2011 Arizona State University Tournament (Southwest Championship Tournament)

Tournament Information

Date: 01/06/2011
Team-School In Charge: The Arizona State University Forensics Team and The Hugh Downs School of Human Communication
Tournament Location: Arizona State University Main Campus in Tempe, Arizona
State:

ARIZONA

Primary Contact: Adam Symonds - asymonds@asu.edu

Tournament Results

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Angela Mathew (Albuquerque Academy)

2. TIE Nicole Mayberry (Central High School) AND Kiki Laing (Eastview High School)

4. Alexa Curran (Mesquite High)

5. Rebecca DeCarlo (Desert Vista High)

6. Ian White (Brophy College Prep)

Duo Interp

1. Eric Ramos and Cassidy Hilgers (Dobson High School)

2. TIE Michael Mazzella and Dillon Olmanson (Desert Vista High) AND Isabela Schwartz and Ashley Swazey (Desert Vista High)

4. Farrell Roland and Sarah Peterson (Dobson High School)

5. Danielle Heller and Kevin Collins (Kent Denver)

6. Rachel Chada and Carissa Guell (Desert Vista High)

Expository Speaking

1. Paul Carroll (Kent Denver)

2. Nicole Mayberry (Central High School)

3. Jordy Barry (Green Valley HS)

4. Christopher Binning (Desert Vista High)

5. Hannah Sager (Desert Vista High)

6. Dillon Olmanson (Desert Vista High)

7. Austin Kennedy (Desert Vista High)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Kohi Gill (Desert Vista High)

2. Brendan Porter (Desert Vista High)

3. Bill McDonald (Brophy College Prep)

4. TIE Caitlin Feldewerth (Desert Vista High) AND Matthew Kartanata (Schurr High School)

6. Tony Stauber (Chanhassen High)

Humorous Interpretation

1. TJ Plunkett (Albuquerque Academy)

2. Jaclyn Plowshay (Kent Denver)

3. Claire McDonald (Kent Denver)

4. Paxton Attridge (Tempe Preparatory)

5. Peter Ricci (Kent Denver)

6. Michael Schwenke (Dobson High School)

Impromptu Speaking

1. Paul Carroll (Kent Denver)

2. TIE Brooke Serack (Desert Vista High) AND Brendan Porter (Desert Vista High)

4. Bill McDonald (Brophy College Prep)

5. TIE Kohi Gill (Desert Vista High) AND Nicole Mayberry (Central High School)

Original Oratory

1. Matthew Kartanata (Schurr High School)

2. Priyanka Atreya (Desert Vista High School)

3. Tony Stauber (Chanhassen High)

4. Paul Carroll (Kent Denver)

5. Kylie Hrabe (Desert Vista High School)

6. Joyee Chin (Eastview High School)

Poetry Interpretation

1. Kelsea Moore (Desert Vista High School)

2. Sammi Saunders (Desert Vista High School)

3. Alexa Curran (Mesquite High)

4. Ashley Swazey (Desert Vista High School)

5. Haley Maness (Albuquerque Academy)

6. Casey Cantor (Desert Vista High School)

Prose Interpretation

1. Michael Mazzella (Desert Vista High School)

2. Casey Cantor (Desert Vista High School)

3. Eric Ramos (Dobson High School)

4. Haley Maness (Albuquerque Academy)

5. Kelsea Moore (Desert Vista High School)

6. Sammi Saunders (Desert Vista High School)

Radio Broadcasting

1. Marena Sampson (Chaparral High School)

2. Chris Allen (Mountain View High)

3. Denton Hatch (Mountain View High)

4. Paxton Attridge (Tempe Preparatory)

5. TIE Dahlya Glick (Mountain View High) AND Kaylinn Crowl (North Pointe Prep)

Novice LD Debate

Albuquerque Academy (Jake Kaufman) (Neg) defeated Hamilton (Lizzy Bradley)

Top Speakers Novice LD Debate

1. Phillip Rapa (Brophy College Prep PR)
2. Michael Chavez (Albuquerque Academy MC)
3. David Volant (Desert Vista DV)
4. Lyubov Kapko (Tempe Preparatory Aca LK)
5. Sneha Raola (Desert Vista SR)
6. Anthony Swenson (Sky View AS)
7. Owen Stenson (Veritas Prep OS)
8. Julian DeOcampo (Brophy College Prep JD)
9. Julia Yoo (Desert Vista JY)
10. Jake Kaufman (Albuquerque Academy JK)

Varsity LD Debate

Mountain View (Hannah Begley) (Aff) defeated Brophy College Prep (Jack Flynn)

Top Speakers Varsity LD Debate

1. Joseph Kim (Desert Vista JK)
2. Sam Mathews (Kent Denver SM)
3. Hannah Begley (Mountain View HB)
4. Samir Reddy (Brophy College Prep SR)
5. Shelley Xu (Hamilton SX)
6. Maddy Walsh (Meadows MW)
7. Jordan Spurlin (Desert Vista JS)
8. Charles Wanless (Dobson CW)
9. Tony Nguyen (Chandler TN)
10. Jack Flynn (Brophy College Prep JF)

Novice Policy Debate

Hamilton (Alfred Xue) (Aff) defeated Brophy College Prep (Ryan McCoy)

Top Speakers Novice Policy Debate

1. Ryan McCoy (Brophy College Prep XX)
2. Jennifer Zhang (Desert Vista ZR)
3. Kailyn Revenew (Desert Vista ZR)
4. Nischay Upadhyayula (Hamilton UX)
5. Renzo Callejas (Dobson SC)
6. Alena Chang (Desert Vista BC)
7. Raya Koreh (Albuquerque Academy KB)
8. Skyler Lecroy (Salpointe Catholic LQ)
9. Reese Zavala (Green Valley PZ)
10. Alfred Xue (Hamilton UX)

Varsity Policy Debate

Saint Francis High Sc (Sanjana Parikh) (Neg) defeated Brophy College Prep (Andy McCoy)

Top Speakers Varsity Policy Debate

1. Puja Gubbi (Saint Francis High Sc AG)
2. Andy McCoy (Brophy College Prep MS)
3. Sanjana Parikh (Saint Francis High Sc AP)
4. Gage Taylor (Chandler Preparatory TH)
5. Michelle Vered (South Eugene SV)
6. Ish Arora (Saint Francis High Sc AP)
7. Ryan Keenan (Juan Diego Catholic WK)
8. Iris Micklavzina (South Eugene MQ)
9. Richard Idriss (Juan Diego Catholic IR)
10. Catherine Suen (Lowell SS)

Public Forum Debate

Dobson (Pro) defeated 20 Hamilton HS Rocha - Aberra

Top Speakers Public Forum Debate

1. 8 Lawrence Nemeh
2. 39 Roxanna Haghighat
3. 1 Sameera Kassam
4. 13 Michael Ferrante
5. 39 Aditi Asthana
6. 31 Eric Liang
7. 35 Jeremy Mann
8. 19 Ellia Higuchi
9. 38 Sean Currie
10. 20 Marcus Rocha

CONGRESS

Chamber 1

1. Alison Brown (Desert Vista High School)

2. Connor Murphy (Veritas Prep)

3. Carlos Ochoa (Brophy)

4. Kayla Watson (Dobson High School)

5. Kyle Hein (Desert Vista High School)

6. Carlos Tafoya (St. Pius X HS)

Chamber 2

1. Brendan Porter (Desert Vista High School)

2. Tyler Adamson (Desert Vista High School)

3. Jared Willey (Brophy)

4. Nolan Bidese (Notre Dame Preparatory)

5. Daniel Richardson (Dobson High School)

6. Garret Mooney (Mountain View High School)

Final Chamber

1. Brendan Porter (Desert Vista High School)

2. Alison Brown (Desert Vista High School)

3. TIE Connor Murphy (Veritas Prep) AND Carlos Ochoa (Brophy)

5. Kayla Watson (Dobson High School)

6. Kyle Hein (Desert Vista High School)

Comments

Anony's picture
Anony

There are no results posted

Thanks for pointing that out!  Results are up.

Anony's picture
Anony

Yay! Now I get more hits on google... :P kidding. Kinda.

Whats with all the ties?

Anony's picture
Anony

You ranked at this tourney!?!?!  Well done!  What event(s)?

Anony's picture
Anony

Is there any place I can find the PF, LD, and/or CX results packets?

Add comment

Add Comment