2011 7th Annual Grindstone Invitational

Tournament Information

Date: 01/15/2011
Tournament Location: Berea, OH
State:

OHIO

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Highland   
2.    Stow   
3.    CVCA   
4.    Gilmour Academy   
5.    Olmsted Falls

2-Person Policy Debate
1.    Andrew Prete and Eli Kent    (Vermilion)
2.    Bridget Coburn and Chloe Williams    (Hathaway Brown)
3.    Derrick Adamany and Rocco Screnci    (Gilmour Academy)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Sheem Kendall    (Norton)
2.    Alison Morse    (Rocky River)
3.    Liz Coerdt    (Gilmour Academy)
4.    bryan cagle    (Midpark)
5.    Abby Zerull    (CVCA)
6.    Lauren Lang    (Chagrin Falls)

Duo Interpretation

1.    Alex Norman and Connor Dunn    (Stow)
2.    Claire King and Hannah Ross    (CVCA)
3.    Jack Reiner and Kevin Gleason     (Gilmour Academy)
4.    Jimmy Miller and Shelby Denton    (Stow)
5.    Gillian Taylor and Lydia Shultz    (Rocky River)
6.    Hannah Domonkas and Rachel Shumway    (Stow)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Randy Hoover    (Stow)
2.    Manny Anderson    (Stow)
3.    Cameron Jamshidi    (Highland)
4.    Matt Super    (Mentor)
5.    Cari Lyczek-Roser    (Olmsted Falls)
6.    Amy Corson    (Centerville)

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Perry Kleinhenz    (Upper Arlington)
2.    Daria Chalupa    (Our Lady of the Elms)
3.    Beth Petro    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)
4.    Sonya Valantasis    (Highland)
5.    Brendon Embry    (Centerville)
6.    Polina Brodsky    (Upper Arlington)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    David Eapen    (St. Ignatius)
2.    Tao Quan    (Upper Arlington)
3.    Austin Price    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)
4.    Allan Du    (Copley)
5.    Lauren Yeh    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)
6.    Jai Jai Bai    (Upper Arlington)

Lincoln Douglas Debate
1.    Abby Davis    (Magnificat)
2.    Drake Withers    (Highland)
3.    Morgan Etheridge    (Medina)
4.    Stuart Arbuckle    (Highland)
5.    Drew Lindenberger    (Firestone)
6.    Hayleigh Sanders    (Olmsted Falls)

Oratorical Interpretation
1.    Luke Szabados    (Benedictine)
2.    Josephine Eissing    (Centerville)
3.    Mary Hoffmann    (Centerville)
4.    Kajri Sheth    (Centerville)
5.    Ashley Tartell    (St. Peter Chanel)
6.    Ishita Garg     (Centerville)

Original Oratory
1.    Lauren O'Brien    (CVCA)
2.    Jill Weeks    (Vermilion)
3.    Megan Zupon    (Laurel School)
4.    Anne Meeker    (Laurel School)
5.    Kevin Nigarura    (Centerville)
6.    Noelle Colant    (Our Lady of the Elms)
F.    Dani Boucher    (Chagrin Falls)

Prose/Poetry Reading

1.    Alex DeWitt    (St. Ignatius)
2.    Miranda Reeder    (Highland)
3.    Khadijah Hobbson    (Stow)
4.    Julia Benyo    (CVCA)
5.    Sushmitha Ravikumar    (Centerville)
6.    Nathan Shutt    (River View)

Public Forum Debate

1.    Ellen Wiencek and Jennifer Delozier    (Highland)
2.    Alex King and Anna Witkin    (Chagrin Falls)
3.    Brittany Lemon and Isaac Barry    (Norton)
4.    Victor Tse and Wooyoung Lee    (Beachwood)
5.    Sarah Kaletta and Sydney Alvarez    (Medina)
6.    Aaron Markowitz and Zander Onders   (Brecksville Broadview Heights)

Student Congress
1.    Emily Brincka    (Magnificat)
1.    Shom Mazumder    (Olmsted Falls)
2.    Cassandra Dellacorte    (Highland)
2.    Nick Macek    (Olmsted Falls)
3.    Elliot Angart    (Beachwood)
3.    Aaron Powers    (Vermilion)
4.    Beth Moses    (Beachwood)
4.    Colin Anderson    (Stow)
5.    Anna Swanson    (Beachwood)
5.    Alejandro Chock    (Berea)
6.    Eric Parker    (Berea)
6.    Khaled Aboumerhi    (Mentor)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Rachel Anderson    (Laurel School)
2.    Sam Hill    (CVCA)
3.    Ethan Axe    (Copley)
4.    Caroline Veniero    (Laurel School)
5.    Mason Rohrapaugh    (Highland)
6.    Aneet Kaur Mattu    (Centerville)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment