2011 Carroll Speech Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 02/19/2011
Tournament Location: Fort Wayne, IN
State:

INDIANA

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    DeKalb   
2.    Concord    
3.    South Side   
4.    Canterbury
5.    Chesterton   
6.    Snider   
7.    Northrop   
8.    East Noble

Broadcasting
1.    Hendrix Magley    (Northrop)
2.    Anna Taylor    (Concord)
3.    Kristen Konieczki    (DeKalb)
4.    Chris Aragon    (Bishop Dwenger)
5.    Samantha Hunt    (DeKalb)
6.    Jacob Fortmeyer    (DeKalb)
F.    Cody Martin    (Bishop Dwenger)
F.    Corynne Davis    (DeKalb)

Discussion
1.    Braden Bassett    (DeKalb)
2.    Jodie Goodman    (Canterbury)
3.    David Moreno    (Carroll)
4.    Jonathon Hostetler    (Westview)
5.    Mary Mix    (Garrett)
6.    Laura Zeng    (Homestead)
F.    Hliang Min    (Garrett)
F.    Ben Hochstetler    (Bethany Christian)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Cameron Clark    (South Side)
2.    Peter Manges    (Snider)
3.    Darby LeClear    (North Side)
4.    Abby Phelps    (Concord)
5.    Julia Ingram    (Chesterton)
6.    Rachelle Linsenmayer    (South Side)
F.    Whitney PeConge    (Snider)
F.    Grace Whiteford    (Bethany Christian)

Duo Interpretation (Memorized)

1.    Brianna Brown and Ellie Weaver    (South Side)
2.    Jessica Kanalos and Megan McCullough    (Northrop)
3.    Andrew Hogan and Jessica Cleary    (Chesterton)
4.    Alexis Mongold and Anna Kohrman    (Carroll)
5.    Amanda Leaders and Nate Floyd    (East Noble)
6.    Danin Fluke and Lake Clark    (East Noble)
F.    Azura Hoffman and Jocelynn Hartwig    (Carroll)
F.    Alyssa Wolverton and Mary Donnelly    (South Side)

Duo Interpretation (Scripted)

1.    Hadley Todoran and Helen Li    (Canterbury)
2.    Joshua Nelson and Veldina Rizvic    (Northrop)
3.    Jamie Beck and Tori Fater    (Concord)
4.    Jenna Klinedinst and Susan Mertz    (South Side)
5.    Hanna Hochstetler and Parth Patel    (Bethany Christian)
6.    Amber Kite and Danielle Ambers    (Concord)
F.    Bernie Becker and Sarah Stilwell    (Carroll)
F.    Aaron Messer and Lindsay Holt    (Marion)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Kara Fasone    (Chesterton)
2.    Jessica Cleary    (Chesterton)
3.    Miles Barrett    (Concord)
4.    Courtney Byrd    (Concord)
5.    Andrew Hogan    (Chesterton)
6.    Jules Patalita    (Snider)
F.    Kody Hogge    (East Noble)
F.    Parth Patel    (Bethany Christian)

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Drew Dettmer    (DeKalb)
2.    Sukrit Jain    (Canterbury)
3.    Taylor Skidmore    (DeKalb)
4.    Josh Garcia     (DeKalb)
5.    Paige Wheeler    (Bethany Christian)
6.    Heather Blickenstaff    (DeKalb)
F.    Daniel Romary    (New Haven)
F.    Hannah Davis    (Concord)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Sukrit Jain    (Canterbury)
2.    Drew Dettmer    (DeKalb)
3.    Paige Wheeler    (Bethany Christian)
4.    Brett Wessley   (DeKalb)
5.    Taylor Skidmore    (DeKalb)
6.    Alex VanWye    (DeKalb)
F.    Ji Eun Han    (Bethany Christian)

Oratorical Declamation

1.    Courtney Byrd    (Concord)
2.    Mike Henderson    (New Haven)
3.    Taylor Smith    (South Side)
4.    Danish Ghazali    (Canterbury)
5.    Kody Hogge    (East Noble)
6.    Katie Zellner    (Canterbury)
F.    Alyssa Luna    (North Side)
F.    Amanda Leaders    (East Noble)

Original Oratory

1.    Amelia Roebuck    (South Side)
2.    Kara Fasone    (Chesterton)
3.    Mikaela Meyer    (Chesterton)
4.    Shelby Leichty    (DeKalb)
5.    Dara Marquez    (Concord)
6.    Megan McCullough    (Northrop)
F.    Alex Dryer    (Columbia City High School)
F.    Chau Bui    (Westview)

Original Performance

1.    Loraine Enyart/Jillian Melton   (Lakeland)
2.    Ethaniel Burk    (North Side)
3.    Kayla Peterson    (West Noble)
4.    Abby Phelps    (Concord)
5.    Holly Fox    (Snider)
6.    Danin Fluke/Justin Coplin    (East Noble)
F.    Audrey Bond    (Bishop Luers)
F.    Duncan Smith/Rebecca Auger    (Homestead)

Poetry Reading

1.    Dara Marquez    (Concord)
2.    Nate Floyd    (East Noble)
3.    Aaron Messer    (Marion)
4.    Caroline Kilbane    (Bishop Dwenger)
5.    Chynna Fry    (Marion)
6.    Ben Cramer    (Westview)
F.    Karis Sims    (North Side)
F.    Impress Rowan    (Canterbury)

Prose Reading

1.    Peter Manges    (Snider)
2.    Hadley Todoran    (Canterbury)
3.    Hannah Vosmeier    (South Side)
4.    Rachelle Linsenmayer    (South Side)
5.    Tori Fater    (Concord)
6.    Whitney PeConge    (Snider)
F.    Taylor Smith    (South Side)
F.    Haley Kinsey    (Concord)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Josh Garcia     (DeKalb)
2.    Daniel Romary    (New Haven)
3.    Heather Blickenstaff    (DeKalb)
4.    Sean Mentzer    (DeKalb)
5.    Ginger Hoade    (Canterbury)
6.    Hannah Davis    (Concord)
F.    Jessica Tompkins    (DeKalb)
F.    Monique Thomas    (North Side)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment