2010 Thornton Turkey Tourney

Tournament Information

Date: 11/20/2010
Team-School In Charge: Harvey, IL
Tournament Location: Harvey, IL
State:

ILLINOIS

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Sandburg   
2.    Downers Grove South   
3.    Glenbard West   
4.    Marian   
5.    Neuqua Valley

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Alyssa Zaczek and April Krivensky    (Sandburg)
2.    Michael Daniel and TJ Patrick    (Thornwood)
3.    Emma Rubenstein and Mike Solis    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
4.    Laura Fuechsl and Nico Danilovich    (Wheaton North)
5.    Abi Caskey and Sara Bretz    (Wheaton North)
6.    Alex Flugel and Will Geiselhart    (Glenbard West)
F.    Steffianna Wyatt and William Knox    (Bolingbrook)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Sasha Dummars    (Sandburg)
2.    Johari Mackey    (Thornwood)
3.    Claire Fey    (Glenbard West)
4.    David Altshul    (Sandburg)
5.    Phallon Boyd    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
6.    Liz Salim    (Sandburg)
F.    Kelsey Sante    (Neuqua Valley)
F.    Allysha Nobles    (Thornton)
F.    Anneilis Kennedy Cunningham    (Sandburg)
F.    Bridget Bergman    (Glenbard West)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Ed Roberge    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Andrew Green    (Oak Lawn)
3.    Joe Wlos    (Marian)
4.    Larry Svabek    (Sandburg)
5.    Anagha Sundararajan    (Waubonsie Valley)
6.    Emily Temple-Wood    (Downers Grove North)
F.    Milap Mehta    (Downers Grove South)
F.    Sam Niiro    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
F.    Neha Nigam    (Neuqua Valley)

Humorous Duet Acting

1.    Alissa Wicklein and Suban Suhail    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Billy Chengary and Michele McCarthy    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Abi Glasser and Laura Fuechsl    (Wheaton North)
4.    Ricky Cowan and Terrence Hodge    (Thornton)
5.    April Krivensky and Dan Rife    (Sandburg)
6.    Andy Gylling and Jeff Pridgen    (Glenbard West)
F.    Adam King and Kiayla Jackson    (Marian)
F.    Arielle Baker and Nicholas Hines    (Thornwood)
F.    Josh Lahey and Ryan Fish    (Sandburg)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Dan Brumbaugh    (Shepard)
2.    Billy Chengary    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Samm Hilger    (Shepard)
4.    Courtney Green    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
5.    Blake Rivera    (Marian)
6.    Athena Tapia    (Sandburg)
F.    Odell Walker    (Thornton)
F.    Eric Hoppenrath    (Oak Lawn)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Sam Niiro    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
2.    Rebecca Schieber    (Sandburg)
3.    Amy Bauer    (Wheaton North)
4.    Joe Wlos    (Marian)
5.    Lauren Kindstrand    (Neuqua Valley)
6.    Matt Peterson    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
F.    Erin Schoch    (Neuqua Valley)
F.    Ed Roberge    (Downers Grove South)

Informative Speaking
1.    Claire Fey    (Glenbard West)
2.    Larry Svabek    (Sandburg)
3.    Devin Malone    (Thornton)
4.    Rachel Poe    (Wheaton North)
5.    Andrew Green    (Oak Lawn)
6.    Angela Wang    (Neuqua Valley)
F.    Emma Smith    (Downers Grove North)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Rachel Poe    (Wheaton North)
2.    Ellen Coatney    (Wheaton North)
3.    Heather Afriyie    (Bolingbrook)
4.    Shawn Anaya    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
5.    Stephanie Saintyl    (Thornwood)
6.    John Arrington, Jr.    (Thornton)
F.    Emma Gotter    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
F.    Dennis Lynch    (Marist)

Original Comedy
1.    Maeve McDonough    (Glenbard West)
2.    Danny Gonzalez    (Wheaton North)
3.    Jake Robertson    (Willowbrook)
4.    Alissa Wicklein    (Downers Grove South)
5.    David Hahne    (Glenbard West)
6.    Kevin Smaller    (Riverside-Brookfield)

Original Oratory
1.    Ellen Wildman    (Geneva)
2.    Maggie Butzen    (Downers Grove North)
3.    Janel Terry    (Thornton)
4.    Jaboukie Young-White    (Marian)
5.    Dhara Puvar    (Downers Grove South)
6.    Rosa Gallagher    (Richards (Oak Lawn))

Poetry Reading
1.    Cara Prochaska    (Sandburg)
2.    Leah Ellis     (Shepard)
3.    Carl Hunter    (Thornton)
4.    Katherine Katsivalis    (Richards (Oak Lawn))
5.    Michelle Caperelli    (Marian)
6.    Allysha Nobles    (Thornton)
F.    Erin Lin    (Neuqua Valley)
F.    John Arrington, Jr.    (Thornton)

Prose Reading
1.    Kelsey Sante    (Neuqua Valley)
2.    Julia Rabin    (Neuqua Valley)
3.    Heather Afriye    (Bolingbrook)
4.    Mike Sequeira    (Oak Lawn)
5.    Terrence Hodge    (Thornton)
6.    Cara Prochaska    (Sandburg)
F.    Nick Anderson    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
F.    Johari Mackey    (Thornwood)
F.    Kelly Potts    (Wheaton Warrenville South)

Radio Speaking

1.    Alyssa Zaczek    (Sandburg)
2.    Meredith Frank    (Downers Grove North)
3.    Summer Fields    (Marian)
4.    Colleen Savell    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
5.    Cora Georgiou    (Sandburg)
6.    Kate Ford    (Oak Lawn)
F.    Janell Nunziato    (Leyden)
F.    Andrew Krupin    (Downers Grove North)
F.    Cameron Frank    (Downers Grove North)
F.    Austin Houar    (Downers Grove South)

Special Occasion Speaking
1.    Kaveri Sharma    (Neuqua Valley)
2.    Eric Hoppenrath    (Oak Lawn)
3.    Chelsea Riley    (Sandburg)
4.    Conor Keane    (Marian)
5.    Phil McClure    (Wheaton North)
6.    Joy Dhar    (Neuqua Valley)
F.    Tim Krentz    (Wheaton North)
F.    Jonathan Yu     (Naperville North)
F.    Sarah Batchu    (Downers Grove North)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment