2010 Sabre Speech Shindig

Tournament Information

Date: 11/06/2010
Tournament Location: Streamwood, IL
State:

ILLINOIS

Tournament Results

Team Sweepstakes
1.    Lemont   
2.    Downers Grove South   
3.    Streamwood   
4.    Lake Forest   
5.    Conant

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Aubree Talley and Danny Kulasik    (Lemont)
2.    Nikki Ahline and Sydney Bozich    (Lemont)
3.    Anne-Marie Alwan and Rachel Hunter    (Lemont)
4.    Alex Kotz and Elise Lamb    (Cary-Grove)
5.    Alexa Kropidoski and Jessie Lazzara    (Buffalo Grove)
6.    Kristen Mills and Megan Sover    (Huntley)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Mari Uchida    (Lake Forest)
2.    Megan Barnes    (Cary-Grove)
2.    Emmalee Gutowsky    (South Elgin)
3.    Jane Drews    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Mitch Sachdev    (Geneva)
5.    Angel Feder    (Buffalo Grove)
5.    Saddie Buckles    (Huntley)
6.    Connor Matthews    (Lemont)
6.    Sabrina Minhas    (Streamwood)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Nick Tannenbaum    (Downers Grove South)
1.    Rhette Buchmiller    (South Elgin)
2.    Cody Strolia    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Supal Mehta    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Josh Timm    (Lemont)
2.    Ankit Patel    (Schaumburg H.S.)
3.    Ryan Burns    (Lake Forest)
4.    Michael Papanicolas    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Matt Hackiewicz    (Lemont)
5.    Parker Tweeten    (Cary-Grove)
5.    Kevin Driscoll    (Lemont)
6.    Beata Krembuszewski    (Cary-Grove)
6.    Chris Pillay    (Conant)
6.    Joe Cristo    (Huntley)
6.    Joe Fabro    (Lemont)

Humorous Duet Acting
1.    Chris Reusz and Stephanie Coupland    (Downers Grove South)
1.    Colin Siekel and Sammy Dolgin    (Lake Forest)
2.    Adam Newton and Grace Grannan    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Conor Matthews and Kayla Neetz    (Lemont)
4.    Andy Krivonosov and Casey Krause    (Conant)
5.    Angel Feder and Tim Angeliu    (Buffalo Grove)
5.    Devin Roody and Shane Ryder    (Woodstock)
6.    Alise Pape and Cassidy Fauser    (Lake Park)
6.    Emma Kamps and Kara Dwyer    (Woodstock)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Robert Rigler    (Lemont)
2.    Beata Krembuszewski    (Cary-Grove)
3.    Nikita Pillai    (Conant)
3.    Alex Werner    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Cara Dohse    (Lemont)
3.    Rhiannon Lindgren    (Lemont)
3.    Danielle Ortiz    (Schaumburg H.S.)
4.    Laura Sanderson    (St. Charles East)
5.    Diana Ramirez    (Buffalo Grove)
5.    Julia Pearson    (Cary-Grove)
5.    Zach Plata    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Aditi Das    (Prairie Ridge)
6.    Emma Cuitino    (St. Charles East)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Nick Tannenbaum    (Downers Grove South)
1.    Mitchell Bild    (Downers Grove South)
1.    Stephanie Ban    (Streamwood)
1.    Joh Doreson    (Woodstock)
2.    Matt Duncan    (Cary-Grove)
2.    Haley Ramirez    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
2.    Riya Bhavsar    (Schaumburg H.S.)
2.    Henning Matz    (Schaumburg H.S.)
3.    Rachel Hunter    (Lemont)
3.    Sabrina Minhas    (Streamwood)
4.    Alexander Vjestica    (Lemont)
5.    Mike Pappanicholas    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Joe Cristo    (Huntley)
5.    James Chen    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
5.    Christine Liu    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
5.    Kathryn Kim    (Illinois Math and Science Academy
5.    Karl Schulze    (Lake Park)
5.    Nathan Kievert    (Lemont)
5.    Nick Cottrell    (Lemont)
5.    Taylor Plourdie    (Woodstock)
6.    Jack LeBaron    (Downers Grove South)
6.    Kevin Zhang    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
6.    Liz Sullivan    (Woodstock)

Informative Speaking
1.    Leslie Kane    (Lemont)
2.    Anna Flemming    (Prairie Ridge)
3.    Nick Taluzek    (Lemont)
4.    Adam Newton    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Grace Cao    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
5.    Jen Nguyen    (South Elgin)
6.    Elly Walsh-Rock    (Downers Grove South)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Julia Wood    (Downers Grove South)
1.    Alisha Sandridge    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Mariah Ghant    (Conant)
2.    Jenny Lee    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
2.    Delia Ercoli    (Lemont)
3.    Sophia Nordgren    (Cary-Grove)
3.    Abbey Gleason    (Huntley)
3.    Michelle Awad    (Lemont)
3.    Jo Klay    (Woodstock)
4.    Colin Siekel    (Lake Forest)
4.    Hannah Rueger    (South Elgin)
4.    Matt Diede    (South Elgin)
4.    Guillermo Morales    (Streamwood)
5.    Alexa Kropidoski    (Buffalo Grove)
6.    Megan Tobias    (Buffalo Grove)
6.    Jessica Hinojosa    (Cary-Grove)
6.    Christina Bravos    (Woodstock)

Original Comedy
1.    Evan Paelmo    (Schaumburg H.S.)
2.    Michael Pirovano    (Conant)
2.    Kevin Chlapecka    (St. Charles East)
3.    Logan Moran-Rudd    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Erca Werner    (Lake Forest)
5.    Michael Cuaresma    (Cary-Grove)
5.    Meredith Dillon    (Geneva)
5.    Peter Gianakakis    (Lemont)
5.    Rhiannon Lindgren    (Lemont)
6.    Tim Angeliu    (Buffalo Grove)
6.    Rosa Terracciano    (Romeoville H.S.)

Original Oratory

1.    Arlinda Fasliu    (Woodstock)
2.    Jessica Wienand    (Lemont)
3.    Jessi Owensby    (Huntley)
4.    Alyssa Pierce    (Cary-Grove)
4.    Thea Kilinker    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Supal Mehta    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Mollie Blahunka    (Lake Forest)
4.    Ryan Luzzo    (Lemont)
5.    Nikki Trutter    (Lake Forest)
6.    Yang-Yang Feng    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
6.    Jenna Jensen    (South Elgin)
6.    Jiah Kim    (Waubonsie Valley)

Poetry Reading
1.    Molly Bennett    (Lake Forest)
1.    Becky Radavich    (Lemont)
2.    Sara Lewis    (Huntley)
2.    Nathan Kievert    (Lemont)
3.    Mariah Ghant    (Conant)
4.    Alex Scheufler    (St. Charles East)
4.    Maria Ranahan    (Streamwood)
4.    Justine Braden    (Streamwood)
5.    Jessie Lazzara    (Buffalo Grove)
5.    Holly Seiler    (Huntley)
5.    Jennifer Crawford    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
6.    Jane Drews    (Downers Grove South)
6.    Mandy Toledo    (Lake Park)
6.    Sydney Bozich    (Lemont)
6.    Karen Alamanza    (South Elgin)
6.    Vila Ahmeti    (Woodstock)

Prose Reading

1.    Robert Rigler    (Lemont)
2.    Erica Werner    (Lake Forest)
2.    Maria Ranahan    (Streamwood)
3.    Karolina Rys    (Conant)
3.    Stephanie Coupland    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Michelle Bautista    (South Elgin)
4.    Timmy Connor    (Schaumburg H.S.)
5.    Diana Ramirez    (Buffalo Grove)
5.    Allison Barnes    (Cary-Grove)
5.    Melissa Mikosz    (Conant)
5.    Thea Kilinker    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Abbey Gleason    (Huntley)
5.    Leslie Kane    (Lemont)
5.    Sierra Burgos    (Prairie Ridge)
6.    Sydney Parado    (Geneva)
6.    John Dohse    (Lemont)
6.    Sarah Van Hecke    (Lemont)
6.    Ally Kroka    (South Elgin)

6.    Dominique D'Souzia    (Waubonsie Valley)

Radio Speaking
1.    Tahel Axel    (Buffalo Grove)
1.    Mark O'Meara    (Huntley)
1.    Miles Kovach    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
2.    Kelly Gallagher    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Sabrina Minhas    (Streamwood)
3.    Emily Greene    (Buffalo Grove)
3.    Christy Ulmet    (Lemont)
3.    Sarah Van Hecke    (Lemont)
4.    Maria Ranahan    (Streamwood)
4.    Sejzelles Erastus-Obilo    (Waubonsie Valley)
5.    Mary Sahs    (Lemont)
5.    Bob Walsh    (Prairie Ridge)
5.    Ali Barlas    (Woodstock)
6.    Ann Singer    (Conant)
6.    Margo Vida    (Streamwood)

Special Occasion Speaking

1.    Delia Ercoli    (Lemont)
2.    KT Cunningham    (Cary-Grove)
3.    Sara Lewis    (Huntley)
3.    Aubree Tally    (Lemont)
4.    Sam Dooman    (South Elgin)
5.    Riya Bhavsar    (Schaumburg H.S.)
6.    Abby Armato    (Downers Grove South)
6.    Michelle Awad    (Lemont)
6.    Jessica Meyer    (St. Charles East)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment