2010 WBFL Fall Novice & Open Individual Events Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 10/23/2010
Team-School In Charge: Culver City High School
Tournament Location: Culver City High School
State:

CALIFORNIA

Primary Contact: Dan Carter

Tournament Results

PRELIMS

Extemporaneous Speaking

 

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  D09 Marium Navid 1 2 1
  D07 Alvaro Ibarra 5 5 5
  D04 Jadrian Ejercito 5 5 3
  F03 Chris Rendon 3 3 4
  G22 Karen Shibuya 2 3 2
  G15 Chelsea Lim 1 1 3
  G24 David Tang-Quan 3 1 4
  G17 Gibran Mahmud 2 4 4
  G13 Vedika Kumar 3 2 1
  I02 Jacqueline Bornino 2 1 1
  I09 Hyun Joon (Jeff) Kang 4 4 5
  I11 Stephanie Kim 4 4 2
  I12 Ryan Lee 5 4 5
  I14 Joseph (Joe) Loughboro 3 2 3
  I28 Rafay Shahid 4 1 3
  I30 Chad Simon 4 5 4
  J06 Roselyn Miller 2 3 2
  K03 Michael Guan 1 3 1
  K10 Ha Grace Hwang 1 2 2

Dramatic Interp

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  I18 Robert O'Rourke 4 3 3
  I34 Jacklyn Yoon 1 1 2
  K05 Soorin Hong 3 4 4
  K16 Millie Majumder 2 2 1

Expository

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  I35 Catherine (Cathy) Yu 1 1 1
  I03 Karen Chang 3 3 2
  I07 Brett Gansbauer 5 5 5
  I20 Jayetha Panakkadan 4 4 4
  K07 Danica Hu 2 2 3

Original Advocacy

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  I15 Frank Masi 2 2 2
  I23 Yuna Pyun 3 3 3
  I29 Harrison Shieh 1 1 1

Oratorical Interp

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  D06 Joy De Guzman 1 1 2
  D08 Rebecca Munson 1 1 3
  I27 Shiloh Schatzkamer 3 1 1
  I36 Matthew Yu 5 5 4
  I01 Zoya Andrabi 2 5 1
  J07 Joo Hee Pak 4 3 5
  J02 Nicole Cristy 5 5 5
  K01 Aniqa Azad 4 2 4
  K06 Jeff Hsiao 2 3 1
  K02 Anisa Azad 1 4 4
  K04 Jessica Ho 2 4 5
  K09 Andrew Hung 5 5 2
  K12 Duk Kyeom Kim 4 3 3
  K13 Ariel Kimmok 5 2 3
  K21 Vincent Ta 3 4 5
  K25 Courtnie Yun 3 2 2

Dual Interp

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  A05 Martin - Hayes 3 4 2
  G27 Crossman - Bishop 2 1 1
  K30 Hu - Tsou 1 3 4
  K29 jain - Totlani 4 2 3

Novice Extemporaneous

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  A01 Raul Garcia 4 N/S N/S
  B04 Amy Nguyen 4 3 5
  E01 Dillan Hoston 3 4 3
  I26 Brian Ruben 2 3 3
  I32 Shreyas Tirmala 2 1 1
  J03 Rahma Junaidean 3 2 4
  J09 Nadia Rashid 1 2 2
  J01 Mayviel Bontuyan 4 4 2
  K18 Dhanu Prathap 1 1 1

Novice Dramatic Interp

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  D01 Althea Alquitran 2 1 1
  D02 Janeth Bautista 4 4 4
  D10 Jolie Speckmeyer 1 3 3
  I04 Yining Chen 4 4 4
  I13 Jane Loughboro 1 2 1
  I16 Shayla McMurray 3 1 2
  K11 Zirwa Kainat 3 3 3
  K23 Julia Truong 2 2 2

Novice Original Advocacy

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  G21 Alexis Sears 2 3 1
  I06 Jillian Free 3 1 2
  I10 Jenny Kim 3 1 3
  I22 Jessica Pyun 4 4 5
  I24 Sooihk Ro 2 4 4
  I31 Anna Spallino 1 2 1
  I37 Thaly Zollinger 4 3 4
  K15 Sridhar Madala 4 2 3
  K19 Austin Ralph 1 4 2

Novice Oral Interpretation

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  F02 Jei Liu 3 4 2
  G18 Samantha Neal 2 2 1
  I21 Jean Park 1 2 4
  I25 Nicolas Rossenblum 4 1 2
  I05 Daniel Donahue 2 3 4
  I19 Dana Ocampo 1 3 3
  K14 Lawrence Lin 4 4 3
  K26 Jason Zheng 3 1 1
  L01 Niki Koss (drop) N/S N/S N/S

Novice Dual Interp

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  J12 Peacock - Refuerzo 2 1 2
  J11 Kang - Kang 3 3 3
  K28 Pestana - Sun 1 2 1

Novice Storytelling

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  C02 Simon Fields N/S 1 2
  C04 Ngozi Taylor (drop) N/S 4 3
  C01 Srishty Amarnani N/S N/S N/S
  D05 Kirsten Espinoza 2 3 4
  D03 Sergio Conde 1 2 1

Impromptu

 

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  A03 Nicole Martin 2 4 3
  A02 Megan Hayes 5 5 3
  D09 Marium Navid 1 1 1
  D06 Joy De Guzman 4 5 4
  D07 Alvaro Ibarra 5 5 5
  D04 Jadrian Ejercito 5 2 4
  F03 Chris Rendon 5 5 4
  G02 Edwin Choi 1 3 1
  G03 Tom Cochrane 2 2 3
  G15 Chelsea Lim 1 1 3
  G05 Stephanie Eng 2 3 5
  G24 David Tang-Quan 3 4 1
  G13 Vedika Kumar 2 1 4
  I01 Zoya Andrabi 2 3 1
  I02 Jacqueline Bornino 3 1 1
  I09 Hyun Joon (Jeff) Kang 5 5 5
  I11 Stephanie Kim 4 4 2
  I12 Ryan Lee 3 5 4
  I18 Robert O'Rourke 1 3 2
  I28 Rafay Shahid 4 4 4
  I34 Jacklyn Yoon 5 5 2
  I35 Catherine (Cathy) Yu 1 2 2
  I36 Matthew Yu 3 3 5
  J02 Nicole Cristy 5 2 4
  J06 Roselyn Miller 4 2 2
  K21 Vincent Ta 4 4 5
  K24 Andy Tsou 3 1 3

Original Oratory

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  G04 Claire Crossman 1 1 2
  G01 Nicholas Bishop 1 3 2
  I14 Joseph (Joe) Loughboro 5 2 3
  I15 Frank Masi 3 2 3
  I23 Yuna Pyun 5 4 5
  I29 Harrison Shieh 2 3 5
  K03 Michael Guan 2 1 1
  K06 Jeff Hsiao 5 5 4
  K08 Yu Hu 4 5 4
  K02 Anisa Azad 5 5 5
  K12 Duk Kyeom Kim 3 5 5
  K13 Ariel Kimmok 4 4 1

Humorous Interp

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  F04 Tessa Winter 1 1 3
  G09 Anna Iporac 2 2 3
  G26 Michael Yu 2 2 2
  J08 Stephanie Peacock 4 4 2
  K01 Aniqa Azad 1 3 1
  K09 Andrew Hung 3 1 4
  K27 Kritika jain 3 3 1

Thematic Interp

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  G22 Karen Shibuya 2 1 1
  G10 Aaron Johnson 1 1 1
  I17 Denise Nugent 5 5 5
  I33 Arren Yedikian 3 2 2
  K05 Soorin Hong 3 4 3
  K07 Danica Hu 4 3 4
  K04 Jessica Ho 4 4 4
  K16 Millie Majumder 2 3 2
  K10 Ha Grace Hwang 1 2 3

Original Prose/Poetry

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  D08 Rebecca Munson 4 2 4
  G14 Carol Lam 1 1 1
  G23 Tiffany Tan 2 3 2
  I27 Shiloh Schatzkamer 2 4 3
  I30 Chad Simon 3 3 3
  J07 Joo Hee Pak 1 2 1
  K25 Courtnie Yun 3 1 2

Novice SPAR

 

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  B06 Maya Yanez 4 1 1
  C03 Alex Gedo 4 2 4
  C04 Ngozi Taylor 2 3 3
  D02 Janeth Bautista 1 4 4
  D10 Jolie Speckmeyer 2 2 1
  D05 Kirsten Espinoza 4 3 4
  D03 Sergio Conde 2 4 4
  G08 Megan Hung 1 1 2
  G20 Liliana Pond 1 1 3
  H01 Martin Damian 4 4 1
  H05 Eddie Martinez 4 4 4
  J10 Irene Refuerzo 3 4 4
  J03 Rahma Junaidean 3 2 2
  J09 Nadia Rashid 4 3 2
  J01 Mayviel Bontuyan 3 4 3
  J04 Heidi Kang 4 4 4
  J05 Jane Kang 4 4 4

Novice Impromptu

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  A04 Chelsea Reyes 4 2 1
  A01 Raul Garcia 3 N/S N/S
  A10 Jackie Wileman 4 N/S N/S
  B01 Eric Aquino 4 4 4
  B03 Allen Flores 1 4 3
  C02 Simon Fields 4 2 3
  C01 Srishty Amarnani 4 4 2
  E04 James Lisardi N/S N/S N/S
  E07 Mark Zelarayan 1 4 3
  E01 Dillan Hoston 4 4 4
  E02 Joseph Ikeda 3 3 4
  E05 Joseph Roh 4 4 4
  E03 Justin Kim 4 4 4
  F01 Tanner Di Lello 1 2 2
  G19 Austin Pak 1 1 1
  G06 Gabrielle Harwell 3 4 4
  G07 Megan Harwell 4 4 4
  G16 Rachel Lipton 4 1 2
  G11 Elliot Kang 2 1 4
  H04 Maleni Gonzalez 4 4 2
  I05 Daniel Donahue 4 3 1
  I19 Dana Ocampo 2 2 4
  I21 Jean Park 2 4 2
  I25 Nicolas Rossenblum 3 3 3
  I32 Shreyas Tirmala 3 2 1
  K15 Sridhar Madala 4 4 4
  K17 Liana Pestana 2 3 4
  K18 Dhanu Prathap 1 3 3
  K26 Jason Zheng 4 1 4
  L02 Nick Selden 2 1 1

Novice Original Oratory

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  E06 Terence Woo 4 3 4
  H08 Darwin Perez 4 4 3
  I03 Karen Chang 1 1 1
  I04 Yining Chen 4 4 4
  I06 Jillian Free 1 1 1
  I07 Brett Gansbauer 4 1 3
  I10 Jenny Kim 3 3 4
  I20 Jayetha Panakkadan 2 3 3
  I22 Jessica Pyun 3 4 4
  I31 Anna Spallino 2 2 2
  I37 Thaly Zollinger 2 4 4
  K14 Lawrence Lin 4 4 2
  K19 Austin Ralph 1 2 1
  K20 Catherine Sun 3 2 2

Novice Original Prose/Poetry

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  G25 Celine Vezina 4 4 4
  G12 Viveka Krishnaswamy 3 1 3
  H03 Frank Garcia 1 2 2
  H07 Valeria Montoya 4 3 4
  H09 Oliver Pineda 4 4 4
  I13 Jane Loughboro 3 4 1
  I16 Shayla McMurray 1 1 4
  I24 Sooihk Ro 4 4 4
  I26 Brian Ruben 4 4 4
  K11 Zirwa Kainat 4 3 2
  K22 Garima Totlani 2 2 1
  K23 Julia Truong 2 4 3

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment