2010 TFA State Meet

Tournament Information

Date: 03/11/2010
Team-School In Charge: Hanks High School
Tournament Location: Hanks High School
State:

TEXAS

Tournament Results

C-X Debate

(Jesuit College Prep) Joel Diamond & Ryan Gorman & (Jesuit College Prep) Carson Young & Sullivan McCormick

L-D Debate

(Winston Churchill) Claire Daviss (Neg) defeated (Northland Christian) Josh Roberts

Public Forum

(Plano Senior) Kushal Gulati & Shahid Ahmed & (Plano Senior) Shikha Garg & Akshay Narayanan

Duet Acting

1. Nico Bonacci and Paige Kerr

2. Travis Tope and Lauren Rutherford

3. Megan Turnbull and A J Knight

4. Kylie Arnold and Zach Soliz

5. Megan Stevenson and Samantha Haynes

6. Cody Hallford and Kat Cordes

Duo Interp

1. Sarah Baston and Landry Ayres

2. Makael Dennison and Tommy Waas

3. Amanda Brauer and Sydney Shircliff

4. Amanda Brauer and Sydney Shircliff

5. Ryan Forbes and Christopher Casanova

6. Matthew King and Mitchell Ferguson

Humorous Interp

1. Tommy Waas

2. Landry Ayres

3. Sarah Baston

4. Falon Christianson

5. Sydney Shircliff

6. Akira Conley

Dramatic Interp

1. Jake McCready

2. Thomas Ciminiello

3. Lauren Rutherford

4. Sierra Weber

5. Chester Rushing

6. Bri Diaz-Deleon

Poetry

1. Casey Powers

2. Anita Wilson

3. Brooke Stailey

4. Cathy Marks

5. Sylvia Omozee

6. Mackenzie Walsh

Original Oratory

1. Matthew King

2. Kara Tapangan

3. Adeyemi Adewuyi

4. Nick Thorpe

5. Gabi Barahona

6. Emma Wilhelm

Domestic Extemp

1. Claire Daviss

2. Erica Dietzel

3. Shaan Heng-Devan

4. Amy Chen

5. Susan Czaikowski

6. Sumair Ahmed

Foreign Extemp

1. Dillon Huff

2. Haydn Forrest

3. Sesenu Woldemariam

4. Parker Burns

5. Nikki Sachdeva

6. Jonathan Crews

Student Congress

House 1

1. Shaan Heng-Devan (Anderson HS)

2. Scott Hancox (Flower Mound HS)

3. Ashton Condel (O'Connor HS)

4. Weiting Ji (Bellaire HS)

5. Lewis Warne (Plano Sr HS)

6. Jennifer Marsden (Northwest HS)

7. William Hoenig (Lake Travis HS)

8. Scott McWilliams (Southlake Carroll)

House 2

1. Amy Chen (Flower Mound HS)
2. Kayla Freeman (Frisco HS)
3. David Engleman (Anderson HS)
4. Nicholas Schaedel (O'Connor HS)
5. RitaAsuquo (Elsik HS Alief)
6. Arvind Venkataraman (Southlake Carroll)
7. Anais Carmona (Americas HS)
8. Judy Liu (Bellaire HS)

House 3

1. Paul Samuel (Southlake Carroll)
2. Anthony Ferrando (Deer Park HS)
3. Kelsey Sawyer (Plano East Sr High)
4. Louise Lu (Bellaire HS)
5. Cody Willming (Winston Churchill HS)
6. Elyssa Klann (Clear Brook HS)
7. Amelia Pellicciotti (Jersey Village HS)
8. Leah Lowder (O'Connor HS)

House 4

1. Ali Mavrakis (Plano West Sr HS)
2. Sam Scott (Plano Sr HS)
3. Alessandro Pauri (Flower Mound HS)
4. Daniel Kane (Anderson HS)
5. Patrick Oathout Lamar (Houston)
6. Paul Sella (Southlake Carroll)
7. Samantha Maher (Bellaire HS)
8. John Williams (Bellaire HS)

House 5

1. Sumair Ahmed (Creekview HS)
2. Haydn Forrest (Anderson HS)
3. Jeremy Scroggs (Coram Deo Academy)
4. Parker Burns (Southlake Carroll)
5. Tyler Quinn (Bellaire HS)
6. Kelley Mathis (San Marcos HS)
7. Kara Tapangan (Harlingen South HS)
8. Sethi Vishal (King HS)

Semis Casa Uno

1. Nicholas Schaedel (O'Connor HS)
2. Sam Scott (Plano Sr HS)
3. Cody Willming (Winston Churchill HS)
4. Jeremy Scroggs (Coram Deo Academy)
5. Jin Niu (Bellaire HS)
6. Daniel Kane (Anderson HS)
7. Paul Sella (Southlake Carroll)
8. Shaan Heng-Devan (Anderson HS)

Semis Casa Dos

1. Louise Lu (Bellaire HS)
2. Ali Mavrakis (Plano West Sr HS)
3. Amy Chen (Flower Mound HS)
4. Scott Hancox (Flower Mound HS)
5. RitaAsuquo (Elsik HS Alief)
6. Parker Burns (Southlake Carroll)
7. Haydn Forrest (Anderson HS)
8. Patrick Oathout Lamar (Houston)

Final House of Chips

1. Sam Scott (Plano Sr HS)
2. Louise Lu (Bellaire HS)
3. Cody Willming (Winston Churchill HS)
4. Daniel Kane (Anderson HS)
5. Parker Burns (Southlake Carroll)
6. Jeremy Scroggs (Coram Deo Academy)
7. Paul Sella (Southlake Carroll)
8. Haydn Forrest (Anderson HS)

Senate

Senate 1

1. Emil Zawatski (Tom C. Clark HS)
2. JOHN PAUL DAVIES (San Angelo Central)
3. Katie Rodden (Decatur HS)
4. Humale Khan (Cypress Falls HS)
5. Sagar Patel (Plano East Sr High)
6. Sheena Chokshi (Jasper HS)
7. Amrine Sultana (Spring HS)
8. Adrian Chavez (Hendrickson HS)

Senate 2

1. Zachary Mathew (Bellaire HS)
2. Ajani Brown (Frisco HS)
3. Jennifer Chacon (Creekview HS)
4. Julie Munoz (San Marcos HS)
5. Christa Morris (Spring Woods HS)
6. Carlos Ituarte (Americas HS)
7. Mirza Baig (Kempner HS)
8. Antwon Mitchell (Elsik HS)

Senate 3

1. Ben Reeves (Winston Churchill HS)
2. Allie Hemmings (Cinco Ranch HS)
3. Ariela Schnyer (Anderson HS)
4. Shannon Blood (Seven Lakes HS)
5. Sarah George Lamar (Houston)
6. Alexis Ward (Cypress Springs HS)
7. Kathy Phan (Mayde Creek HS)
8. Wes Neely (Veritas Academy)

Senate 4

1. Anthony Phung (Alief Kerr HS)
2. Justin Hahn (Shepton HS)
3. Shama Ams (Houston Memorial HS)
4. Logan Griffith (Klein HS)
5. Andrea Young (Harker Heights HIgh School)
6. Daniel Knox (Granbury HS)
7. Diana Pop (Newman Smith HS)
8. Zulian Tjuatja (Plano Williams HS)

Senate 5

1. Megan Schippmann (Southlake Carroll)
2. Rebecca Kuang (Flower Mound HS)
3. Rohit Chandan (MacArthur)
4. Sebastian Mejia (Plano Vines HS)
5. Ali Breland (Cypress Woods HS)
6. Saurabh Limaye (Clear Brook HS)
7. Lynn Phan (Alief Taylor HS)
8. Samantha Spence (Northwest HS)

Semis Senado Uno

1. Megan Schippmann (Southlake Carroll)
2. Andrea Young (Harker Heights HIgh School)
3. Jennifer Chacon (Creekview HS)
4. Rohit Chandan (MacArthur)
5. Katie Rodden (Decatur HS)
6. Ajani Brown (Frisco HS)
7. Ariela Schnyer (Anderson HS)
8. Rebecca Kuang (Flower Mound HS)

Semis Senado Duo

1. Shama Ams (Houston Memorial HS)
2. Humale Khan (Cypress Falls HS)
3. Diana Pop (Newman Smith HS)
4. Anthony Phung (Alief Kerr HS)
5. Angie Storey (Taft HS)
6. Zachary Mathew (Bellaire HS)
7. JOHN PAUL DAVIES (San Angelo Central)
8. Alexis Ward (Cypress Springs HS)

Finals Salsa Senate

1. Rebecca Kuang (Flower Mound HS)
2. Megan Schippmann (Southlake Carroll)
3. Diana Pop (Newman Smith HS)
4. Angie Storey (Taft HS)
5. Ali Breland (Cypress Woods HS)
6. Ariela Schnyer (Anderson HS)
7. Anthony Phung (Alief Kerr HS)
8. Ajani Brown (Frisco HS)

Prose

1. (Hightower High) School Tretitia Hobbs

2. (Northbrook High School) Jay Lewis

3. (Bel Air High School) Sarah Mena

4. (Bishop High School) Christina Wilborn

5. (Cypress Falls High School) Ashley Perkins

6. (San Angelo Central) Selena Richey

Impromptu

1. (Cypress Woods High School) Avis Rodriguez

2. (Alief Elsik High School) Philip Parmar

3. (Clements High School) Maggie Zhou

4. (Clements High School) Sarah Zhou

5. (Plano West Senior High) Jennifer Conner

6. (Spring High School) Roy Flores

Sweepstakes
5th Place: Anderson High School
4th Place: Creekview High School
3rd Place: Winston Churchill High School
2nd Place: Grapevine High School
1st Place: Plano Senior High School

Regional Sweepstakes
Region 1: Lubbock High School
Region 2: Southlake Carroll Senior High
Region 3: Reagan High School
Region 4: Klein High School
Region 5: San Angelo Central High School

Naeglin Traveling Trophy
Hanks High School

Comments

Anony's picture
Anony

he is the best

Add comment

Add Comment