2011 Canfield Kiwanis Speech and Debate Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 01/08/2011
Tournament Location: Canfield, OH
State:

OHIO

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Canfield   
2.    Howland   
3.    Austintown-Fitch   
4.    Cardinal-Mooney   
5.    Niles McKinley   
6.    Boardman

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Carly Carano    (Cardinal-Mooney)
2.    William Tipton    (Howland)
3.    Alex Lucas    (Niles McKinley)
4.    Niki Dhami    (Howland)
5.    EVAN ACRI    (Jackson-Milton)
6.    Mykale White    (Boardman)

Duo Interpretation

1.    Alicia Lawson and Kiyan Taghaboni    (Boardman)
2.    Kailee Knight and Mackenzie Leskovec    (Niles McKinley)
3.    Jacob Clasen and Jacob Reid    (Austintown-Fitch)
4.    Jordan Teutsch and Sophia Pilolli    (Canfield)
5.    Amanda Benson and MacKenzie Blaney    (Canfield)
6.    Josh Saverko and Sara Saverko    (Columbiana)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Jillian Smith    (Canfield)
2.    Britta Carson    (Poland Seminary)
3.    Joe Soriano    (Austintown-Fitch)
4.    Matthew Albani    (Boardman)
5.    Tim Nesnidol    (Canfield)
6.    Elizabeth Manning    (Howland)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Marisa McGrath    (Canfield)
2.    Sophia Ciancone    (Cardinal-Mooney)
3.    Chloe Gebacz    (Canfield)
4.    Gina DeSimone    (Niles McKinley)
5.    Gary Zamary    (Canfield)
6.    RACHAEL JENKINS    (Jackson-Milton)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    William Engler    (Cardinal-Mooney)
2.    Alyssa Culp    (Cardinal-Mooney)
3.    Tina Liu    (Austintown-Fitch)
4.    Ian Macgillivray    (Columbiana)
5.    Kelly Fleming    (Canfield)
6.    David Kubancik    (Howland)

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

1.    Ron DeAmicis    (Austintown-Fitch)
2.    Maddie Jones    (John F. Kennedy H.S.)

Oratorical Interpretation
1.    Lauren Williams    (Howland)
2.    Caroline Bennett    (Canfield)
3.    Harleigh Solvesky    (South Range)
4.    Tyler Jordan    (Howland)
5.    Autumn Krempasky    (Austintown-Fitch)
6.    Katie Chambers    (Howland)

Original Oratory
1.    Branton Henry    (Niles McKinley)
2.    Eric DiBell    (Howland)
3.    Jessica Ensley    (Canfield)
4.    Lilia Draime    (Howland)
5.    Heather Johnson    (Howland)
6.    Jayne Catlos    (Poland Seminary)

Prose/Poetry Reading

1.    Gina Powers    (Howland)
2.    Jacob Velasco    (Austintown-Fitch)
3.    Jacky Ford    (Howland)
4.    Kelsey Loree    (Howland)
5.    Kara Mazey    (Howland)
6.    Kailee Engel    (Columbiana)

Public Forum Debate

1.    Alina Kielbasa and Samantha Devenport    (Austintown-Fitch)
2.    Camron Bagheri and Shane Conway    (Ursuline)

Student Congress

1.    Tyler Luanuonsuu    (John F. Kennedy H.S.)
2.    Brandon Merriman    (Howland)
3.    John Enasko    (Howland)
4.    Nathan Metze    (Canfield)
4.    John LaVange    (Howland)
4.    Emily Miller    (Lakeview)
F.    Kristin Spina    (Howland)
F.    Patrick Patchen    (Howland)
F.    Dalton Smolinsky    (Cardinal-Mooney)
F.    Taylor Marconi    (Cardinal-Mooney)
F.    Khalid Yacoub    (Howland)
F.    Spencer Olesh    (Cardinal-Mooney)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Richard Clark    (Cardinal-Mooney)
2.    Robert Diroll   (Liberty H.S.)
3.    Caitlin Beckett    (Austintown-Fitch)
4.    Taylor Hanigosky    (Boardman)
5.    Charlton Johns    (Champion)
6.    Zach Cohn    (Liberty H.S.)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment