2010 University Interscholastic League Cross-Examination Debate State Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 03/15/2010
State:

TEXAS

League: Other
Events Offered:
Cross-Examination Debate

Tournament Results

*UIL does not have a round to determine 3rd and 4th place, thus two third place bronze medals are given*

1A

1. Jamie Hill and Haley King (Fort Davis HS)

2. Marley Sparkman and Kylie Watson (Quanah HS)

3. Kayle Cullison and Brooke Hall (Farwell HS) AND Rebecca Boney and Justin LaValley (Chireno HS)

2A

1. Duncan Hall and Megan Mumford (Lago Vista HS)

2. Kristen Mancha and Wes Stults (Blanco HS)

3. Sydney Hamm and Kristen Nall (White Oak HS) AND Taylor Levesque and Mark Sorrells (Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill HS)

3A

1. Kyle Lastovica and Chris Leonardi (Smithville HS)

2. Aaron Renaud and Kattie Rodden (Decatur HS)

3. Billy Goette and Carver Hodgkiss (Paris North Lamar HS) AND Boyd Garriott and Logan Mills (La Vernia HS)

4A

1. Neil McCray and Taylor Wilhite (Hallsville HS)

2. Andrew Cornish and Tyler Gregston (Hallsville HS)

3. Peter Martinez and Leo Vela (Mercedes HS) AND Andrew Evans and Samantha Koss (Abilene Cooper HS)

5A

1. Kevin Clarke and Faraz Hemani (Fort Bend Dulles HS)

2. Casey Nice and Laura Ann Wojtczak (The Woodlands HS)

3. Kelly Cunningham and Mario Villaplana (San Antonio Churchill HS) AND Jacob Aronowitz and David Wang (Houston Bellaire HS)

SPEAKER AWARDS

1A

Gold Gavel Brooke Hall (Farwell HS)

Silver Gavel Cassidy Wienecke (Lometa HS)

Bronze Gavel Jonathan Magallanes (Whitharral HS)

Fourth Place Lance Garrison (D’Hanis HS)

Fifth Place Kevin Thompson (Rising Star HS)

2A

Gold Gavel Logan DeBord (Vanderbilt Industrial HS)
Silver Gavel Steven Richards (Muleshoe HS)
Bronze Gavel Megan Mumford (Lago Vista HS)
Fourth Place Shayne Schumann (Holliday HS)
Fifth Place Julie Book (Vanderbilt Industrial HS)

3A

Gold Gavel Chris Leonardi (Smithville HS)

Silver Gavel Brandy Gregg (Texarkana Pleasant Grove HS)

Bronze Gavel Michael Jones (Paris North Lamar HS)

Fourth Place Kyle Lastovica (Smithville HS)

Fifth Place Garrett Morrell (Smithville HS)

4A

Gold Gavel Andrew Cornish (Hallsville HS)

Silver Gavel Hudson Davis (Pflugerville Hendrickson HS)

Bronze Gavel Caleb Braun (Joshua HS)

Fourth Place Margaret Solice (Pflugerville Hendrickson HS)

Fifth Place Tyler Gregston (Hallsville HS)

5A

Gold Gavel Kevin Clarke (Fort Bend Dulles HS)

Silver Gavel Samuel Scott (Plano HS)

Bronze Gavel Carl Fitz (College Station A&M Consolidated HS)

Fourth Place Faraz Hemani (Fort Bend Dulles HS)

Fifth Place Zain Sheikh (Fort Bend Dulles HS)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment