2010 SWSC Novice Conference Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 11/23/2010
Team-School In Charge: Bradley, IL
Tournament Location: Bradley, IL
State:

ILLINOIS

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Thornton   
2.    Homewood-Flossmoor   
3.    Sandburg   
4.    Lockport   
5.    Andrew (Tinley Park)

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Candice Turner and Lorenzo Jackson    (Bolingbrook)
2.    Deshawn McGowan and Shativia Smith    (Thornton)
3.    Eric Blain and Kendall Bell    (Thornwood)
4.    Ashley O'Lidge and Tim Jefferson    (Thornridge)
5.    Jazmine Mazique and Kevin Strong    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
6.    Ly'Vashia Wolford and Tashawna Rials    (Thornton)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Gregory Madden    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
2.    Cora Georgiou    (Sandburg)
3.    Sarah Tierney    (Andrew (Tinley Park))
3.    Christopher Kelley    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
5.    Tashawna Rials    (Thornton)
6.    Ron Amasciaray    (Bolingbrook)
6.    Michelle Chlebowski    (Lincoln-Way Central)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Daniel Truesdale    (Andrew (Tinley Park))
2.    Leah Kurecki    (Sandburg)
2.    Demola Adeoshun    (Thornridge)
4.    Marc Hasan    (Lockport)
5.    Richard Bernard    (Thornton)
5.    Noland Branch     (Thornwood)

Humorous Duet Acting
1.    Melissa Daniels and Reginald Hamilton    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
1.    Maddy Wierus and Taylor Lach    (Sandburg)
3.    Kelly O'Connell and Vito DiBeasi    (Lockport)
3.    Austin Ball and Mishari Zambrano    (Sandburg)
3.    Deshawn McGowan and Ly'Vashia Wolford    (Thornton)
6.    Antonio Rivera and Ashlynn Bridges    (Lockport)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Monica Huchthausen    (Sandburg)
2.    Warren Jefferson    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
3.    Anna Meehan    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
3.    Jacob Pieczynski    (Lincoln-Way East)
3.    Raghene Hoard    (Thornton)
6.    Bianca Newll    (Thornwood)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Jacky Medellin    (Bolingbrook)
1.    Christina Lively-Dykas    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
1.    Richard Bernard    (Thornton)
4.    Danyal Bhutto    (Andrew (Tinley Park))
5.    Breanne Peacock    (Lincoln-Way North)
6.    Daniel Truesdale    (Andrew (Tinley Park))
6.    Mariah Luna    (Bolingbrook)

Informative Speaking
1.    Tierra Simpson    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
1.    Jasmine Ross    (Thornton)
3.    Destin Brooks    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
4.    Ashley Phillips    (Thornton)
5.    Kylie Kratz    (Sandburg)
6.    Amber Allison    (Joliet West)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Laini Watts    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
1.    Taylor Lach    (Sandburg)
1.    John Arrington, Jr.    (Thornton)
4.    Sandra Lapin    (Sandburg)
4.    Nermeen Shaabneh    (Stagg)
6.    Brandi Jones    (Thornton)

Original Comedy
1.    Carly Mayer    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
2.    Antonio Rivera    (Lockport)
3.    Andre Gracias    (Stagg)
4.    Eric Blain    (Thornwood)
5.    Raghene Hoard    (Thornton)
6.    Jacob Troutman    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
6.    Travis Norris    (Sandburg)
6.    Kendall Bell    (Thornwood)

Original Oratory
1.    Donyae Lewis    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
2.    Sarah Hill    (Thornton)
3.    Kathryn Joost    (Sandburg)
3.    Guadalupe Huerta    (Thornton)
5.    Roland Hatcher    (Sandburg)
6.    Sergio Sanchez    (Andrew (Tinley Park))

Poetry Reading
1.    John Arrington, Jr.    (Thornton)
2.    Deja Ivy    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
2.    DeQuandra Beverly    (Thornton)
2.    Nicole Redmond    (Thornwood)
5.    Mohamed Elhrisse    (Bolingbrook)
5.    Shannon Leyva    (Sandburg)

Prose Reading

1.    Kristyn Assise    (Andrew (Tinley Park))
1.    Amanda Garcia    (Stagg)
1.    Shativia Smith    (Thornton)
4.    Shannon Leyva    (Sandburg)
5.    Julia McMurtrey    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
5.    Hanna Samawi    (Lincoln-Way East)
5.    Jenaya Irby    (Thornridge)

Radio Speaking

1.    Deanna Lee    (Thornton)
2.    Cora Georgiou    (Sandburg)
3.    Kristyn Kilcoyne    (Andrew (Tinley Park))
3.    Christine Haworth    (Sandburg)
5.    Demola Adeoshun    (Thornridge)
6.    Deborah Smiley    (Thornwood)

Special Occasion Speaking

1.    Pat Walsh    (Lincoln-Way East)
2.    Kristina Hill    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
3.    Marc Hasan    (Lockport)
4.    Dana King    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
5.    T'nya Jones    (Thornton)
6.    Anthony Desmond    (Sandburg)
6.    Mariana Reyes    (Thornton)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment