byun    (St. Cloud Tech)

Novice Original Oratory

1.    Anna Gravrok    (Apple Valley)
2.    Katie Neuberger    (Orono)
3.    Hannah Spieldenner    (Chanhassen)
4.    Frankie Szeto    (Apple Valley)
5.    Aniket Naravane    (Mounds Park Academy)
6.    Sarah Kulzer    (St. Buffaville)

Novice Poetry

1.    Cuong Duong    (Eastview)
2.    Leanne Zhang    (Eden Prairie)
3.    Kaitlin Fernlund    (St. Cloud Tech)
4.    Maheen Shaikh    (Chanhassen)
5.    Allison Hurst    (Eden Prairie)
6.    Myiesha Kendrick     (Eastview)

Novice Prose
1.    Ali Dorschuer    (Chanhassen)
2.    Nikko Aries    (Roseville)
3.    Avery Mitchell-Brown    (Apple Valley)
4.    Jeremiah Osokpo    (Roseville)
5.    Adam Rider    (Lakeville North)
6.    Carley Abbott    (Roseville)

Novice Storytelling

1.    Sam Scarlato    (Chanhassen)
2.    Abbey Benning    (St. Cloud Tech)
3.    McKenna Risch    (Chanhassen)
4.    Emily Dallmann    (Apple Valley)
5.    Caylin Stately    (Apple Valley)
6.    Olivia Schiffman    (Apple Valley)

Varsity Creative Expression
1.    Devon Manney    (Moorhead)
2.    Connor Haugen    (Apple Valley)
3.    Max Courtright    (Apple Valley)
4.    Matt Walton    (Moorhead)
5.    Elliott Heermann    (Orono)
6.    Shaye Heyman    (Mound Westonka High School)

Varsity Discussion
1.    Lisa Ramroop    (Eastview)
2.    David Cook    (Orono)
3.    Natasha Kapur    (Lakeville North)
4.    Dara Nikolova   (Eastview)
5.    Ella Taggart    (Mound Westonka High School)
6.    Ali Moore    (Lakeville North)
6.    Nick Grossman    (St. Cloud Tech)

Varsity Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Rachel Evans    (Roseville)
2.    Bryan Porter    (Apple Valley)
3.    Nina Grollman    (Moorhead)
4.    Antonia Wornson    (Lakeville North)
5.    Emma Erler    (Roseville)
6.    Erika Wichmann    (Orono)
6.    Marrie Wiegel    (St. Cloud Tech)

Varsity Extemp. Reading
1.    Maija Lindaas    (Moorhead)
2.    Lindsay Lundeen    (Eden Prairie)
3.    Joyee Chin    (Eastview)
4.    Sophia Anger    (Apple Valley)
5.    Lily Podany    (Chaska)
5.    Erica Floding    (Eastview)
6.    Zoe Bohnen    (St. Cloud Tech)

Varsity Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Ashesh Rambachan    (Eastview)
2.    Tony Stauber     (Chanhassen)
3.    Luke Stuttgen    (Apple Valley)
4.    Adithya Balaji    (Eastview)
5.    Maddie Johnson    (Eastview)
6.    Tony Bigelow    (Eastview)

Varsity Great Speeches
1.    Rand Silvers    (Apple Valley)
2.    Chase Lemke    (Lakeville North)
3.    Allie Johnson    (Eastview)
3.    Paige Wakefield    (Moorhead)
4.    Ben Fritz    (Lakeville North)
4.    Genevieve Kafka    (Moorhead)
5.    Emily Hegland    (Eastview)

Varsity Humorous Interpretation

1.    Bryan Porter    (Apple Valley)
2.    Jared Hecht     (Chanhassen)
3.    Jakob Gomez    (Eastview)
4.    Emma Johnson    (Lakeville North)
4.    Syrah Sherwood    (Roseville)
5.    Ryan Falk    (Lakeville North)
6.    Lewis Baker   (Chanhassen)

Varsity Informative
1.    Rachel Robinson    (Apple Valley)
2.    Madi Sundlof    (Apple Valley)
3.    Sarah Mooradian    (Eastview)
4.    Kalie Zahn     (Chanhassen)
5.    Paige Coulter    (Apple Valley)
6.    Katie Swanson    (Apple Valley)
6.    Devon Wasche    (Lakeville North)

Varsity Original Oratory

1.    Kirby Hermansen    (Apple Valley)
2.    Ben Fritz    (Lakeville North)
3.    Katie Swanson    (Apple Valley)
4.    Lexy Devitt    (Apple Valley)
5.    Nader Helmy    (Apple Valley)
6.    Tony Stauber     (Chanhassen)

Varsity Poetry
1.    Alexis Reeves    (Apple Valley)
2.    Garseng Wong    (Mounds Park Academy)
3.    Elissa Rothman    (Roseville)
4.    Sarah Rice    (Moorhead)
4.    Callie McMillian    (St. Cloud Tech)
5.    Gabby Lozada    (Apple Valley)
6.    Hayley Ryan     (Chanhassen)
6.    Breanna Schulenburg    (Eden Prairie)

Varsity Prose
1.    Brooke Sjoquist    (Apple Valley)
2.    Maria Null    (St. Cloud Tech)
3.    Hena Vadher    (Mounds Park Academy)
4.    Connor Haugen    (Apple Valley)
5.    Erin Shaw    (Apple Valley)
6.    Emilee Engler    (Apple Valley)

Varsity Storytelling
1.    Brad Hoelscher    (St. Cloud Tech)
2.    Elly Garlock    (Roseville)
3.    Jakob Gomez    (Eastview)
4.    Sima Bazooband    (White Bear Lake High School)
5.    Ben Habegger    (Eastview)
6.    Kayla Peters    (Chaska)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment