2011 Buffalo Grove Tournament of Mittens

Tournament Information

Date: 01/08/2011
Tournament Location: Buffalo Grove, IL
State:

ILLINOIS

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Downers Grove South   
2.    Belleville West   
3.    Carbondale   
4.    Prospect   
5.    Freeport H.S.

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Heather Afriyie and Steffianna Wyatt    (Bolingbrook)
2.    Colleen Derosa and Stephanie Flowers    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Billy Chengary and Erin C. Walsh    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Alyssa Frewen and Tyler Murley    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Libby Goldman and Sarah Barnes    (Evanston)
6.    Rebecca Klages and Sarah Tarabey    (Maine South)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    London Borom    (Munster High School)
2.    Emily Woods    (Belleville West)
3.    Arika Jeter    (Munster High School)
4.    Connor Fitzgerald    (Prospect)
5.    Jacqueline Dunderdale    (Prospect)
6.    Rhiannon Matuszak    (Palatine H.S.)

Duo Interpretation

1.    Arika Jeter and London Borom    (Munster High School)
2.    Billy Chengary and Dan Leahy    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Lillie Kase and Suban Suhail    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Claire Drews and Tyler Murley    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Andrew Hanigan and Tyler Wynd    (Notre Dame College Prep (Niles))
6.    Becca Zeman and John Junk   (Downers Grove South)
F.    Andrey Privin and Angel Feder    (Buffalo Grove)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Ed Roberge    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Milap Mehta    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Hope Tone    (Maine South)
4.    Tom Forrest    (Schaumburg H.S.)
5.    Colleen Majszak    (Munster High School)
6.    Alex Smith    (Freeport H.S.)

Humorous Duet Acting

1.    Billy Chengary and Michele McCarthy    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Agnes Miklas and Vincenzo Bartolomeo    (Fenton)
3.    Alissa Wicklein and Suban Suhail    (Downers Grove South)
4.    DJ Duncan and Jillian Miller    (Harrisburg)
5.    Cody Essien and Myesha Harris    (Belleville West)
6.    Jacob Gorecki and Richard Ketter    (Carbondale)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Erin C. Walsh    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Gillian Giudice    (Glenbrook South)
3.    Jonathan Wachala    (Munster High School)
4.    DJ Duncan    (Harrisburg)
5.    Dan Leahy    (Downers Grove South)
6.    Claire Drews    (Downers Grove South)
F.    David Felts    (Belleville West)

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Hannjoo Moon    (Carbondale)
2.    Claire Berman    (Stevenson)
3.    Sam Bubnovich    (Glenbrook South)
4.    Ed Roberge    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Supal Mehta    (Downers Grove South)
6.    Emily Johnson    (Fenton)
F.    Ashley Boyte    (Leyden)
F.    Zoi Zaldivar    (Fremd)
F.    Chris Bango    (Fenton)
F.    Katrina Schwab    (Glenbrook South)

Informative Speaking

1.    Stephanie Flowers    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Kellyn Sirach    (Harrisburg)
3.    Ed Roberge    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Sandra ELmore    (Bolingbrook)
5.    Milap Mehta    (Downers Grove South)
6.    Margarete Lamons    (Belleville West)

Oratorical Declamation

1.    Vondell Burns    (Belleville West)
2.    Abby Horan    (Rolling Meadows)
3.    Alyssa Frewen    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Daniel Franchi    (Fenton)
5.    Brad Potts    (Belleville West)
6.    Kristian Jardee    (Belleville West)
F.    Claire Reibel    (Prospect)

Original Comedy

1.    Emily Woods    (Belleville West)
2.    Austin Sellers    (Freeport H.S.)
3.    Nicole Cavitt    (Carbondale)
4.    Adam Lamb    (Palatine H.S.)
5.    Alissa Wicklein   (Downers Grove South)
6.    Brandon Johnson    (Harrisburg)
F.    Evan Paelmo    (Schaumburg H.S.)
F.    Kelsey Henquinet    (Prospect)

Original Oratory

1.    Vondell Burns    (Belleville West)
2.    Abby Horan    (Rolling Meadows)
3.    Erin M. Walsh    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Sam Brittingham    (Carbondale)
5.    Henning Matz    (Schaumburg H.S.)
6.    Sara Brumm    (Prospect)

Poetry Reading

1.    Emily Woods    (Belleville West)
2.    Erin M. Walsh    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Myesha Harris    (Belleville West)
4.    Erin Parker    (Schaumburg H.S.)
5.    Malorie Masek    (Downers Grove South)
6.    Portia Goodin    (Carbondale)
F.    Jessica Robinson    (Carbondale)

Prose Reading

1.    Hailey Estes    (Munster High School)
2.    Michele McCarthy    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Lauren Jones    (Belleville West)
4.    Haley Conger    (Munster High School)
5.    Becky Killian    (Belleville West)
6.    Heather Afriyie    (Bolingbrook)
F.    Kristine Pye    (Carbondale)

Radio Speaking

1.    Erin C. Walsh    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Sterling Beckman    (Belleville West)
3.    Danielle Zarbin    (Oak Park-River Forest)
4.    Alex Kroger    (Lake Forest)
5.    Becky Killian    (Belleville West)
6.    Stefanie Ronge    (Fenton)
F.    Megan Kennedy    (Fremd)

Special Occasion Speaking

1.    Austin Sellers    (Freeport H.S.)
2.    Anna Hirsch    (Glenbrook South)
3.    Sandra ELmore    (Bolingbrook)
4.    Lillie Kase    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Ryan Wagner    (Glenbrook North)
6.    Claire Drews    (Downers Grove South)
F.    Marian Hjelmgren    (Leyden)
F.    Stefanie Ronge    (Fenton)

Next-in Final Results

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Audriana Marion and Matt Ingram    (Belleville West)
2.    Danny Damian and Sam Brittingham    (Carbondale)
3.    Kristian Jardee and Reanne Rucker    (Belleville West)
4.    Erin M. Walsh and Malorie Masek    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Brittany Coriaci and Kylie Mohrmann    (Warren Township)
6.    Hannah Wendling and Ivy Fishman    (Prospect)
F.    Loren Lombardi and Peter Buchacz    (Fenton)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Lauren Hartog    (Freeport H.S.)
2.    Colleen Derosa    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Haley Conger    (Munster High School)
4.    Malorie Masek    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Steffianna Wyatt    (Bolingbrook)
6.    Cody Essien    (Belleville West)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Eli Bernstein    (Belleville West)
2.    Melissa Lee-Litowitz    (Glenbrook North)
3.    Frank Cassata    (Buffalo Grove)
4.    Supal Mehta    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Henning Matz    (Schaumburg H.S.)
6.    Noah Whinston    (Evanston)
F.    Ashley Boyte    (Leyden)
F.    Emma Hong    (Munster High School)
F.    Ian Trotta    (Barrington)
F.    Sarah Seward-Genung   (Carbondale)

Humorous Duet Acting
1.    Connor Fitzgerald and Jacqueline Dunderdale    (Prospect)
2.    Emma Bueso and Nick Boustead    (Buffalo Grove)
3.    Jenny Ruda and Kyle Scott    (Prospect)
4.    Lucas Sykes and Nick Haddad    (Prospect)
5.    Brian Bell and Radia Lahlou    (Carbondale)
6.    Brian Medansky and Mitchel Hochberg    (Glenbrook North)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Kelsey Henquinet    (Prospect)
2.    Christian Fary    Munster High School)
3.    Tyler Wynd    (Notre Dame College Prep (Niles))
4.    Jacob Gorecki    (Carbondale)
5.    Gus Alvarez    (Schaumburg H.S.)
6.    Elijah Eiler    (Freeport H.S.)
F.    Kelsey Kobler    (Fremd)
F.    Emma Bueso    (Buffalo Grove)

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Eli Bernstein    (Belleville West)
2.    Cornelius Allen    (Belleville West)
3.    Sarah Seward-Genung    (Carbondale)
4.    Mitchel Hochberg    (Glenbrook North)
5.    Sarah Klyman    (Evanston)
6.    Whitney Kiepara    (Prospect)
F.    Stephanie Ban    (Streamwood)
F.    Tom Forrest    (Schaumburg H.S.)

Informative Speaking

1.    Ted Tae    (Barrington)
2.    Melissa Lee-Litowitz    (Glenbrook North)
3.    Gail Fernandes    (Freeport H.S.)
4.    Anna Hullinger    (Oak Park-River Forest)
5.    Lovepreet Kaur    (Conant)
6.    Claire Cinquegrani    (Palatine H.S.)

Oratorical Declamation

1.    Jenna Rapisarda    (Evanston)
2.    Jessica Kreidler    (Prospect)
3.    Colleen Derosa   (Downers Grove South)
4.    Annie Bruce    (Hersey)
5.    Cameron Rockwell    (Freeport H.S.)
6.    Michael Maley    (Buffalo Grove)

Original Comedy
1.    Suban Suhail    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Molly Kipnis    (Evanston)
3.    John Junk    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Agnes Miklas    (Fenton)
5.    David Felts    (Belleville West)
6.    Becca Tham    (Fremd)

Original Oratory
1.    Hannah Owen    (Harrisburg)
2.    Lauren Hartog    (Freeport H.S.)
3.    Raquel Olive    (Carbondale)
4.    Alyssa Frewen    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Nathan Lane    (Notre Dame College Prep (Niles))
6.    Nancy Deters    (Elk Grove)
F.    Radhe Patel    (Stevenson)
F.    Supal Mehta    (Downers Grove South)
F.    Christina Rentner    (Conant)

Poetry Reading

1.    Mohamed Elhrisse    (Bolingbrook)
2.    Katie Taylor    (Munster High School)
3.    Aamina Khan    (Munster High School)
4.    Delilah Owens    (Munster High School)
5.    Natalie Hoijer    (Hersey)
6.    Amanda Baker     (Fenton)

Prose Reading
1.    Alex Zimay    (Glenbrook North)
1.    Kellyn Sirach    (Harrisburg)
3.    Tyler Murley    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Molly Kipnis    (Evanston)
5.    Matt Ingram    (Belleville West)
5.    Lizzie Blasko    (Warren Township)
F.    Kelsey Blodgett     (Cary-Grove)
F.    London Borom    (Munster High School)
F.    Shivani Jagarlamudi    (Fremd)
F.    Claire Reibel    (Prospect)
F.    Danielle Zarbin    (Oak Park-River Forest)

Radio Speaking

1.    Janell Nunziato    (Leyden)
2.    Radhe Patel    (Stevenson)
3.    Erin Parker    (Schaumburg H.S.)
4.    Gail Fernandes    (Freeport H.S.)
5.    Taha Zafar    (Schaumburg H.S.)
6.    Megan Kearns    (Hersey)
F.    Hannjoo Moon    (Carbondale)
F.    Ethan Banducci    (Schaumburg H.S.)
F.    Olivia Churchill    (Prospect)

Special Occasion Speaking

1.    Unser Ahmed    (Fremd)
2.    Milap Mehta    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Claire O'Donnell    (Hersey)
4.    Lizzy Tucker    (Palatine H.S.)
5.    Payal Mallik    (Palatine H.S.)
6.    Hailey Anderson    (Barrington)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment