2011 2AA Section Speech Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 04/09/2011
Tournament Location: Mankato, MN
State:

MINNESOTA

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Chanhassen   
2.    Mankato West   
3.    Marshall   
4.    Chaska   
5.    Mankato East

Creative Expression
1.    Zach Anderson    (Chanhassen)
2.    Claire Winzenburg    (Mankato West)
3.    Shaye Heyman    (Mound Westonka High School)
4.    Caleb Richards    (Shakopee)
5.    Amanda LaTourelle    (Mankato West)
6.    Stephanie Callaghan    (Chanhassen)
F.    Kelsey Strand    (Shakopee)
F.    Troy Timmerman    (Marshall)

Discussion
1.    Brianna Cragun    (Mankato West)
2.    Ella Taggart    (Mound Westonka High School)
3.    Monica Ohnsorg    (Chanhassen)
4.    Allison Goldenstein    (Willmar High School)
5.    Ben Engler    (Orono)
6.    Grace Brosnan    (Mankato West)
F.    Bo Erickson    (Marshall)
F.    David Cook    (Orono)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Maria Lisignoli     (Chanhassen)
2.    Joey McKinney    (Chanhassen)
3.    Riley Barber    (Chaska)
4.    Courtney Otto    (Marshall)
5.    Erika Wichmann    (Orono)
6.    Megan Pellettiere    (Chanhassen)
F.    Jake Praus    (Orono)
F.    Austin Gumbiner    (Chaska)

Duo Interpretation
1.    Ali Souza and Nick Klauda     (Chanhassen)
2.    Anna Larranaga and Chris Schnettler     (Chanhassen)
3.    Billie Miller and Eric Deutz    (Marshall)
4.    Lauren Beck and Trevor Eaton    (Chaska)
5.    Mallory McKinney and Taylor Diles    (Chaska)
6.    Allyse Johnson and Kate Peterson    (Mankato East)
F.    Annalise Wasberg and Grace Stewart    (Marshall)
F.    Danny West and Ryan Schultz    (Marshall)

Extemporaneous Reading

1.    Cate Bruns    (Shakopee)
2.    Janessa Palmer    (Willmar High School)
3.    Dillon Willis     (Chanhassen)
4.    Jack Lindsay    (Mankato East)
5.    Dani Crowell    (Marshall)
6.    Lauren Farley    (Mankato West)
F.    Jessica Oaxaca    (Marshall)
F.    Sarah Winterbottom    (Shakopee)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Haley Brahmbhatt    (Chanhassen)
2.    David Stauffer     (Chanhassen)
3.    Matt Tyson     (Chanhassen)
4.    Eric Johnson    (Mankato East)
5.    Donnie Leggett    (Chaska)
6.    Anna Wilson    (Watertown-Mayer High School)
F.    Oliver Suhkum    (Mankato East)
F.    Brandon Breuer    (Chanhassen)

Great Speeches

1.    Alex Adams    (Mankato West)
2.    Julia Hamann    (Mankato East)
3.    Alice Thomson     (Chanhassen)
4.    Andrew Brady    (Chaska)
5.    Lucas Groskreutz    (Chaska)
6.    Emily Daniel    (Willmar High School)
F.    Esther Lee    (Chaska)
F.    Meghan Lozinski    (Marshall)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Abe Stauber    (Chanhassen)
2.    Natalia Wiemers    (Mankato West)
3.    Ryan Duff    (Mankato East)
4.    Jeff Paskach    (Marshall)
5.    Zach Aufenthie    (Marshall)
6.    Sara Nolan    (Chaska)
F.    Sam Bagley     (Chanhassen)
F.    Sarah Jesseman    (Mankato East)

Informative Speaking

1.    Hayley Sprat     (Chanhassen)
2.    Kalie Zahn     (Chanhassen)
3.    Mary Traxler    (Mankato West)
4.    TJ Kegel    (Chaska)
5.    Jenny Stolp     (Chanhassen)
6.    Samantha Stahnke    (Willmar High School)
F.    Leah Enter    (Mankato West)
F.    Meghan Carmody    (Marshall)

Original Oratory
1.    Hannah Spieldenner    (Chanhassen)
2.    Erin Traxler    (Mankato West)
3.    Leah Wyffels    (Marshall)
4.    Mitch Newport     (Chanhassen)
5.    Abby Surprenant    (Marshall)
6.    Tony Stauber     (Chanhassen)
F.    Andy Laengle     (Chanhassen)
F.    Whitney Magunuson    (Orono)

Poetry Interpretation

1.    Anna Nolan    (Mankato West)
2.    Mollie Juberien    (Mankato East)
3.    Caitlin Frymet     (Chanhassen)
4.    Amber Atkinson    (Chaska)
5.    Aletta Arndt    (Marshall)
6.    Chandra Bouma    (Mankato East)
F.    Naomi Coyle    (Hutchinson)
F.    Natalie Anderson    (Chanhassen)

Prose Interpretation
1.    Ali Dorschner    (Chanhassen)
2.    Luke Schroeder    (Marshall)
3.    Marie Nilles-Melchert    (Willmar High School)
4.    Taylor Moede    (Marshall)
5.    Bonnie McDonnell    (Chaska)
6.    Tessa Otsvig     (Orono)
F.    Taylor Besse    (Marshall)
F.    Natalie Willson     (Chanhassen)

Storytelling
1.    Sam Scarlato    (Chanhassen)
2.    McKenna Risch    (Chanhassen)
3.    Lucinda Sweazey    (Willmar High School)
4.    Sara Rendall     (Chanhassen)
5.    Kayla Peters    (Chaska)
6.    Alyssa Berg    (Mankato West)
F.    Serena Boyce    (Mankato East)
F.    Charles Fenske    (Willmar High School)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment