2011 AFA-NIET National Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 04/02/2011
Tournament Location: University of Nebraska-Kearney
State:

NEBRASKA

Tournament Results

After-Dinner-Speaking

1. ILLINOIS STATE UNIVERSITY
RYAN CASHMAN

2. UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA, OMAHA
NIVEDITHA RAJAGOPALAN

3. UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN IOWA
HARRISON POSTLER

4. CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY LONG BEACH
JIMMY GOMEZ

5. UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN EAU CLAIRE
ALICIA GERBER

6. WESTERN KENTUCKY UNIVERSITY
TATIANA BURTON

Communication Analysis

1. George Mason University
Quincey Smith

2. University of Texas at Austin
Christy Liu

3. Bradley University
Jacoby Cochran

4. Ohio University
Nadine Ajaka

5. Illinois State University
Allison Seboldt

6. Western Kentucky University
Mario Nguyen

Informative Speaking

1. UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
CHRISTY LIU

2. UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
BRENDAN CHAN

3. ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY
LEXI TIPPINGS

4. GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY
QUINCEY SMITH

5. OHIO UNIVERSITY
MIKE CATLOS

6. DOANE COLLEGE
CAITLIN LEIBMAN

Persuasive Speaking

1. Kansas State University
Jenna Surprenant

2. University of Wisconsin at Eau Claire
Patrick Martin

3. University of Texas at Austin
Kyle Akerman

4. George Mason University
Quincey Smith

5. Northwestern University
Tim Zachas

6. Concordia College
Andrew Eilola

Dramatic Interpretation

1. James Madison University
Kane Kennedy

2. University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Nick Herink

3. Western Kentucky University
Rob Whittley

4. Bradley University
Molly Quirk

5. James Madison University
Melody Carlisle

6. Tennessee State University
Terra Strong

Duo Interpretation

1. Nebraska Omaha

Cameron Logsden and Ivan Mendoza

2. WKY

Gilyard/Wilson

3. WKY

Dailey/Whittley

4. WKY

Allen/Nguyen

5. BDL

Dillon/Blutcher

6. UT

Chan/Giffin

Poetry Interpretation

1. University of Nebraska, Omaha
Allison Henri

2. Univerity of Northern Iowa
Yaw Kyeremateng

3. Tennessee State University
Terra Strong

4. Lonestar, North Harris
Kaybee Brown

5. Texas State University, San Marcos
Brett Gray

6. Western Kentucky University
Sarah Brazier

Program Oral Interpretation

1. University of Nebraska, Omaha
Tessie Stednitz

2. Tennessee State University
Terra Strong

3. Bradley University
Cecil Blutcher

4. University of Alabama
Thadd Fitzpatrick

5. University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Nick Herink

6. Hastings College
Corey Reutlinger

Prose Interpretation

1. Gustavus Adolphus College
Chloe Radcliffe

2. University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Nick Herink

3. University of Texas at Austin
Nathan Rarick

4. Ohio University
Ryan Tinlin

5. Western Kentucky University
Rob Whittley

6. West Texas A&M University
Fabian Dominguez

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA
DAVID KUMBROCH

2. GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY
BRENNAN MORRIS

3. McNEESE STATE UNIVERSITY
CODY HENSARLING

4. BRADLEY UNIVERSITY
BECKY SUHR

5. GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY
JACOB ABRAHAM

6. UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA
COLLIN METCALF

Impromptu Speaking

1. Eastern Michigan University
Omar Orme

2. McNeese State University
Cody Hensarling

3. Illinois State University
Joe Cozza

4. Bradley University
Cate Cosme

5. Western Kentucky University
Mario Nguyen

6. University of Wisconsin, Eau Clarie
Patrick Martin

Individual Sweeps

1. 131
George Mason University
Quincey Smith

2. 115
Western Kentucky University
Rob Whittley

3. 113
Bradley University
Cecil Blutcher

4. 110
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Nick Herink

5. 109
Western Kentucky University
Mario Nguyen

6. 103
University of Nebraska-Omaha
Iven Mendoza

7. 100
Illinois State University
Joe Cozza

8. 95
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Patrick Martin

9. 94
University of Nebraska-Omaha
Allison Henri

10. 89
George Mason University
Jacob Abraham

11. 86
University of Northern Iowa
Yaw Kyeremateng

12. 85
Bradley University
Jacoby Cochran

13. 85
James Madison University
Melody Carlisle

14. 85
Western Kentucky University
Ethan Millspaugh

15. 84
Western Kentucky University
Chelsea Harman

16. 78
University of Texas at Austin
Christy Liu

17. 78
Illinois State University
Ryan Cashman

18. 78
University of Texas at Austin
Brendan Chan

19. 78
University of Texas at Austin
Kevin Giffin

20. 75
University of Texas at Austin
Kyle Akerman

Team Sweeps

1. 412
Western Kentucky University

2. 378.5
Bradley University

3. 354.5
George Mason University

4. 334
University of Texas, Austin

5. 276
University of Nebraska-Omaha

6. 260.5
Illinois State University

7. 248
University of Nebraska-Lincoln

8. 216.5
University of Alabama

9. 184
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

10. 152.5
Gustavus Adolphus College

11. 143
Ohio University

12. 138
Arizona State University

13. 129.5
University of Northern Iowa

14. 128
Concordia College

15. 124.5
Northwestern University

16. 122.5
Doane College

17. 121.5
California State University, Long Beach

18. 119
Hastings College

19. 101
James Madison University

20. 94
Texas State University, San Marcos

Comments

Anony's picture
Anony

Congrats to the University of Alabama!

Way to go AZ!

Add comment

Add Comment