2011 Carolina West NFL District Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 03/18/2011
Tournament Location: Riverside HS
State:

NORTH CAROLINA

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1. Myers Park High School

2. Asheville High School

3. Chase High School

4. Northwest Guilford High School

5. North Mecklenburg H.S.

6. Charlotte Latin School

7. Marvin Ridge High School

8. SOILS at Asheville

9. Berry Academy of Technology

10. W.A. Hough High

ADVANCING TO NATIONALS AND ALTERNATES

Public Forum Debate

Qualifier Lauren Wiggins & Porter Nenon (Myers Park High School)
Qualifier Alex Kennedy & Zach Simonetti (Asheville High School)

Alternate 1 Sara Lee & Erin Larsen (Myers Park High School)
Alternate 2 Cameron Langford & Conner Taylor (North Mecklenburg H.S.)
Alternate 3 Robert Havelka & Jake Raynor (Myers Park High School)

Duo Interpretation

Qualifier Michael Griggs & Ashley Thomas (Myers Park High School)
Qualifier Brooke Sue Carter & James Williams (North Mecklenburg H.S.)

Alternate 1 Taylor Moore & Angel Proctor (Chase High School)
Alternate 2 Brittany Wallace & Lauren Calucag (North Mecklenburg H.S.)
Alternate 3 Byron Cummings & Jada Wiggleton-Little (Berry Academy of Technology)

Original Oratory

Qualifier Sarah Joyce VanSickle (Marvin Ridge High School)
Qualifier Raul Gonzalez (North Mecklenburg H.S.)

Alternate 1 Colleen Watson (North Mecklenburg H.S.)
Alternate 2 Meghan Dorn (Myers Park High School)
Alternate 3 Mia Thompson (Northwest Guilford High School)

US Extemp

Qualifier Allen Worth (Asheville High School)
Qualifier Patrick Withrow (Myers Park High School)

Alternate 1 Aashna Desai (Charlotte Latin School)
Alternate 2 Isabel Williams (Myers Park High School)
Alternate 3 Mia Thompson (Northwest Guilford High School)

Foreign Extemp

Qualifier David Farrow (Charlotte Latin School)
Qualifier Aashna Desai (Charlotte Latin School)

Alternate 1 Patrick Withrow (Myers Park High School)
Alternate 2 Grace Buie (Asheville High School)
Alternate 3 Gabe Pohl-Zaretzky (Asheville High School)

Dramatic Interpretation

Qualifier Blakeney Oliver (Chase High School)
Qualifier Nicholas Franco (Marvin Ridge High School)

Alternate 1 Ohavia Phillips (Myers Park High School)
Alternate 2 James Williams (North Mecklenburg H.S.)

Humorous Interpretation

Qualifier Bernadine Pierre (Myers Park High School)
Qualifier Bridgette Brainard (Chase High School)

Alternate 1 Brittany Wallace (North Mecklenburg H.S.)
Alternate 2 Susanna Booth (Myers Park High School)

Lincoln Douglas Debate

Qualifier Wilson Parker (Asheville High School)
Qualifier Angela Wang (Northwest Guilford High School)

Alternate 1 Vijay Sadanani (Myers Park High School)
Alternate 2 Daniel Guerrero (Myers Park High School)
Alternate 3 David Steinhoff (SOILS at Asheville)

SCHOOL NAMES AND ACCUMULATED TOURNAMENT TROPHY POINTS
1. Northwest Guilford High School (356)

2. Charlotte Latin School (332)

FINALS

Humorous Interpretation

1. Michael Griggs

2. Bernadine Pierre

3. Bridgette Brainard

4. Brittany Wallace

5. Susanna Booth

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Blakeney Oliver

2. Brooke Sue Carter

3. Nicholas Franco

4. Ohavia Phillips

5. James Williams

Duo Interpretation

1. Griggs - Thomas

2. Carter - Williams

3. Moore - Proctor

4. Wallace - Calucag

5. Cummings - Wiggleton-Little

6. Pierre - Dorn

7. Doherty - Poteat

International Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Zach Simonetti

2. David Farrow

3. Aashna Desai

4. Patrick Withrow

5. Grace Buie

6. Gabe Pohl-Zaretzky

7. Isabel Williams

US Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Allen Worth

2. Patrick Withrow

3. Aashna Desai

4. Isabel Williams

5. Mia Thompson

6. Grace Buie

7. Walton Jones

Original Oratory

1. Sarah Joyce VanSickle

2. Raul Gonzalez

3. Colleen Watson

4. Meghan Dorn

5. Mia Thompson

6. Lane Fagan

7. Claire Browder

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment