2011 7th Annual Mason Speech & Debate Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 01/29/2011
Tournament Location: Mason, OH
State:

OHIO

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Gahanna Lincoln   
2.    Oakwood   
3.    Mason   
4.    Centerville   
5.    Beavercreek   
6.    Middletown

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Melanie Ward    (Oakwood)
2.    Sydney Smith    (Gahanna Lincoln)
3.    Erin Ulman    (Centerville)
4.    Aaron Dalton    (Beavercreek)
5.    Maddie Nagel    (Oakwood)
6.    Brie Boltz    (Middletown)

Duo Interpretation
1.    Kristen Foos and Madison Reger    (Oakwood)
2.    Katelyn Kang and Kathleen Yang    (Mason)
3.    Amanda Winch and Cara Mumford    (Oakwood)
4.    Evan Starkweather and Tatehona Kelly    (Princeton)
5.    Erica Westley and Jasmine Robinson    (Mason)
6.    Huda Khanzada and Zoe Abuyuan    (Centerville)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Graham Arledge    (Gahanna Lincoln)
2.    Hank Beyer    (Oakwood)
3.    Tommy Barker    (Middletown)
4.    Laura Walters    (Oakwood)
5.    Mary Donato    (Gahanna Lincoln)
6.    Kathryn Albers    (Mason)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Michael Light    (Oakwood)
2.    Amy Malone    (Oakwood)
3.    Jacob Hunter    (Gahanna Lincoln)
4.    Lee LeBouf    (Oakwood)
5.    Alyssa George    (Princeton)
6.    Shreetej Reddy    (Mason)

International Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Alex Roesch    (Centerville)
2.    Alex Tatham    (Oakwood)
3.    Steven Hix    (Oakwood)
4.    Tim Judge    (Oakwood)
5.    Sohum Talreja    (Mason)
6.    Robby Elder    (Northeastern)

Lincoln Douglas Debate
1.    Derek Cox    (Gahanna Lincoln)
2.    Evren Gokcen    (Gahanna Lincoln)
3.    Jordan Zink    (Gahanna Lincoln)
4.    Emma Zhao    (Mason)
5.    Ellie Roth    (Mason)
6.    Ashwin Datar    (Mason)

Oratorical Interpretation
1.    Rob Mitchell    (Oakwood)
2.    Andy Ross    (Oakwood)
3.    Kajri Sheth    (Centerville)
4.    Tanya Rana    (Mason)
5.    Josephine Eissing    (Centerville)
6.    Anna Woodruff    (Gahanna Lincoln)

Original Oratory
1.    Emma Couch    (Oakwood)
2.    Kevin Nigarura    (Centerville)
3.    Lisa Miller    (Gahanna Lincoln)
4.    Ellen Geiselman    (Oakwood)
5.    Emily Jadwin    (Gahanna Lincoln)
6.    Anne Scowden   (Gahanna Lincoln)

Prose/Poetry Reading

1.    Janie Simonton    (Mason)
2.    Umy Savani    (Mason)
3.    Claudia Schneider    (Centerville)
4.    Chandni Chandiramari    (Centerville)
5.    Andrea Ferree    (Piqua High School)
6.    Raksha Kandlur    (Mason)

Public Forum Debate
1.    Gram Bowsher and Todd Ives    (Gahanna Lincoln)
2.    Isabel Bozada and Rachel Cohen    (Beavercreek)
3.    Brian Nam and Michael Wang    (Beavercreek)
4.    Dakota Kinnes and Kaushik Chagarlamudi    (Mason)
5.    Amrish Karnik and Neal Kapoor    (Mason)
6.    Kaitlyn Marshall and Max Krieger    (Princeton)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Katie Hoffman    (Oakwood)
2.    Qian Wang    (Mason)
3.    Ameya Kotwal    (Gahanna Lincoln)
4.    Louis Naiman    (Gahanna Lincoln)
5.    Eli Colinson    (Oakwood)
6.    Rebecca Deal    (Oakwood)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment