2010 Wyoming State Speech and Debate Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 03/11/2010
Tournament Location: Riverton, Wyoming
State:

WYOMING

Tournament Results

Sweepstakes

Class 1A/2A

1. Saratoga

2. Riverside

3. Niobrara

Class 3A

1. Powell

2. Jackson

3. Worland

Class 4A

1. Green River

2. Natrona

3. East

Dramatic Interpretation

Class 1A/2A
1. Marissa Albat (Niobrara)
2. Alexis Banta (Saratoga)
3. Nia Cattaneo (Big Horn)

Class 3A
1. Gigi Hoagland (Cody)
2. Rachel Bjornestad (Powell)
3. Cheyenne Holton (Jackson)

Class 4A
1. Quincie Cowell (Star Valley)
2. Angie Lariviere (Star Valley)
3. Myra Bernard (Central)

All Class
1. Marissa Albat (Niobrara Co.)
2. Alexis Banta (Saratoga)
3. Quincie Cowell (Star Valley)
4. Gigi Hoagland (Cody)
5. Rachel Bjornestad (Powell)
6. Angie Lariviere (Star Valley)

Original Oratory

Class 1A/2A
1. Clint Malson (Riverside)
2. Tim Smith (Saratoga)
3. Chandini Dahlberg (Greybull)

Class 3A
1. Mallory Riley (Powell)
2. Andrea Cummings (Buffalo)
3. Rachel Bjornestad (Powell)

Class 4A
1. Sarah Harris (Green River)
2. Brad Coonis (Sheridan)
3. Cady Favazzo (Rock Springs)

All Class
1. Sarah Harris (Green River)
2. Mallory Riley (Powell)
3. Brad Coonis (Sheridan)
4. Andrea Cummings (Buffalo)
5. Candy Favazzo (Rock Springs)
6. Sereah Carr (Riverton)

Humorous Interpretation

Class 1A/2A
1. Lawrence Uhling (Saratoga)
2. Shay Neville (Saratoga)
3. Matt Dillon (Greybull)

Class 3A
1. Abby Geringer (Wheatland)
2. Phillip Schmidt (Powell)
3. Conner Nay (Jackson)

Class 4A
1. Jezza Keirstead (Star Valley)
2. Jerry Stott (Green River)
3. Michelle Hargrove (Green River)

All Class
1. Jezza Keirstead (Star Valley)
2. Abbie Geringer (Wheatland)
3. Jerry Stott (Green River)
4. Michelle Hargrove (Green River)
5. Philip Schmidt (Powell)
6. Lawrence Uhling (Saratoga)

Student Congress

Class 1A/2A
1. Dylan Crouse (Riverside)
2. Elizabeth Stebritz (Greybull)
3. Clint Molson (Riverside)

Class 3A
1. Oliver O’Connor (Jackson)
2. Brandon Kapelow (Jackson)
3. Christie Teste (Jackson)

Class 4A
1. Clayton Dexter (Natrona)
2. Luke Cole (Cheyenne Central)
3. Damion Talcott (Campbell County)

All Class
1. Dylan Crouse (Riverside)
2. Oliver O’Connor (Jackson)
3. Clayton Dexter (Natrona )
4. Brandon Kapelow (Jackson)
5. Christie Teske (Jackson)
6. Luke Cole (Cheyenne Central)

C-X Debate

Class 3A
1. Ashley Zamora & Brie Kringlie (Newcastle)
2. Saige Smith & Jason Harker (Powell)
3. Bryce Sapp & David White (Worland)

Class 4A
1. Joe Determann & Jerod Falzone (Cheyenne East)
2. Tiffany Adamski & Randi McClure (Green River)
3. Peter Bergene & Nathan Petrisin (Cheyenne East)

All Class
1. Ashley Zamora & Brie Kringlie (Newcastle)
2. Saige Smith & Jason Harker (Powell)
3. Bryce Sapp & David White (Worland)
4. Joe Determann & Jarod Falzone (Cheyenne East)

Poetry Interpretation

Class 1A/2A
1. Alexis Banta (Saratoga)
2. Daniel Cariveau (Greybull)
3. Johan Smith (Saratoga)

Class 3A
1. Althea Luhm (Worland)
2. Scott Frasier (Cody)
3. Kate Scheuer (Lander)

Class 4A
1. Jaime Fegler (Riverton)
2. Faith Marcelli (Natrona)
3. Patrick Ryan (Rock Springs)

All Class
1. Alexis Banta (Saratoga)
2. Althea Luhm (Worland)
3. Jamie Fegler (Riverton)
4. Faith Marcelli (Natrona Co.)
5. Patrick Ryan (Rock Springs)
6. Daniel Cariveau (Greybull)

Duet Interpretation

Class 1A/2A
1. Chauncey Neville & Shay Neville (Saratoga)
2. Paige Gilbert & Elizabeth Gilbert (Big Horn)
3. Elizabeth Birkholz & Emily Birkholz (Lovell)

Class 3A
1. Cyle Hart & Elizabeth Palmer (Hot Springs)
2. Athena Cook & Anna Gray (Douglas)
3. Sarah Bridgeman & Scott Frasier (Cody)

Class 4A
1. Micah Christensen & Scott Long (Cheyenne East)
2. Taylor Hobart & Taylar Stagner (Riverton)
3. Jens Boril & Faith Marcelli (Natrona)

All Class
1. Micah Christensen & Scott Long (East)
2. Taylor Hobart & Taylar Stagner (Riverton)
3. Jens Boril & Faith Marcelli (Natrona Co.)
4. Chauncey Neville & Shay Neville (Saratoga)
5. Cyle Hart & Elizabeth Palmer (Hot Springs Co.)
6. Athena Cook & Anna Gray (Douglas)

Extemporaneous Speaking

Class 1A/2A
1. Dylan Crouse (Riverside)
2. Coulter Davis (Greybull)

Class 3A
1. Kyle Gillman (Powell)
2. Cody Giles (Newcastle)
3. Mark Langer (Jackson)

Class 4A
1. Chris Andrews (Green River)
2. Justin Solas (Campbell County)
3. Kaiser Mock (Campbell County)

All Class
1. Chris Andrews (Green River)
2. Justin Solaas (Campbell Co.)
3. Kaiser Mock (Campbell Co.)
4. Robert Peck (Riverton)
5. Kyle Gilman (Powell)
6. Micah Scaling (Natrona Co.)

L-D Debate

Class 1A/2A

1. Jessie Dillon (Shoshoni)
2. Colter Davis (Greybull)

Class 3A
1. Lisa Scheirmeister (Powell)
2. Kyle Gillman (Powell)
3. Brian Schueler (Buffalo)

Class 4A
1. Chris Andrews (Green River)
2. Hannah Wendel (Green River)
3. Maddie Orcutt (Natrona)

All Class
1. Chris Andrews (Green River)
2. Lisa Scheirmeister (Powell)
3. (TIE) Hannah Wendel (Green River) AND Kyle Gillman (Powell)

Public Forum Debate

Class 3A
1. Aly Harmon & Christie Teske (Jackson)
2. Brandon Kapelow & Duncan McLaurin (Jackson)
3. Dakota Bollinger & Andee Schueler (Buffalo)

Class 4A
1. Mitchell Thornton & Robert Peck (Riverton)
2. Chris Ellbogen & Zach Guthmiller (Natrona)
3. Gordon Dobbs & Taylor Gabriele-Goodwin (Cheyenne East)

All Class
1. Mitchell Thornton & Robert Peck (Riverton)
2. Aly Harmon & Christie Teske (Jackson)
3. (TIE) Chris Ellbogen & Zach Guthmiller (Natrona) AND Brandon Kapelow & Duncan McLaurin (Jackson)

 

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment