2011 Byron High School Invitational

Tournament Information

Date: 01/15/2011
Tournament Location: Byron, IL
State:

ILLINOIS

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Freeport H.S.   
2.    DeKalb   
3.    Sterling H.S.   
4.    Byron   
5.    Rochelle

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Daniel Dandridge and Heidi Huber    (Freeport H.S.)
2.    Hananiah Wiggins and Robyn Cheeks    (DeKalb)
3.    Alex Rodriguez and Natalie Olds    (Sterling H.S.)
4.    Eric White and Jenna Pautch    (Moline)
5.    Allison Frankfother and Alyssa Carlson    (Rock Falls)
6.    Jessie Dorsey and Lucas Ensign    (Freeport H.S.)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Lauren Hartog    (Freeport H.S.)
2.    Kari Huizenga    (Fulton)
3.    Kyra Graham    (Moline)
4.    Jeffrey Manus    (Freeport H.S.)
5.    Joel Collins    (Geneseo)
6.    Aida Juarez    (Sterling H.S.)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Lauren Viering    (Sterling H.S.)
2.    Austin Spillane    (Galena H.S.)
3.    Alex Smith    (Freeport H.S.)
4.    Abe Mulberry    (Byron)
5.    Crispin Brim    (DeKalb)
6.    Jess Heimer   (Freeport H.S.)

Humorous Duet Acting

1.    Kate Pillen and Tylet Mollet    (Rochelle)
2.    Alex Rodriguez and Molly Pashon    (Sterling H.S.)
3.    Derek Neff and Grace Schaffer    (DeKalb)
4.    Graham Gusloff and Lucas Ensign    (Freeport H.S.)
5.    Justin Gingrich and Richard Hartman    (DeKalb)
6.    Hannah Jakobs and Kinzie Vogel    (Sterling H.S.)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Gace Schaffer    (DeKalb)
2.    Elijah Eiler    (Freeport H.S.)
3.    Derek Neff    (DeKalb)
4.    Lexie Mallow    (Byron)
5.    Lauren Kimpel    (Freeport H.S.)
6.    Ryan Young    (Rock Falls)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Audrey Rife    (Hononegah)
2.    Allison Frankfother    (Rock Falls)
3.    Matt McMahon    (Rochelle)
4.    Caitlin Gorman    (DeKalb)
5.    Kelsey Faivre    (DeKalb)
6.    Allison Condit    (Moline)

Informative Speaking
1.    Gail Fernandes    (Freeport H.S.)
2.    Matt McMahon    (Rochelle)
3.    Sara Wuchte    (DeKalb)
4.    Caitlin Gorman    (DeKalb)
5.    Amber Berge    (Riverdale)
6.    Holly Vrhel    (Sterling H.S.)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Cameron Rockwell    (Freeport H.S.)
2.    Hananiah Wiggins    (DeKalb)
3.    Udita Persaud    (Rochelle)
4.    Lydia Bilyeu    (Fulton)
5.    Alex Smith   (Freeport H.S.)
6.    Ryan Downing    (Sterling H.S.)
F.    Maureen Stevens    (Rochelle)

Original Comedy

1.    Grace Schaffer    (DeKalb)
2.    Austin Sellers    (Freeport H.S.)
3.    Rebecca Pierce    (Hononegah)
4.    Chris Sible    (Byron)
5.    Graham Gusloff    (Freeport H.S.)
6.    Lauren Sheffey    (Pearl City)

Original Oratory

1.    Tiffany McHugh    (Hononegah)
2.    Jenna Pautsch    (Moline)
3.    Emily Stratton    (DeKalb)
4.    Alyssa Carlson    (Rock Falls)
5.    Nathan Falk    (Pearl City)
6.    Molly Pashon    (Sterling H.S.)

Poetry Reading

1.    Emily Stratton    (DeKalb)
2.    Garret Hall    (DeKalb)
3.    Holly Alguire    (Riverdale)
4.    Lily Bane    (Hononegah)
5.    Kassidy Stephan   (Pearl City)
6.    Logan Krogull    (Lena-Winslow)

Prose Reading
1.    Kate Pillen    (Rochelle)
2.    Becki McCorkle    (Riverdale)
3.    Allie Long    (Lena-Winslow)
4.    Somali Wilson    (DeKalb)
5.    Allison Condit    (Moline)
6.    Joel Collins    (Geneseo)

Radio Speaking

1.    Emilee Green    (Geneseo)
2.    Gail Fernandes    (Freeport H.S.)
3.    Kristen Field    (Fulton)
4.    Alex Prusator    (Rochelle)
5.    Holly Alguire    (Riverdale)
6.    Zach Woessner    (Sterling H.S.)

Special Occasion Speaking
1.    Garret Hall    (DeKalb)
2.    Alex Prusator    (Rochelle)
3.    Carrie Russie    (DeKalb)
4.    Megan Clift    (Byron)
5.    Sean Sweet    (Byron)
6.    Danny Engstrom    (DeKalb)
F.    Drake Siwicki    (Rochelle)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment