2011 Centennial Cougar Invitational

Tournament Information

Date: 02/26/2011
Tournament Location: Circle Pines, MN
State:

MINNESOTA

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Centennial   
2.    Benilde-St. Margaret   
3.    Eden Prairie   
4.    Mounds Park Academy   
5.    Mounds View   
6.    Chaska

Creative Expression
1.    Alex Jaye    (Centennial)
2.    Shannon Cron    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
3.    Tessa Hilpipre    (Eden Prairie)
4.    Sean Simonson    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
5.    Jin Young Chang    (Mounds View)
6.    Ben Slye    (St. Anthony Village High School)

Discussion

1.    Katelyn Walsh    (Mounds View)
2.    Megan Koehnen    (Centennial)
3.    Nick Dugas    (Mounds Park Academy)
4.    Courtney Bye    (Blaine High School)
5.    Nikhil Kapil    (Eden Prairie)
6.    Maggie Nelson    (Blaine High School)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Camille Dayrit    (Chaska)
2.    Andy Kimball    (Centennial)
3.    Anna Schmiel    (Edina)
4.    Deborah Bankole    (Centennial)
5.    Kathryn Davis    (Centennial)
6.    Amanda Magistad    (Mounds Park Academy)

Duo Interpretation

1.    Leila Aboussir and Nate Muckley    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
2.    Garseng Wong and Greta Stacy    (Mounds Park Academy)
3.    Grant Bell and William White    (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School)
4.    Alyssa Maristela and Olivia Lickteig    (Eden Prairie)
5.    Mallory McKinney and Taylor Diles    (Chaska)
6.    John Lannon and Shailagh Lannon    (Mounds Park Academy)

Extemp. Reading
1.    Annaliisa Gifford    (Centennial)
2.    Andy Troska    (Centennial)
3.    Ryan Sudo    (Forest Lake)
4.    Erin Reps    (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School)
5.    Maureen Mayberry    (Woodbury High School)
6.    Kelsey Seppelt    (Centennial)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Alex Rafferty    (Centennial)
2.    Dillon Lewchuk    (Blaine High School)
3.    Matt Uttermark    (Duluth Denfeld)
4.    Alex Smith    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
5.    Gabe Aderhold     (Edina)
6.    Ameay Naravane    (Mounds Park Academy)

Great Speeches
1.    Andrew Brady    (Chaska)
2.    Esther Lee    (Chaska)
3.    Ariel Kleinschmidt    (Park)
4.    Abby Grosse    (Mounds View)
5.    Gabrielle Thompson    (St. Buffaville)
6.    Conrad Weinzetl    (St. Buffaville)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Neeraj Ajgaonkar    (Eden Prairie)
2.    Greta Stacy    (Mounds Park Academy)
3.    Tara Gupta    (Edina)
4.    William White    (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School)
5.    Alex Plouff    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
6.    Amy Kuller    (Edina)

Informative
1.    Miranda Chimzar    (Woodbury High School)
2.    Kathleen Jiang   (Wayzata)
3.    Sara Morgan    (St. Buffaville)
4.    Ali Olson    (Totino-Grace High School)
5.    Raffy Maristela    (Eden Prairie)
6.    Emily Miller    (Blaine High School)

Original Oratory

1.    Gaurav Suryawanshi    (Eden Prairie)
2.    Haley Robinson    (Duluth Denfeld)
3.    Brodin Jentz    (Minneapolis Southwest)
4.    Tyler Swanson    (Hill-Murray)
5.    So-Won Kim    (St. Croix Lutheran)
6.    Noah Christians    (Cretin-Derham Hall High School)

Poetry
1.    Garseng Wong    (Mounds Park Academy)
2.    Hawi Tilahune    (Coon Rapids HS)
3.    Leila Ali    (St. Anthony Village High School)
4.    Anna Landis    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
5.    Natavia Lewis    (Harding/Johnson)
6.    Breanna Schulenburg    (Eden Prairie)

Prose
1.    Hena Vadher    (Mounds Park Academy)
2.    Autumn Sisson    (Anoka)
3.    Sarina Hannon    (Forest Lake)
4.    Quinn Vatland    (Eden Prairie)
5.    Breanna Schulenburg    (Eden Prairie)
6.    Amelia Remiarz    (White Bear Lake High School)

Storytelling

1.    Sam Keillor    (Mounds View)
2.    Dena Coffman    (St. Paul Highland Park High School)
3.    Alex Plouff    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
4.    Sarah Solberg    (Centennial)
5.    Matt Johnson    (Duluth Denfeld)
6.    Kayla Peters    (Chaska)

NEXT-IN FINAL RESULTS

Creative Expression
1.    Mariah Oxley    (Minneapolis Southwest)
2.    Karin Nordin    (Centennial)
3.    Claire Henning    (Woodbury High School)
4.    Emma Peterson    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
5.    Jesse Hoekstra    (Fridley)
6.    Devon Dalton    (Eden Prairie)

Discussion

1.    Stephen Jacobs    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
2.    Cassie Clark     (Edina)
3.    Kia Farhang    (Mounds View)
4.    Sian Last    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
5.    Ellen Ahlness    (White Bear Lake High School)
6.    Rahul Agarwal    (Eden Prairie)
6.    Aniket Ketkar   (Maple Grove)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Caleb Craig    (Andover)
2.    Shannon Cron    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
3.    Amber Ledoux    (Duluth Denfeld)
4.    Kayla Green    (Park)
5.    Joan Kagunda    (Centennial)
6.    Amber Atkinson    (Chaska)
F.    Chelsea Noble    (Anoka)
F.    Macy Tran    (White Bear Lake High School)

Duo Interpretation

1.    Kayla Peters and Zach Bolland    (Chaska)
2.    Miranda Gonzalez and Shefali Jain    (Mounds View)
3.    Amy Knutson and Travis Westaby    (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School)
4.    Kyle Nobles and Sarah Solberg    (Centennial)
5.    Rebecca Kidder and Sophia Charan    (Edina)
6.    Jesse Aland and Sam Morris    (Chaska)

Extemp. Reading

1.    Paige Sandness    (Woodbury High School)
2.    Sophie Gorham    (Mounds View)
3.    Emily Hall    (Anoka)
4.    Kayla Green    (Park)
5.    Sage Fulco    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
6.    Deborah Bankole    (Centennial)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Rachel Palermo    (Totino-Grace High School)
2.    Emily Herrmann    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
3.    Pranay Rao    (Eden Prairie)
4.    Catherine Cole   (Benilde-St. Margaret)
5.    Maggie Malone-Povolny    (Cretin-Derham Hall High School)
6.    Sophia Deady    (Minneapolis Southwest)

Great Speeches

1.    Alex Joos    (St. Buffaville)
2.    Joo Lee    (Mounds View)
3.    Lucas Groskreutz    (Chaska)
4.    Emma Weber    (St. Paul Highland Park High School)
5.    Juliet Beckstrand    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
6.    Frances Jiménez    (Benilde-St. Margaret)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Lee Bongey    (Duluth Denfeld)
2.    Will Ahern    (Woodbury High School)
3.    Megan Thompson    (Park)
4.    Drew McMillian    (Duluth Denfeld)
5.    Nora Johnson    (White Bear Lake High School)
6.    Alisha Cole    (St. Buffaville)

Informative
1.    Katie Bush    (White Bear Lake High School)
2.    Margaret Murphy    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
3.    Elizabeth Patton    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
4.    Katie Hieserich    (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School)
5.    Brianna Mitchell    (Blaine High School)
6.    Afua Paintsil    (Benilde-St. Margaret)

Original Oratory

1.    Emily Herrmann    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
2.    Madeline Hage    (Edina)
3.    Michelle Sanders    (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School)
4.    Raffy Maristela    (Eden Prairie)
5.    Camille Johnson    (Cretin-Derham Hall High School)
6.    Kelly Gu    (Maple Grove)

Poetry

1.    Juye Kweon    (St. Croix Lutheran)
2.    Leanne Zhang    (Eden Prairie)
3.    Yemi Ajagbe    (Woodbury High School)
4.    Hannah Graf    (St. Paul Highland Park High School)
5.    Brandon Easter    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
6.    Adenike Agunbiade    (Benilde-St. Margaret)

Prose

1.    Colleen Farley    (Centennial)
2.    Mikaela Warner    (Mounds View)
3.    Elaine Patterson    (Eden Prairie)
4.    Anna Leenay    (Eden Prairie)
5.    Ben Zeman    (Benilde-St. Margaret)
6.    Sarah Amezcua    (Woodbury High School)

Storytelling
1.    Saera Jacques    (Forest Lake)
2.    Erin Marshall    (St. Croix Lutheran)
3.    Maria Keeler   (Mounds View)
4.    Allie Sager    (Mounds View)
5.    Dillon Quinn    (Chaska)
6.    Celena Todora    (Centennial)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment