2010 Waterloo EFL Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 12/11/2010
Tournament Location: Waterloo, IL
State:

ILLINOIS

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Carbondale   
2.    Benton   
3.    Waterloo   
4.    Harrisburg   
5.    Belleville East

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Kayla Erwin and Tyler Koski    (Benton)
2.    Amber Adams and Katie Butler    (Herrin H.S.)
3.    Nicole Cavitt and Portia Goodin    (Carbondale)
4.    Kaylee Ridgeway and Sydney Heumann    (DuQuoin H.S.)
5.    LeeAnna Studt and Tyler Green    (Belleville East)
6.    Alyssa Henke and Rebecca Blake    (Waterloo)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Maddy Munsell    (Waterloo)
2.    Danny Damian    (Carbondale)
3.    Marian Repp    (Carbondale)
4.    Teryl Thurman    (Belleville East)
5.    Brandon Johnson    (Harrisburg)
6.    Megan O'Daniel    (Carbondale)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Shaina DiLalla    (Carbondale)
2.    Maddy Munsell    (Waterloo)
3.    Sarah Seward-Genung    (Carbondale)
4.    Onsi Kamel    (Springfield High School)
5.    Scott Prombo   ( Waterloo)
6.    Cassi Watkins    (Harrisburg)

Humorous Duet Acting

1.    Courtney Knight and Tyler Koski    (Benton)
2.    Jacob Gorecki and Richard Ketter    (Carbondale)
3.    Kaitlyn Fix and Skylar Drummond    (Herrin H.S.)
4.    Colin Sobol and Jackie Eberle    (Belleville East)
5.    David Naber and Rebecca Blake    (Waterloo)
6.    DJ Duncan and Jillian Miller    (Harrisburg)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Jacob Gorecki    (Carbondale)
2.    DJ Duncan    (Harrisburg)
3.    Maggie Scudder    (Carbondale)
4.    LeeAnna Studt    (Belleville East)
5.    Rachel Freese    (O'Fallon)
6.    Anna Kurtz    (Belleville East)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Meredith Wolf    (Harrisburg)
2.    Sarah Seward-Genung    (Carbondale)
3.    Hannjoo Moon    (Carbondale)
4.    Puja Mehta    (Harrisburg)
5.    Torri Lawrence    (Waterloo)
6.    Zac Thomason    (Benton)
F.    Sean Hughes    (Carbondale)
F.    Joelle Keener    (Benton)

Informative Speaking
1.    Kellyn Sirach    (Harrisburg)
2.    Kayla Erwin    (Benton)
3.    Shay Berry    (Belleville West)
4.    Ryne Eversman    (Belleville East)
5.    Alison Blair    (Benton)
6.    Lauren Gentsch    (Waterloo)

Oratorical Declamation

1.    Sara Barnett    (Benton)
2.    Kirstie Suddeth    (Granite City)
3.    Hanna Mocaby    (Mt. Vernon H.S.)
4.    Teryl Thurman    (Belleville East)
5.    Michael Glody    (Carbondale)
6.    Henry Pickett    (Benton)

Original Comedy

1.    Nicole Cavitt    (Carbondale)
2.    David Naber    (Waterloo)
3.    Ben Pellow    (Carbondale)
4.    Aaron Vento    (Waterloo)
5.    Zac Chamberlin    (Belleville West)
6.    Courtney Knight    (Benton)

Original Oratory

1.    Pritam Bhattarai    (Carbondale)
2.    Kayla Malone    (Benton)
3.    Hannah Owen    (Harrisburg)
4.    Raquel Olive    (Carbondale)
5.    Katie Childers    (Benton)
6.    Sam Brittingham   (Carbondale)

Poetry Reading

1.    Jessica Robinson    (Carbondale)
2.    Rachel Freese    (O'Fallon)
3.    Portia Goodin    (Carbondale)
4.    Katie Butler    (Herrin H.S.)
5.    Jackie Eberle    (Belleville East)
6.    Shay Berry    (Belleville West)
F.    Leah Juenger    (Waterloo)

Prose Reading

1.    Sara Barnett    (Benton)
2.    Noah Coleman    (DuQuoin H.S.)
3.    Colin Sobol    (Belleville East)
4.    Kellyn Sirach    (Harrisburg)
5.    Marian Repp    (Carbondale)
6.    Emily Fink    (Carbondale)
F.    Taylor Keel    (Belleville West)

Radio Speaking
1.    Hannjoo Moon    (Carbondale)
2.    Andrew Wilkeson    (Carbondale)
3.    Stuart Thomas    (Benton)
4.    Abbie Price    (Benton)
5.    Conner LaVelle    (Belleville West)
6.    Tiffany McCormick    (O'Fallon)
F.    Haleigh Sperry    (Waterloo)

Special Occasion Speaking
1.    Maggie Scudder    (Carbondale)
2.    Abbie Price    (Benton)
3.    Dante Migone    (Carbondale)
4.    Torri Lawrence    (Waterloo)
5.    Ashley Rickert    (Waterloo)
6.    Cassi Watkins    (Harrisburg)
F.    Ryne Eversman    (Belleville East)

JV RESULTS

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Markeisha Tucker and Rochelle Simmons    (East St. Louis Sr.)
2.    Alicia Williams and Catriona Lewis    (East St. Louis Sr.)
3.    Emily Benton and Sierra Rann    (Harrisburg)
4.    Brittany Owens and Kayla Krapf    (Benton)
5.    Jillian Miller and Trenton Holloway    (Harrisburg)
6.    Brittani Holcomb and Erica Crawford    (Waterloo)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Allie Smith    (O'Fallon)
2.    Megan Wiegert    (O'Fallon)
3.    Hannah Robinson    (Harrisburg)
4.    Julie Graham    (Belleville West)
5.    Katie Childers    (Benton)
6.    Troy Stickle    (Benton)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Nick Martin    (Carbondale)
2.    Judy Li    (Carbondale)
3.    Michelle Lee    (Carbondale)
4.    Taylor Pratt    (Waterloo)
5.    Zac Thomason    (Benton)
6.    Karl O'Brien    (Belleville East)
F.    Thomas Boxley    (Waterloo)
F.    Garrett Rowe    (Harrisburg)

Humorous Duet Acting

1.    Blair Hempen and Haleigh Sperry    (Waterloo)
2.    Lily Sronkoski and Michelle Lee    (Carbondale)
3.    Brian Bell and Radia Lahlou    (Carbondale)
4.    Rosalie Peyton and Zach Stafford    (Belleville West)
5.    Amy DeNeal and Lindsey Murray    (Harrisburg)
6.    Devyn Tammons and Kenneth Percell    (Belleville West)
F.    Angel Barradas and Preston Boone    (Harrisburg)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Aubri Rathunde    (Carbondale)
2.    Emeri Farnum    (Benton)
3.    Dylan Comer    (Carrier Mills-Stonefort)
4.    Brittany Owens    (Benton)
5.    Ashley Munsell    (Waterloo)
6.    Mariah Gass    (Waterloo)

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Darrell Sterling    (Belleville West)
2.    Yoonjoo Moon    (Carbondale)
3.    Jack Zinnen    (Springfield High School)
4.    Onsi Kamel    (Springfield High School)
5.    Taylor Pratt    (Waterloo)
6.    Nathaniel Ressler   (Mt. Vernon H.S.)
F.    Mariah Gass    (Waterloo)

Informative Speaking
1.    Meredith Wolf    (Harrisburg)
2.    Megan Goessling    (Waterloo)
3.    Alex Kippenbrock    (Carbondale)
4.    Kayla Estes    (Carbondale)
5.    Amy DeNeal    (Harrisburg)
6.    Maureen Calhoun    (Belleville West)
F.    Katelyn Mangels    (Harrisburg)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Richard Ketter    (Carbondale)
2.    Emeri Farnum    (Benton)
3.    Da'Vyne Moncure    (Belleville West)
4.    Kevin Morrison    (Carbondale)
5.    Jenna Johnston    (Benton)
6.    Preston Boone    (Harrisburg)

Original Comedy
1.    Brandon Johnson    (Harrisburg)
2.    Michael Wilkison    (Carbondale)
3.    Michael Farroll    (Belleville East)
4.    Kelsey Vaughn    (Benton)
5.    Taylor Boone    (Harrisburg)
6.    Alex Busche    (Waterloo)
F.    Angel Barradas    (Harrisburg)

Original Oratory
1.    Haley Schmidt    (Carbondale)
2.    Sean Hughes    (Carbondale)
3.    Amanda Zimmerman    (Belleville West)
4.    Ryan Dennison    (Harrisburg)
5.    Jerome Davis    (East St. Louis Sr.)
6.    Allison Harres    (Belleville East)

Poetry Reading

1.    Hannah Harry    (Belleville West)
2.    Ryan Bobell    (Carbondale)
3.    Tyler Green    (Belleville East)
4.    Philip West    (Harrisburg)
5.    Harrison Barr    (Carbondale)
6.    Kara Richeson    (Waterloo)

Prose Reading
1.    Geary Graham    (Belleville East)
2.    Courtney Brown    (Herrin H.S.)
3.    Ennessa Curry    (O'Fallon)
4.    Katelyn Mangels    (Harrisburg)
5.    Alyssa Haas    (Belleville East)
6.    Haley Webb    (Granite City)

Radio Speaking

1.    Ian Pierce    (DuQuoin H.S.)
2.    Mayna Tyrrell    (Carbondale)
3.    Emma Eustis    (Waterloo)
4.    Sarah Hempen    (Waterloo)
5.    Matt Mason    (DuQuoin H.S.)
6.    Collin Dorsey    (DuQuoin H.S.)
F.    Amanda Nottmeier    (Waterloo)

Special Occasion Speaking
1.    Nick Hoffman    (Benton)
2.    Lily Sronkoski    (Carbondale)
3.    Ashley Zinzilletta    (Benton)
4.    Kayla Krapf    (Benton)
5.    Sierra Rann    (Harrisburg)
6.    Tynisha Wilkinson    (East St. Louis Sr.)
F.    Leon'sha Norris    (East St. Louis Sr.)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment