2010 Washington Interscholastic Activities Association State Individual Events Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 03/19/2010
Tournament Location: University of Puget Sound
State:
Primary Contact: Lois Gorne

Tournament Results

4A

Extemporaneous

1. Kate Lawrenz (Kamiak)

2. Evan Will (Federal Way)

3. Jed Bush (Federal Way)

Finalists: Rainie Nelson (Snohomish), Jon Mount Thomas (Jefferson), AND Stephan Yahnn (Kentridge)

Impromptu

1. Amy McCormick (Tahoma)

2. Chris Choate (Central Valley)

3. Christian Shaw (Auburn Senior)

Finalists: Dillon Peck (Emerald Ridge), Eric Cahoon (Tahoma), AND Nik Corr (Snohomish)

Expository

1. Sam Tang (Federal Way)

2. Karissa Smith (Tahoma)

3. Sadie Nelson (Tahoma)

Finalists: Chloe Maier (Mead), Teresa Makar (Heritage), AND Nickolena Milne-Cooper (Gig Harbor)

Oratory

1. Kate Lawrenz (Kamiak)

2. Sheila Ojeaburu (Thomas Jefferson)

3. Sam Tang (Federal Way)

Finalists: Shannon Keith (Auburn Riverside), Sadie Nelson (Tahoma), Jedd Bingham (Federal Way), Tamra Downing (Thomas Jefferson)

Dramatic

1. Ryan Beck (Federal Way)

2. Brittne Lunniss (Thomas Jefferson)

3. Amy McCormick (Tahoma)

Finalists: Gavin Annette (Federal Way), Krista Blake (Federal Way), AND Trina Buiquy (Federal Way)

Humorous

1. Garrick Graham (Federal Way)

2. Brittne Lunniss (Thomas Jefferson)

3. LaKeisha Harris (Thomas Jefferson)

Finalists: Josh Tavenner (Tahoma), Andrew Shimer (Federal Way), Nick Rothwall (Central Kitsap)

Duo

1. Kayla Reopelle - Joey Schultz (Bethel)

2. Lizzie Unterbrink - Olivia Godt (Gig Harbor)

3. Jedd Bingham - Justin Jezek (Federal Way)

Finalists: Cecily Wilson - Kennon Otey (Eisenhower) AND Amy Handlan - Melanie Coyne (Gig Harbor)

Interpretative Reading

1. Emily Wittman (Tahoma)

2. Karissa Smith (Tahoma)

3. Jazlyn Jacobs (Ferris)

Finalists: Kenna Uddenberg (Gig Harbor), Mariah Anderson (Tahoma), AND Katy Maxey (Eisenhower)

3A

Extemporaneous

1. Ali Al-Sadi (Edmonds HRC)

2. Mitch Murdock (Kingston)

3. Daniel Beech (Glacier Peak)

Finalists: Katherine Robinson (Glacier Peak), Tyler Bieber (Ridgefield), AND Jamis Barcott (Glacier Peak)

Impromptu

1. Katherine Robinson (Glacier Peak)

2. Mitch Murdock (Kingston)

3. Daniel Stewart (Seattle Academy)

Finalists: Alex Price (Mt. Spokane) AND Michelle Herman (Edmonds HRC)

Expository

1. Mina Saudagaran (Annie Wright)

2. Mallory Kaniss (Annie Wright)

3. Michelle Herman (Edmonds HRC)

Finalists: Rachel Liddell (Seattle Academy), Jonathon Kropp (Auburn Mt View), Emma Kahle (Seattle Academy), AND Nathan Jenkins (Ridgefield)

Oratory

1. Maddie Denman (Seattle Academy)

2. Rachel Warren (Seattle Academy)

3. Rachel Liddell (Seattle Academy)

Finalists: Laryssa Lynch (Mt. Spokane), Kenny Rea (Ridgefield), Brittney Jackson (Nathan Hale), AND Abby Gomulkiewicz (The Bear Creek)

Dramatic

1. Maddie Denman (Seattle Academy)

2. Redal Lewis (Renton)

3. Jenna Levin (Seattle Academy)

Finalists: Rachel Smith (Mt. Spokane) AND Jeff Knutsen (Renton)

Humorous

1. Ben Symons (Seattle Academy)

2. Redal Lewis (Renton)

3. Hannah Van Nostrand (Seattle Academy)

Finalists: Zach Thal (Seattle Academy), Nathan Jenkins (Ridgefield), AND Kyle Bessone (Bonney Lake)

Duo

1. Ben Symons - Zach Thal (Seattle Academy)

2. Hannah Van Nostrand - Maria Miracle (Seattle Academy)

3. Ariel Goldsworth - Sherry Henry (Prairie)

Finalists: Sam Warren - Peter Alexieff (Seattle Academy), Freya Jamison - Raven Connolly (Capital), Steven Call - Kayleigh Matthews (Ridgefield), AND Mara Cummings - Annika Enloe (Cascade)

Interpretative Reading

1. Rachel Smith (Mt. Spokane)

2. David-Ales Lewis-Jimmerson (Peninsula)

3. Marie Miracle (Seattle Academy)

Finalists: Caitlyn Cozart (Mt. Rainier Lutheran) AND Emily Willeman (Union)

SCHOOL SWEEPSTAKES AWARDS
4A
1. Federal Way 71 points
2. Tahoma 60 points
3. Thomas Jefferson 38 points
4. Kamiak 20 points
5. Gig Harbor 17 points
3A
1. Seattle Academy 98 points
2. Glacier Peak 22 points
3. (3-WAY TIE) Mt. Spokane, Edmonds HRC, AND Renton 19 points

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment