2010 South Carolina State Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 03/05/2010
Tournament Location: Hillcrest
State:

SOUTH CAROLINA

Tournament Results

Children's Literature

1. Angela Kao (Riverside High School)

2. Michael Cruciger (Riverside High School)

3. (TIE) Divya Khandke (Riverside High School) AND Jordan Raska (Williston-Elko High School)

5. Austin Cope (Williston-Elko High School)

6. Angelica Alfieri (Southside HS - C)

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Benjamin Leder (Riverside High School)

2. (TIE) Andre Sullivan (Southside HS - C) AND Emma Galloway (Bob Jones Academy)

4. Rachel Boone (Mauldin High School)

5. Carolina Barnett (Waccamaw High School)

6. Amy Li (Riverside High School)

Duo Interpretation

1. Stephanie Grah and Judy Beaudoin (Southside HS - C)

2. Connor Masterson and Richard Merlino (Hillcrest High School)

3. Eddie Cummins and Marty Durant (Mauldin High School)

4. (TIE) Jackie Olinger and Taylor Garlock (Bob Jones Academy) AND Angela Kao and Brandon Ospina (Riverside High School)

6. Rachel Boone and Emily Olyarchuk (Mauldin High School)

Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Paavan Gami (Southside HS -C)

2. (TIE) Brian Chou (Riverside High School) AND Stephen Lovegrove (Bob Jones Academy)

4. Anand Shah (Southside HS - C)

5. Andy Hwang (Southside HS - C)

6. Mohit Gandhi (Southside HS - C)

International Extemporaneous Speaking

1. (TIE) Amy Li (Riverside High School) AND Andy Hwang (Southside HS - C)

3. (TIE) Anand Shah (Southside HS - C) AND Paavan Gami (Southside HS - C)

5. Abhi Pandya (Southside HS - C)

6. Charlotte How (Riverside High School)

Humorous Interpretation

1. (TIE) Andre Sullivan (Southside HS - C) AND Caroline Worthy (Southside HS - C)

3. Michelle Chapman (Riverside High School)

4. Wilson Fields (Hillcrest High School)

5. James Thompson (Southside HS - C)

6. Noelle Ridlehuber (Southside HS - C)

Original Oratory

1. Charlene Hong (Riverside High School)

2. Jackie Olinger (Bob Jones Academy)

3. Connor Masterson (Hillcrest High School)

4. Oryza Astari (Southside HS - C)

5. Lydia Petterson (Bob Jones Academy)

6. Tina Sorial (Hillcrest High School)

Poetry

1. Charlene Hong (Riverside High School)

2. Emma Galloway (Bob Jones Academy)

3. Anna Vallier (Bob Jones Academy)

4. Kristen Nelson (Waccamaw High Scholl

5. Heather Crabtree (Waccamaw High School)

6. Lauren Tilmont (Waccamaw High School)

Prose

1. Caleb Coker (Hillcrest High School)

2. Benjamin Leder (Riverside High School)

3. Elena Taylor (Bob Jones Academy)

4. Lillie Lapeyrolerie (Riverside High School)

5. Mary Maloney (Bob Jones Academy)

6. Katie MacDonald (Bob Jones Academy)

Public Forum

Blair Brewer & Andrew Bell

Varsity LD (final round contestants--winner not posted)

Micah Sherer AND Stefanie Nifenecker

Novice LD (final round contestants--winner not posted)

Ellis Schoolfield AND Meredith Bryson

Student Congress

1. Aaron Gawrych

2. Jessica Adimora

3. Nima Attar

4. Sarina Dodhia

5. Jomel Jacinto

6. Nicholas Frederick

Sweepstakes

1. Southside

2. Bob Jones

3. Riverside

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment