2011 50th Annual Denfeld Rotary Speech Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 02/05/2011
Tournament Location: Duluth, MN
State:

MINNESOTA

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Chanhassen   
2.    Moorhead   
3.    Eden Prairie   
4.    Centennial   
5.    Marshall   
6.    Chaska   
7.    Duluth Denfeld   
8.    Bemidji   
9.    St. Francis   
10.    Forest Lake

Creative Expressions
1.    Annie Cameron    (Moorhead)
2.    Matt Walton    (Moorhead)
3.    Peter Totten    (Moorhead)
4.    Tessa Hilpipre    (Eden Prairie)
5.    Stephanie Callaghan    (Chanhassen)
6.    Chris Cheng    (Eden Prairie)
F.    Nate Sand    (Moorhead)

Discussion

1.    Megan Koehnen    (Centennial)
2.    Monica Ohnsorg    (Chanhassen)
3.    Jarrod Anderson    (Moorhead)
4.    Tanner Robare    (Bemidji)
5.    Bo Erickson    (Marshall)
6.    He Li    (Eden Prairie)
F.    Ben Peterson    (Bemidji)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Chino Farok    (Moorhead)
2.    Nina Grollman    (Moorhead)
3.    Maria Lisignoli     (Chanhassen)
4.    Megan Pellettiere    (Chanhassen)
5.    Courtney Otto    (Marshall)
6.    Andy Kimball    (Centennial)
F.    Dillon Willis     (Chanhassen)

Duo Interpretation
1.    Anna Larranaga and Chris Schnettler     (Chanhassen)
2.    Nina Grollman and Sam Winsenden    (Moorhead)
3.    Ali Souza and Nick Klauda     (Chanhassen)
4.    Courtney Otto and Nick Dorman    (Marshall)
5.    Mallory McKinney and Taylor Diles    (Chaska)
6.    Jake Shermer and Mandi Salo    (Hermantown)
F.    Anna Menzel and Nate Olson    (Duluth Denfeld)

Extemp. Reading

1.    Andy Troska    (Centennial)
2.    Lindsay Lundeen    (Eden Prairie)
3.    Hannah Milani    (Hibbing)
4.    Dillon Willis     (Chanhassen)
5.    Maija Lindaas    (Moorhead)
6.    Katie Clem    (Chanhassen)
F.    Kaley Kaufman     (Chanhassen)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    David Stauffer     (Chanhassen)
2.    Alex Gray    (St. Francis)
3.    Alex Rafferty    (Centennial)
4.    Alex Everhart    (St. Francis)
5.    Seiko Shastri    (Moorhead)
6.    Alex Kister    (Centennial)
F.    Elise Sperling    (Moorhead)

Great Speeches
1.    Chris Cheng    (Eden Prairie)
2.    Layla Safinia    (Eden Prairie)
3.    Andrew Brady    (Chaska)
4.    Madeline Erickson    (Bemidji)
5.    Esther Lee    (Chaska)
6.    Genevieve Kafka    (Moorhead)
F.    Paige Wakefield    (Moorhead)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Lewis Baker    (Chanhassen)
2.    Hailey Woolverton    (Duluth Denfeld)
3.    Garrett Maron    (Duluth Denfeld)
4.    Chris Schnettler     (Chanhassen)
5.    Zach Aufenthie    (Marshall)
6.    Missy Baddin    (Duluth Denfeld)
F.    Jeff Paskach    (Marshall)

Informative Speaking
1.    David Stauffer     (Chanhassen)
2.    Colin Richards    (Bemidji)
3.    Sydney Delp    (Hermantown)
4.    Megan Howell   (Eden Prairie)
5.    Hayley Sprat     (Chanhassen)
6.    Kalie Zahn     (Chanhassen)
6.    Brad Mondloch    (Forest Lake)

Original Oratory

1.    Joanne Jiang    (Eden Prairie)
2.    Raffy Maristela    (Eden Prairie)
3.    Lindsay Lundeen    (Eden Prairie)
4.    Mitch Newport     (Chanhassen)
5.    Lauren Katalinich     (Chanhassen)
6.    Nick Evans    (Marshall)
F.    Alex Everhart    (St. Francis)

Poetry
1.    Hayley Ryan     (Chanhassen)
2.    Trevor Larson    (Moorhead)
3.    Bjorn Hunstad    (Moorhead)
4.    David Young-Stephens    (Centennial)
5.    Emma Fowler    (Grand Rapids)
6.     Kristyne Hass    (Moorhead)
F.    Caitlin Fryment    (Chanhassen)

Prose
1.    Sam Winsenden    (Moorhead)
2.    Elaine Patterson    (Eden Prairie)
3.    Luke Schroeder    (Marshall)
4.    Seiko Shastri    (Moorhead)
5.    Stephanie Johnson    (Centennial)
6.    Ali Dorschner    (Chanhassen)
F.    Gabby Scott    (Walker)
F.    Kaisi Haarstad     (Chanhassen)

Storytelling
1.    Sam Scarlato    (Chanhassen)
2.    Anne Totten    (Moorhead)
3.    Kayla Peters    (Chaska)
4.    Emily Kari    (Moorhead)
5.    Andy Pollino    (Eden Prairie)
6.    McKenna Risch    (Chanhassen)
F.    Dillon Quinn    (Chaska)
F.    Haley Vinup    (Eden Prairie)

NEXT-IN FINAL RESULTS

Creative Expressions
1.    Marcus Jahn    (Duluth Denfeld)
2.    Karin Nordin    (Centennial)
3.    Missy Baddin    (Duluth Denfeld)
4.    TJ Kegel    (Chaska)
5.    Cameron Wintersteen    (Moorhead)
6.    Zach Anderson    (Chanhassen)
F.    Brady Mueller    (St. Francis)

Discussion

1.    Alex Jorgenson    (St. Francis)
2.    Claira Poirier    (Duluth Denfeld)
3.    Megan Jones    (Bemidji)
4.    Rahul Agarwal    (Eden Prairie)
5.    Daniel Merna    (Marshall)
6.    Walker Manning    (Chanhassen)
F.    Kelli Linehan    (Eden Prairie)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Amber Ledoux    (Duluth Denfeld)
2.    Vanessa Agnes    (Forest Lake)
3.    Kate Tepley    (Moorhead)
4.    Amanda Casselton    (Moorhead)
5.    Jake Stendahl    (Forest Lake)
6.    Joey McKinney    (Chanhassen)
F.    Andy Troska    (Centennial)

Duo Interpretation
1.    Andrew Carlson and Megan Renslow    (Moorhead)
2.    Lewis Baker and Megan Pellettiere    (Chanhassen)
3.    Kayla Peters and Zach Bolland    (Chaska)
4.    Maria Lisignoli and Sam Scarlato    (Chanhassen)
5.    Drew McMillian and Marcus Jahn    (Duluth Denfeld)
6.    Rachel Nebeker and Ryan Nebeker    (Eden Prairie)
F.    Brady Mueller and Kenny Mauch-Morff    (St. Francis)

Extemp. Reading
1.    Ryan Sudo    (Forest Lake)
2.    Emily Dehart    (Bemidji)
3.    Geordin Crist    (St. Francis)
4.    Kari Grundmeier    (Forest Lake)
5.    Kelsey Seppelt    (Centennial)
6.    Robbie Pettys-Baker    (Moorhead)
F.    Brittany Kortuem    (Moorhead)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Tony Stauber     (Chanhassen)
2.    Matthew Uttermark    (Duluth Denfeld)
3.    Matt Tyson     (Chanhassen)
4.    Rachel Palermo    (Totino-Grace High School)
5.    Morgan Motzel    (Totino-Grace High School)
6.    Brandon Breuer    (Chanhassen)
F.    Kyle McCleary    (Forest Lake)

Great Speeches

1.    Hannah Olevson    (Chanhassen)
2.    Lucas Groskreutz    (Chaska)
3.    Alice Thomson     (Chanhassen)
4.    Kylie Windecker    (Moorhead)
5.    Paul Enger    (Bemidji)
6.    Abby Udstuen     (Chanhassen)
F.    Tyler Johnson    (Hermantown)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Matt Wisenden    (Moorhead)
2.    Megan Renslow    (Moorhead)
3.    Ali Souza     (Chanhassen)
4.    Ryan Olson    (Moorhead)
5.    Neil Peterson    (Forest Lake)
6.    Luke Schroeder    (Marshall)
F.    Ross McKenzie    (Chaska)

Informative Speaking
1.    TJ Kegel    (Chaska)
2.    Nick Evans    (Marshall)
3.    Annie Kuznik    (Hibbing)
4.    Anastasia Eckman    (Moorhead)
5.    Jenny Stolp     (Chanhassen)
6.    Amy Welu    (Marshall)
F.    Jessica Rupp    (Marshall)

Original Oratory

1.    Abby Surprenant    (Marshall)
2.    Tony Stauber     (Chanhassen)
3.    Hannah Spieldenner    (Chanhassen)
4.    Andy Laengle     (Chanhassen)
5.    Rena Wang    (Duluth Denfeld)
6.    Carolyn Ritter    (Grand Rapids)
F.    Ryan Nelson    (Centennial)

Poetry

1.    Amber Atkinson    (Chaska
2.    Sarah Rice    (Moorhead
3.    Autumn Huber   
4.    Breanna Schulenburg    (Eden Prairie)
5.    Grace Steward    (Walker)
6.    Hannah Carlson    (Duluth Denfeld)
F.    Kat Hammer    (Eden Prairie)

Prose
1.    Devon Manney    (Moorhead)
2.    Breanna Schulenburg    (Eden Prairie)
3.    Mandi Salo    (Hermantown)
4.    Quinn Vatland    (Eden Prairie)
5.    Brittany Kortuem    (Moorhead)
6.    Tanner Tweten    (Moorhead)
F.    Hannah Sinner     (Chanhassen)

Storytelling
1.    Sarah Solberg    (Centennial)
2.    Kathryn Eggert    (Moorhead)
3.    Sara Rendall     (Chanhassen)
4.    Ben Steward    (Walker)
5.    McKenzie Vermeire    (Marshall)
6.    Shontel Smith    (Moorhead)
F.    Celena Todora    (Centennial)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment