2010 Upper Arlington Optimist Club Invitational

Tournament Information

Date: 11/13/2010
Team-School In Charge: Upper Arlington, OH
Tournament Location: Upper Arlington, OH
State:

OHIO

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Gahanna Lincoln   
2.    Maumee H.S.   
3.    Wauseon   
4.    Upper Arlington   
5.    Olentangy Liberty   
6.    Whitmer

2-Person Policy Debate
Anna Reman and Maggie Flanigan    (Bexley)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Sydney Smith    (Gahanna Lincoln)
2.    Daniel Stemen    (Gahanna Lincoln)
3.    Abby Fisher    (Wauseon)
4.    Rebecca Koppenol    (Whitmer)
5.    Melissa Thoman    (Whitmer)
6.    Tiffany Richner    (Northeastern)

Duo Interpretation

1.    Emily Peszlen and Stephanie McCann    (Gahanna Lincoln)
2.    Rachel Johnson and Savannah St. John    (Gahanna Lincoln)
3.    Heaven Kawalski and Kelsey Felgner    (Whitmer)
4.    Graham Arledge and Nicole George    (Gahanna Lincoln)
5.    Emily Brazier and Samantha Morr    (Wauseon)
6.    Jenna Rajczyk and Joy Okeke    (Gahanna Lincoln)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Issa Polstein    (Maumee H.S.)
2.    Hannah Long-Higgins    (Canal Winchester)
3.    John Smilges    (Olentangy Liberty)
4.    Mary Donato    (Gahanna Lincoln)
5.    Jalen Carter    (Gahanna Lincoln)
6.    Torrie Jadlocki    (Whitmer)

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Perry Kleinhenz    (Upper Arlington)
2.    Spencer Rizk    (Whitmer)
3.    Aldon Knolls    (Bexley)
4.    Polina Brodsky    (Upper Arlington)
5.    Jacob Hunter    (Gahanna Lincoln)
6.    Ian Rubini    (Maumee H.S.)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Grace Pyo    (Olentangy Liberty)
2.    Najeeb Ahmed    (Perrysburg)
3.    Timothy Lemon    (Wauseon)
4.    Robby Elder    (Northeastern)
5.    Grant Buehrer    (Maumee H.S.)
6.    Jai Jai Bai    (Upper Arlington)

Lincoln Douglas Debate

1.    Prachi Sing    (Upper Arlington)
2.    Derek Cox    (Gahanna Lincoln)
3.    Jordan Zink    (Gahanna Lincoln)
4.    Stevan Jechura    (Maumee H.S.)
5.    Angela Li    (Sylvania Southview)
6.    Abijah Simon    (Sylvania Southview)

Oratorical Interpretation

1.    Kabwe Chilupe    Maumee H.S.
2.    Alberto Serrano    Maumee H.S.
3.    Evan Schrader    Gahanna Lincoln
4.    Kelsey Matthews    Wauseon
5.    Lucy Frank    Wauseon
6.    Cora Bachelder    Wauseon

Original Oratory
1.    Carmina Spencer    (Upper Arlington)
2.    Christopher Landers   (Bishop-Ready)
3.    Lisa Miller    (Gahanna Lincoln)
4.    David Hench    (Wauseon)
5.    Ibtissam Gad    (Sylvania Southview)
6.    Skylar Fought    (Olentangy Liberty)

Prose/Poetry Reading

1.    Alexandra Korsog    (Maumee H.S.)
2.    Gabe Marcucci    (Olentangy Liberty)
3.    Kendra Kamp    (Wauseon)
4.    Tatiana Burkett    (Maumee H.S.)
5.    Keni Cummings    (Gahanna Lincoln)
6.    Maggie Kasavage    (Gahanna Lincoln)

Public Forum Debate
1.    Gram Bowsher and Todd Ives    (Gahanna Lincoln)
2.    Dan Mefford and Evan Thorn    (Gahanna Lincoln)
3.    Ali McCathern and Martha Hunsucker    (Gahanna Lincoln)
4.    Niket Parikh and Sam Chang    (Sylvania Southview)
5.    Joe Goldberger and Matt Ducey    (Maumee H.S.)
6.    Austen Mance and John Burchfield    (Sylvania Southview)

Student Congress

1.    Lorenzo McKeever    (Wauseon)
2.    Alex Dimofski    (Gahanna Lincoln)
3.    Alex Howell    (Gahanna Lincoln)
3.    Matthew Bruns    (Gahanna Lincoln)
5.    Colin Commager    (Maumee H.S.)
6.    Michelle Ki    (Sylvania Southview)
6.    Taylor Myers    (Wauseon)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Ryan Menges    (Olentangy Liberty)
2.    Jessica Bachman    (Wauseon)
3.    Andrew Sironko    (Perrysburg)
4.    Ameya Kotwal    (Gahanna Lincoln)
5.    Jake Huner    (Maumee H.S.)
6.    Louis Naiman    (Gahanna Lincoln)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment