2010 State Speech and Drama Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 01/29/2010
Tournament Location: Bozeman High
State:

MONTANA

Tournament Results

CLASS AA (results for ranks 1-6)

Varsity Policy Debate

1. Kate Runkel & Karla Nettleton (Helena High)

2. Brianna Walling & Brandon Simpson (Glacier)

3. Brigitte Baake & Kelsie Leu (Flathead)

4. Jake Strauss & Will Strauss (GF High)

5. Josh Stevens & Claire Neumeier (Bozeman)

6. Isaac Eiger & Madi Brooke (Bozeman)

Public Forum Debate

1. Chad Dokken & Spencer Baldwin (Bozeman)

2. Sam Uhlmann & Lanie Durnal (Bozeman)

3. Dylan Nikoletopoulos & Sam Poelstra (Bozeman)

4. Bertie Lord & Eleanor Justin (Bozeman)

5. Sarah Wilcockson & Sarah Kirby (Capital)

6. Anna Peterson & Willie Bentz (West)

Varsity Lincoln-Douglas Debate

1. Max Hatten (Bozeman)

2. Mary Snipstead (Glacier)

3. John Patrick (Glacier)

4. Emily Stoick (Flathead)

5. Hannah Wilson (Flathead)

6. Zack Jarvis (CMR)

Legislative Debate

1. Min Sheehy (Sentinel)

2. Haiden Mohl (Sentinel)

3. Montana Ziglar (Glacier)

4. Jason Ritchie (Flathead)

5. Logan Warberg (Glacier)

6. Kenzie Weber (Flathead)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Tim Seery (CMR)

2. Maxine Sugarman (Flathead)

3. Claire McGuire (Capital)

4. Mauro Whiteman (CMR)

5. Josh McCaffrey (Butte)

6. Chelsea Carlson (Capital)

Impromptu Speaking

1. Elyse Voegeli (Bozeman)

2. Abby Connolly (Glacier)

3. Timothy Seery (CMR)

4. Maxine Sugarman (Flathead)

5. Mauro Whiteman (CMR)

6. Claire McGuire (Capital)

Duo Interpretation

1. Alexander Bush & Colin McRae (West)

2. Nicky Manlove & Kaylen Krebsbach (Sentinel)

3. Lewis Rawlinson & Sydney Weymeyer (Skyview)

4. Nathan Williams & Michael Dunham (West)

5. Tyler Hopkin & Clayton Nehring (Skyview)

6. Kyle Decker & Peter Hoag (Flathead)

Humorous Interpretation

1. Erik Muskett (Sentinel)

2. Clayton McDougall (Glacier)

3. Kaitlyn Okrusch (Butte)

4. Kyle Decker (Flathead)

5. Lewis Rawlinson (Skyview)

6. Eric Windell (Big Sky)

Serious Interpretation

1. Elyse Voegeli (Bozeman)

2. Laura Wilson (West)

3. Caroline Houser (Glacier)

4. Peter Hoag (Flathead)

5. Alicia Connolly (West)

6. Natalie Griffin (Flathead)

Memorized Public Address

1. Tierney Strandberg (Flathead)

2. Dawson Lynch (Flathead)

3. Caroline Houser (Glacier)

4. Mona Schwartz (Bozeman)

5. Katie Wycoff (Bozeman)

6. Megan Larsen (Flathead)

Original Oratory

1. Tierney Strandberg (Flathead)

2. PJ Downey (Bozeman)

3. Will Wilde (Butte)

4. Abby Connolly (Glacier)

5. Spencer Sheehan (Senior)

6. Bert Martin (Butte)

Expository Speaking

1. Beau Ossorio (Bozeman)

2. Rachel Sample (West)

3. Nicole Muskett (Sentinel)

4. Kayla Nelson (Glacier)

5. Danyelle Moore (Glacier)

6. Phil Dean (Butte)

Sweeps

1. Bozeman 153.5
2. Glacier 118.5
3. Flathead 113.5
4. Sentinel 73.5
5. West 67

CLASS A (results for ranks 1-6)

Policy Debate

1. Joe Mazur and Matt Danczyk (Whitefish)

2. John Pankratz and Jamon Knutsen (Billings Central)

3. Grant Kelly and Taylor Steubs (Billings Central)

4. Ryan Dufresne and Cameron Bradshaw (Stevensville)

5. Billy Debuse and Matt Powell-Palm (Belgrade)

6. Michaela Shifley and Randi O’Shea (Laurel)

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

1. Ellen Hyams (Billings Central)

2. Devon Compton (Beaverhead)

3. Corey Longbottom (Laurel)

4. Jon Kelly (Laurel)

5. Teresa Buerkle (Havre)

6. Hayden Hooker (Hardin)

Serious Solo

1. Julia Wiencek (Corvallis)

2. Logan Garcia (Polson)

3. Morissa Trunzo (Frenchtown)

4. John Bishop (Polson)

5. Tana Vogt (Corvallis)

6. Andrew Crenshaw (Ronan)

SOI

1. Kelsey Steffan (Billings Central)

2. Francesca Roberto (Stevensville)

3. Candance Ward-Shears (Columbia Falls)

4. Ashley Carlson (Columbia Falls)

5. Ethan Domina (Laurel)

6. Renita Broken Rope (Hardin)

Serious Duo

1. Michael Bustamante and Haley Running Crane (Browning)

2. Jolee Holder and Miranda Raab (Libby)

3. Justin Winder and Matt Winder (Corvallis)

4. Karis Bedey and Simona Capkova (Hamilton)

5. Shawn Whippie and Weston Erickson (Corvallis)

6. Jessica Luhr and Keesha Cain (Custer Co)

Mime

1. Jae Chinzorig (Ronan)

2. John Vinion (Libby)

3. Amber Metzger (Ronan)

4. Larissa Hanson (Polson)

5. Jare Gueldenhaar (Hamilton)

6. NaTalia Arlint (Polson)

Oratory

1. Stephanie Christensen (Columbia Falls)

2. Aislinn Daniels (Hamilton)

3. Laura Burgess (Columbia Falls)

4. Samantha Ford (Stevensville)

5. Julie Peterman (Whitefish)

6. Kristen DeWaay (Butte Central)

MPA

1. Tyler Schiff (Whitefish)

2. Melissa Carr (Columbia Falls)

3. Stephanie Christensen (Columbia Falls)

4. Delaney Hansen (Hamilton)

5. Erin Robinson (Billings Central)

6. Amy Fox (Belgrade)

Impromptu

1. Jon Riffey (Columbia Falls)

2. Mikey Wall (Billings Central)

3. Jesse Flickinger (Columbia Falls)

4. Randy Lewis (Beaverhead)

5. Emily Blumhardt (Whitefish)

6. Ryan Mack (Billings Central)

Humorous Solo

1. Teresa Sarkela (Laurel)

2. Morissa Trunzo (Frenchtown)

3. Tabitha Hooten (Corvallis)

4. Evan Allred (Corvallis)

5. Chrissy Dowdy (Hamilton)

6. Whitney Cleveland (Hamilton)

HOI

1. Kirtlin Jessop (Hamilton)

2. E.J. Hansen (Stevensville)

3. Laura Burgess (Columbia Falls)

4. Patrick Meehan (Whitefish)

5. Hannah Brinton (Columbia Falls)

6. Candace Ward (Columbia Falls)

Humorous Duo

1. Bobby Lee and Michaela Gieser (Billings Central)

2. Tabitha Hooten and Tana Vogt (Corvallis)

3. Molly Ricketts and Robbie Ricketts (Polson)

4. Emily Otson and Molly Daniels (Fergus)

5. Paige Bothman and Jason Shikora (Libby)

6. Julia Wiencek and Lauren Clairmont (Corvallis)

Extemp

1. Jon Riffey (Columbia Falls)

2. Jesse Flickinger (Columbia Falls)

3. Natalie Law (Columbia Falls)

4. Haley Hill (Whitefish)

5. John Joern (Whitefish)

6. Clare Stansberry (Fergus)

Expos

1. Keri Potter (Columbia Falls)

2. Jennifer Jurva (Columbia Falls)

3. Mary Pankratz (Billings Central)

4. Brandon Waldorf (Beaverhead)

5. Tyler Schiff (Whitefish)

6. Ashley Smith (Billings Central)

Classical Theatre

1. Mike Wise and Elizabeth Rogers (Libby)

2. Shelby Fisher and Robby Hocker (Ronan)

3. Josie Benedetti and Nation Garza (Polson)

4. Jake Kunkel and Tom Lankford (Corvallis)

5. Keesha Cain and Sam Viall (Custer Co)

6. Erin McCarter and Maureen Palnersheim (Hamilton)

Speech Sweeps

1. Columbia Falls

2. Billings Cental

3. Whitefish

Drama Sweeps

1. Corvallis

2. Polson

3. Libby

CLASS B/C

Humorous Oral Interpretation

1. Andy Nelson (Culbertson)

2. Erich Dieziger (Loyola-Sacred Heart, Missoula)

3. Matt May (Loyola-Sacred Heart, Missoula)

4. Bailey Craig (Huntley Project)

5. Zoe Gaiser (Bigfork)

6. Jenna Eliel (Broadwater)

Finalists Austin Peterson (Red Lodge) AND Aaron Krogstad (Plentywood)

Classical Duo

1. Rebecca Neiman and Samantha Paul (Colstrip)

2. Tessa Kilsdonk and Mauiah Root (Baker)

3. Sarah Schachman and Ellie Hoffman (Manhattan)

4. Kathleen Russo and James Place (Red Lodge)

5. Stormy Hupp and Ruth Stocker (Gardiner)

6. Chandler Losing and Ryan Copeland (Baker)

Finalists- Alexandra Barreto and Conner Menahan (Colstrip) AND Emma Mitchell and Emma Reinhart (Gardiner)

Memorized Public Address

1. Jackelyn Thompson (Manhattan)

2. Lylo Pocha (Loyola-Sacred Heart, Missoula)

3. Amanda Wineman (Cut Bank)

4. Julia Porzner (Gardiner)

5. Kayla Carlson (Bigfork)

6. Carl Clarito (Plentywood)

Finalists Jasmine Harrell (Shepherd) AND Bailey Dueck (Whitehall)

Serious Duo

1. Finn Carlson and J.C. Egan (Colstrip)

2. C.C. Emerich and Katie Ebright (Manhattan)

3. Erin Buyse and Clarissa Mueller (Shepherd)

4. Kenan Hart and Cole McCloy (Circle)

5. Lauren Vine and Ally Guldborg (Wolf Point)

6. Jade Kuykendall and Taylor Ordahl (Plentywood)

Finalists Katrina Kingscott and Casey Collier (Simms) AND Tasheena Erickson and Gwen Bouldin (Three Forks)

Impromptu

1. Mike Evans (Loyola-Sacred Heart, Missoula)

2. Alex Hughes (Loyola-Sacred Heart, Missoula)

3. Leanne Wright (Fairfield)

4. Sam Scott (Loyola-Sacred Heart,Missoula)

5. Levi Bloomer (Manhattan Christian)

6. Alex Porter (Malta)

Finalist - RyanMoss (Cut Bank) AND Dakota Robinson (Wolf Point)

Humorous Solo

1. Danielle Wineman (Cut Bank)

2. Amy Reavis (Whitehall)

3. Jonathan Martinson (Huntley Project)

4. Madelyn Beck (Manhattan)

5. Shayna Ortner (Huntley Project)

6. Dillon Carey (Power/Dutton/Brady)

Finalists Reilly Heller (Froid/Medicine Lake) AND Niki Underdahl (Shelby)

Serious Oral Interpretation

1. Michael Sargent (Forsyth)

2. Kari Tarter (Loyola-Sacred Heart, Missoula)

3. Ashton Carrier (Manhattan)

4. Jadi Curtis (Loyola-Sacred Heart, Missoula)

5. Briana Green (Highwood/Fort Benton)

6. Aurora Hurlburt (Cut Bank)

Finalists Sydney Hayward (Glasgow) AND Tess Wrzesinski (Twin Bridges)

Serious Solo

1. Caitlin Rock (White Sulphur Springs)

2. Hannah Appell (Roundup)

3. Jen Downing (Shepherd)

4. Kristi Lee (Forsyth)

5. Jake Churchill (Roundup)

6. Nicki Frank (Manhattan)

Finalists Ailison Porzner (Gardiner) AND Amber McDaniel (Bigfork)

Original Oratory

1. Alex Carlson (Loyola-Sacred Heart, Missoula)

2. Rachelle Pryor (White Sulphur Springs)

3. Scott Wilson (Loyola-Sacred Heart, Missoula)

4. Erin Gallagher (Loyola-Sacred Heart, Missoula)

5. Alexandria Nelson (Harlowton/Ryegate)

6. Chelsea Kramlick (Great Falls Central)

Finalist Holly Sullivan (Malta)

Pantomime

1. Anne Mirich (Glasgow)

2. Sabrina Remus (Glasgow)

3. Betsy Story (Gardiner)

4. Dillon Downey (Glasgow)

5. Susan Butz (White Sulphur Springs)

6. Shantel Vine (Wolf Point)

Finalists Nichole Hellewell (Geraldine) AND Anna Smith (Three Forks)

Expository

1. Matt Dollar (Loyola-Sacred Heart, Missoula)

2. Beann Gudmundsen (White Sulphur Springs)

3. Elizabeth Rehbein (Loyola-Sacred Heart, Missoula)

4. Leo Bird (Loyola-Sacred Heart, Missoula)

5. Kody Crockett (Colstrip)

6. Katherine Sizemore (North Star)

Finalists Megan Stevens (Powder River) AND Jacoby Holte

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

1. Derek Livermont (Forsyth)

2. Brie Storm (Shelby)

3. Dylan Klapmeier (Forsyth)

4. Allison Sawyer (Loyola-Sacred Heart, Missoula)

5. Tyler Russell (Red Lodge)

6. Dakotah Rusley (Baker)

Finalists Paul Krish (Gardiner) AND Laura Bueter (Gardiner)

Team Debate

1. Michael Tarbert and Kevin Conley (Loyola-Sacred Heart, Missoula)

2. Claire Garman and Ann Updike (Broadwater)

3. Caelin Miltko and Shea Mann (Loyola-Sacred Heart, Missoula)

4. Morgan Smith and Stevie Short (Gardiner)

5. Nathan Burke and Austin Hacker (Loyola-Sacred Heart, Missoula)

6. Angella Molvig and Marina Hansen (Glasgow)

Finalists Kathryn Schultz and Ellen Whittle (Shepherd) AND Ashley Helgeson and Paige Williams (Shepherd)

Extemporaneous

1. Brooke Sauro (Loyola-Sacred Heart, Missoula)

2. Craig Earley (Powder River)

3. Austin Smith (Gardiner)

4. Matt Hardy (Loyola-Sacred Heart, Missoula)
5. Dan Cloninger (Loyola-Sacred Heart, Missoula)

6. Holly Todd (Roundup)

Finalists Jackson Herring (Gardiner) AND Miranda Frick (Cut Bank)

Humorous Duo

1. James Vale and Jacob Sefcak (Bigfork)

2. Stephen Plummer and Patrick Mcguire (Great Falls Central)

3. Blake DeShaw and Caitlin Nyby (Plentywood)

4. Tyler Degraaf and John Nickerson (Gardiner)

5. Ethan McKown and Cody Halverson (Roundup)

6. Andrew Bolerjack and Hiram Williams (Huntley Project)

Finalists Michale Frye and Chance Cleveland (Simms) AND Rollin Salsbery and Westin Young (Malta)

Team  Results

Class C Drama

1. Gardiner

2. White Sulphur Springs

3. Great Falls Central

Class B Drama

1. Colstrip

2. Manhattan

3. Glasgow

Class C Speech and Debate

1. Gardiner

2. White Sulphur Springs

3. Culbertson

Class B Speech and Debate

1. Loyola-Sacred Heart, Missoula

2. Forsyth

3. Broadwater

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment