2011 1st National Bank of Walker Invitational

Tournament Information

Date: 03/05/2011
Tournament Location: Walker, MN
State:

MINNESOTA

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Duluth Denfeld   
2.    Moorhead   
3.    Bemidji   
4.    Walker   
5.    Hermantown   
6.    East Grand Forks   
7    Blackduck   
8.    Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School   
9.    Thief River Falls   
10.    Park Rapids

Creative Expressions
1.    Annie Cameron    (Moorhead)
2.    Marcus Jahn    (Duluth Denfeld)
3.    Peter Totten    (Moorhead)
4.    Shannon Budde    (Blackduck)
5.    Micah Leslie    (Grand Rapids)
6.    Jade Liebl    (Ada-Borup)
6.    Cameron Wintersteen    (Moorhead)

Discussion

1.    Brendon dos Santos    (East Grand Forks)
2.    Javan Baker    (Roseau)
3.    Tanner Robare    (Bemidji)
4.    Lucas Mattila   (Duluth Denfeld)
5.    Ben Peterson    (Bemidji)
6.    Isabelle Leonard    (Grand Rapids)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Elle Gillespie    (Thief River Falls)
2.    Alexie Randall    (East Grand Forks)
3.    Emma Van Vactor-Lee    (Duluth Denfeld)
4.    Bri Ettestad    (Duluth Denfeld)
5.    Eli Delp    (Hermantown)
6.    Amber Kling    (Duluth Denfeld)

Duo Interpretation

1.    Jason Dennis and Luke Swenson    (Park Rapids)
2.    Jake Shermer and Mandi Salo    (Hermantown)
3.    Anna Menzel and Nate Olson    (Duluth Denfeld)
4.    Sarah Schultz and Sophie Shogren    (Park Rapids)
5.    Clark Erickson and Madeline Erickson    (Bemidji)
6.    Hannah Carlson and Sam Rosenzweig    (Duluth Denfeld)

Extemp. Reading

1.    Sophie Shogren    (Park Rapids)
2.    Erin Reps    (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School)
3.    Brent Gulbranson    (East Grand Forks)
4.    Faith Stoltenow    (Moorhead)
5.    Michelle Sanders    (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School)
6.    Robbie Pettys-Baker    (Moorhead)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Matt Uttermark    (Duluth Denfeld)
2.    Elise Sperling    (Moorhead)
3.    Seiko Shastri    (Moorhead)
4.    Tanner Miller    (East Grand Forks)
5.    Nikki Frick    (Grand Rapids)
6.    Colin Richards   (Bemidji)

Great Speeches
1.    Paul Enger    (Bemidji)
2.    Madeline Erickson    (Bemidji)
3.    Tyler Johnson    (Hermantown)
4.    Paige Wakefield    (Moorhead)
5.    Corinne Burrell    (Moorhead)
6.    Tyler Dobmeier    (Blackduck)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Hailey Woolverton    (Duluth Denfeld)
2.    Garrett Maron    (Duluth Denfeld)
3.    William White    (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School)
4.    Anne Totten    (Moorhead)
5.    Raechel Segaar    (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School)
6.    Drew McMillian    (Duluth Denfeld)

Informative Speaking

1.    Sydney Delp    (Hermantown)
2.    Mallory Alto    (Walker)
3.    Brandon Beck    (Blackduck)
4.    Katie Beedy    (Moorhead)
5.    Emily Campbell    (Aitkin)
6.    Svenja Schinzel    (Duluth Denfeld)

Original Oratory

1.    Haley Robinson    (Duluth Denfeld)
2.    Tera Weyer    (Staples-Motley)
3.    Alex Livesay    (Duluth Denfeld)
4.    Ian Anderson    (Blackduck)
5.    Rena Wang    (Duluth Denfeld)
6.    Emily Richards    (Bemidji)

Poetry

1.    Grace Steward    (Walker)
2.    Clark Erickson    (Bemidji)
3.    Sy Cavins-Wolford    (Moorhead)
4.    Leandra Craigmile    (Thief River Falls)
5.    Autumn Huber    (Cass Lake-Bena)
6.    Kelsey Widman    (Walker)

Prose
1.    Mandi Salo    (Hermantown)
2.    Elisabeth Glowacki    (Duluth Denfeld)
3.    Brittany Kortuem    (Moorhead)
4.    Lyla Evje    (Bemidji)
5.    Sadie Cheslak    (Duluth Denfeld)
6.    Ruben Flores    (East Grand Forks)

Story

1.    Brianna Drevlow    (Thief River Falls)
2.    Kyrsten Nelson    (Roseau)
3.    Emily Widman    (Walker)
4.    Matt Johnson    (Duluth Denfeld)
5.    Taylor Elton    (Moorhead)
6.    Kristie Slindee    (Blackduck)

NEXT-IN FINAL RESULTS

Creative Expressions
1.    Tim Madzey    (Eveleth-Gilbert)
2.    Missy Baddin    (Duluth Denfeld)
3.    Brooke Bedard    (Roseau)
4.    Sara Chaffee-Bates    (Walker)
5.    Marissa Miller    (Pequot Lakes)
6.    Nate Pace    (East Grand Forks)

Discussion

1.    Charles Biberg    (Blackduck)
2.    Sarah Ambuehl    (Aitkin)
3.    Sam Benson    (Moorhead)
4.    Carl Knutson   (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School)
5.    Anderson Carter    (Bemidji)
6.    Cate Cavalier    (Moorhead)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Amber Ledoux    (Duluth Denfeld)
2.    Jason Dennis    (Park Rapids)
3.    Matt Jedlicka    (Blackduck)
4.    Jenna Nelson    (East Grand Forks)
5.    Nate Pace    (East Grand Forks)
6.    Jen West    (Hermantown)

Duo Interpretation

1.    Alex Livesay and Neil Viadayanathan    (Duluth Denfeld)
2.    Ally Haynes and Megan Donovan    (Hermantown)
3.    Carter and Paskewitz    (Staples-Motley)
4.    Marcus Langevin and Miranda Langevin    (Thief River Falls)
5.    Brent Gulbranson and Cody Knutson    (East Grand Forks)
6.    Natasha Gallett and TorAmund Starass    (Pequot Lakes)

Extemp. Reading

1.    Luke Fyle    (Pequot Lakes)
2.    Lucia Smith    (Moorhead)
3.    Teri Cadeau    (Eveleth-Gilbert)
4.    Elle Gillespie    (Thief River Falls)
5.    Jayden Acker    (Roseau)
6.    Jake Urban    (Bemidji)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Ben Steward    (Walker)
2.    Brennan Larson    (Park Rapids)
3.    John Steward    (Walker)
4.    Sam Benson    (Moorhead)
5.    Evan Johnson    (Moorhead)
6.    Jordan Lewis    (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School)

Great Speeches

1.    Brock Drevlow    (Thief River Falls)
2.    Nick Liapis    (Blackduck)
3.    Isaiah Burkel    (Thief River Falls)
4.    Grace Steward    (Walker)
5.    Ashley Borchardt    (Thief River Falls)
6.    Richard Sather    (Thief River Falls)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Ryan Olson    (Moorhead)
2.    Chloe LaFont    (Duluth Denfeld)
3.    Matt Wisenden    (Moorhead)
4.    Nick Early    (Hermantown)
5.    Missy Baddin   (Duluth Denfeld)
6.    Rachel Hannan    (Hermantown)

Informative Speaking
1.    Erika Pritchett    (East Grand Forks)
2.    Anastasia Eckman    (Moorhead)
3.    Ashley Borchardt    (Thief River Falls)
4.    Sarah Anderson    (Walker)
5.    Brayden Drevlow    (Thief River Falls)
6.    Savanna Johnson    (Hermantown)

Original Oratory
1.    Jessica Pickett    (Bemidji)
2.    Maile Olson    (Blackduck)
3    Kennedy Niska-Burja    (Virginia)
4.    Brett Drevlow    (Thief River Falls)
5.    Marina Marlow    (Duluth Denfeld)
6.    Sara Chaffee-Bates    (Walker)

Poetry

1.    Kate Olafson    (Blackduck)
2.    Olivia Hamilton    (Moorhead)
3.    Megan Wiens    (Grand Rapids)
4.    Ingrid Holmstrom    (Duluth Denfeld)
5.    Emma Fowler    (Grand Rapids)
6.    Amanda Michaelson    (Hermantown)

Prose

1.    Anna Menzel    (Duluth Denfeld)
2.    Gabby Scott    (Walker)
3.    Katy Smith    (Hermantown)
4.    Marissa Krueger    (Duluth Denfeld)
5.    Aurora Vautrin    (Duluth Denfeld)
6.    Mia Bogdansky    (Grand Rapids)

Story
1.    Katelyn Westlund    (Bemidji)
2.    Rachel Lindeman    (Roseau)
3.    Alex Evenson    (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School)
4.    Maureen Stewart    (Duluth Denfeld)
5.    Rachel Fredstrom    (Roseau)
6.    Nat Row    (Thief River Falls)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment