2010 Tournament of Champions (TOC)

Tournament Information

Date: 05/01/2010
Team-School In Charge: The University of Kentucky Intercollegiate Debate Program
Tournament Location: The University of Kentucky
State:

KENTUCKY

League: Other
Primary Contact: Roger Solt and Jon Sharp, Co-Directors of Debate
Events Offered:
Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Policy Debate
Public Forum Debate
Student Congress Debate

Tournament Results

Lincoln-Douglas Finals

St. Louis Park CT (Catherine Tarsney) (Neg) defeated WDM Valley RB (Ross Brown)

Lincoln-Douglas Semifinals

St. Louis Park CT (Aff) defeated Harvard Westlake JS; 3-0 Cruz, Jon Vaughan, Joe Massey, Jonathan

WDM Valley RB (Aff) defeated Walt Whitman BL; 3-0 Tarsney, C Gravley, Paul Van Elswyk, P

Lincoln-Douglas Quarterfinals

904 Blake EL (Flip) vs WDM Valley RB; Parker, Ar Massey, Mi Case, Tim
902 Glenbrook North PD (Flip) vs St. Louis Park CT; Nelson, Ad Stafford, Massey, Jo
914 Harvard Westlake JS (Flip) vs Meadows JL; Tarsney, C Timmons, A Houston, W
907 Walt Whitman BL (Flip) vs Indian sSrings JL; Conrad, Ne Duby, Sam Diehl, Pat

Lincoln-Douglas Octafinal

904 Blake EL (Flip) vs Greenhill TT; Case, Tim Massey, Jo Gravley, P
902 Glenbrook North PD (Aff) vs Scarsdale ET; Zhou, Jaso Catterton, McGinnis,
914 Meadows JL (Flip) vs Walt Whitman JK; Anderson, Van Elswyk Duby, Sam
924 St. Louis Park CT (Flip) vs Northland Christian JR; Castillo, Stafford, Renzi, Ste
920 WDM Valley RB (Flip) vs Indian Springs LL; Torson, Ad Parker, Ar Massey, Mi
907 Walt Whitman BL (Flip) vs Meadows NS; Diehl, Pat Aguilar, J Arid, Nadi
912 Walt Whitman PG (Aff) vs Harvard Westlake JS; Tarsney, C Cruz, Jon Nelson, Ad
916 Indian Springs JL (Flip) vs Winston Churchill CD; Conrad, Ne Switala, J Craven, We

Lincoln-Douglas Qualifiers for Elimination Rounds (Contestants in Order)

Lincoln-Douglas Runoff Round Pairings

Lincoln-Douglas Results Spreadsheet

Public Forum Finals

George Wash­ing­ton PR (CO) – Brendan Patrick & Gabe Rusk DEFEATED Ridge MP (NJ) – Brian Moore & Tejus Pradeep

Public Forum Results Packet

Public Forum Round 1 Results

Public Forum Round 2 Results

Public Forum Round 3 Results

Public Forum Round 4 Results

Public Forum Round 5 Results

Public Forum Round 6 Results

Public Forum Bracket Through Quarters

Public Forum Octafinals Bracket

Harker JJ vs. Cypress Bay SL/Nova RO

Walt Whit­man HU vs Parkview KS

Saint Fran­cis NG vs. Regis AE

Desert Vista WA vs George Wash­ing­ton PR

Harker HE vs. Walt Whit­man SD

Bel­laire NS vs. Thomas Jef­fer­son FY

Ridge MP vs. Blake GK

Lake High­land HW vs. Hunter Col­lege EM

 

Policy Debate Finals

Ellis Allen and Daniel Taylor (The Westminster Schools) DEFEATED Rishee Batra and Alex Miles (The St. Mark’s School of Texas)

Policy Semifinals

Westminster Schools AT v. The Kinkaid School BK

Carrollton School DG v. St . Marks BM

Policy Quarterfinals

Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart DG v. McDonogh BR
St. Marks BM v. Saint Paul Central JQ
The Kinkaid School BK v. Rowland Hall St. Marks AF
Westminster Schools AT v. Bronx Science EM

Policy Octafinals Participants

Bronx Science ME
Carrollton DG
Chattahoochee CR
Glenbrook North MP
Glenbrook North SS
Glenbrook South TD
Kinkaid KB
Lexington VE
McDonogh RB
New Trier SC
Rowland Hall AF
St. Paul Central QJ
St. Mark's MB
Westminster TA
Whitney Young HG
Woodward PP

Congressional Debate Final Ranks

1. Alex Smyk (Ridge High School, NJ)

2. Anna Tsiotsias (Nova Sr, FL)

3. Rylan Schaeffer (Mountain View, CA)

4. Frances Rodriguez (St. Thomas Aquinas, FL)

5. Ross Slaughter (Walt Whitman, MD)

6. Greg Hietala (Desert Vista, AZ)

Finalists: Fred DeRitis (St. Joseph's Prep, PA), Bryan Schatz (Highland Park, IL), Jacob Arber (Highland Park, IL), Morgan Baskin (American Heritage Plantation, FL), Joseph Puma (Stuyvesant High School, NY), AND Jocab Gilson (Nova Sr, FL)

Congressional Debate Finalists

Code

First Name

Last Name

State

4

Jacob

Arber

IL

10

Morgan

Baskin

FL

6

Fred

DeRitis

PA

2

Jacob

Gilson

FL

5

Greg

Hietala

AZ

36

Joseph

Puma

NY

34

Frances

Rodriguez

FL

12

Rylan

Schaeffer

CA

4

Bryan

Schatz

IL

1

Ross

Slaughter

MD

3

Alex

Smyk

NJ

2

Anna

Tsiotsias

FL

Congress Semi-finalists (thanks Student Congress)

School Code First Last Prelim Chamber Semi Chamber
4 Jacob Arber S S
10 Morgan Baskin H3 S
26 Nick D'Angelo H3 S
19 Sebastian DeLuca H3 S
6 Fred DeRitis S S
14 Jonathan Fried H1 H
2 Jacob Gilson H2 S
5 Greg Hietala S S
39 Louise Lu H3 H
1 Mike Neubauer H3 H
3 George Philipose H1 S
36 Joseph Puma H2 H
16 Dhruv Ranadive H2 H
34 Frances Rodriguez H1 H
12 Rylan Schaeffer H2 S
4 Bryan Schatz H3 H
4 Dana Schwartz H1 S
1 Jessica Sheehan H2 S
1 Ross Slaughter H1 H
3 Alex Smyk H2 H
19 Sam Stone S H
2 Anna Tsiotsias S H
22 Emily Wells H1 S
33 Miles Witthaus S H

Comments

This is not official, and can change, but this is the most updated list of those going to TOC.

*taken from the TOC's site*

Lincoln-Douglas Deabte:

In Policy and LD divisions, preliminary rounds will be completed on Sunday and all elimination rounds will be held on Monday. The Policy final round will probably end around midnight and the LD final round should be completed by early evening.

Public Forum Debate:

Public Forum preliminary rounds and the first elimination round should be completed on Sunday. Elimination rounds will conclude on Monday probably ending in the late afternoon.

Congressional:

Four preliminary sessions and the semi-finals will be held on Saturday and Sunday. The Super Session will be held on Monday concluding around 3:00 p.m.

Add comment

Add Comment