2010 Poland Seminary HS Speech & Debate Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 12/11/2010
Tournament Location: Poland, OH
State:

OHIO

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Niles McKinley   
2.    Austintown-Fitch   
3.    Poland Seminary   
4.    Columbiana   
5.    Cardinal-Mooney   
6.    Canfield

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    EMMA SEMPEK    (Jackson-Milton)
2.    Carly Carano    (Cardinal-Mooney)
3.    Lainne Davis    (Austintown-Fitch)
4.    Rachel Fridley    (Niles McKinley)
5.    Alex Sage    (Columbiana)
6.    Alex Lucas    (Niles McKinley)

Duo Interpretation

1.    Nathan Pecchia and Rosie Jo Neddy    (Canfield)
2.    Julie Larkin and Mia Colon    (Austintown-Fitch)
3.    Kailee Knight and Mackenzie Leskovec    (Niles McKinley)
4.    Josh Saverko and Sara Saverko    (Columbiana)
5.    Elise Szabo and Mary Monda    (Canfield)
6.    Becca Devereaux and M'Kayla Doty    (Columbiana)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Demetrios Constantine    (Poland Seminary)
2.    Sarah Holloway    (Niles McKinley)
3.    Courtney Shaffer    (Niles McKinley)
3.    Victoria Klim    (Poland Seminary)
4.    Joe Soriano    (Austintown-Fitch)
5.    Britta Carson    (Poland Seminary)
6.    Dominique Favre    (Canfield)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Gina DeSimone    (Niles McKinley)
2.    Maverick Lee Back    (Niles McKinley)
3.    Kaylee Kapalko    (Canfield)
4.    Arjun Subramanyam    (Canfield)
5.    Maureen Driscoll    (Cardinal-Mooney)
6.    Kaitlyn Samuelson    (Niles McKinley)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Will Engler    (Cardinal-Mooney)
2.    Ian Macgillivray    (Columbiana)
3.    Tina Liu    (Austintown-Fitch)
4.    Rachael Hilderbrand    (Springfield)
5.    Sam Finocchio    (Poland Seminary)
6.    Ross Fabrizi    (Cardinal-Mooney)

Lincoln-Douglas Debate
1.    Ron DeAmicis    (Austintown-Fitch)
2.    Maddie Jones    (John F. Kennedy H.S.)
3.    Angela Grate    (Columbiana)
4.    Kareem Soliman    (Canfield)
5.    Juliana Figueroa    (Austintown-Fitch)
6.    Nicole Baird    (Austintown-Fitch)

Oratorical Interpretation

1.    Dakota Smith    (Columbiana)
2.    Hayley Ward    (Canfield)
3.    Noah Persson    (Liberty H.S.)
4.    Harleigh Solvesky    (South Range)
5.    Shilo Niehorster    (Austintown-Fitch)
6.    Janell Verdream    (Austintown-Fitch)

Original Oratory

1.    Branton Henry    (Niles McKinley)
2.    Geoff Nelson   (Poland Seminary)
3.    Jayne Catlos    (Poland Seminary)
4.    Sabrina Smith    (Columbiana)
5.    Amy Walters    (Champion)
6.    Savannah Flannery    (Niles McKinley)

Prose/Poetry Reading
1.    Olivia Buzzacco    (Springfield)
2.    Jake Velasco    (Austintown-Fitch)
2.    Taylor Baryak    (John F. Kennedy H.S.)
3.    Lauran Ferguson    (Austintown-Fitch)
4.    Rachael Suszczynski    (Youngstown Christian School)
5.    Jensen Hykes    (Ursuline)
6.    ALEXIS HALL    (Jackson-Milton)

Public Forum Debate

1.    Colin Rody and Lidia Mowad    (Poland Seminary)
2.    Alina Kielbasa and Samantha Devenport    (Austintown-Fitch)
3.    Hanna Steinker and Rebecca Pritchard    (Austintown-Fitch)
4.    Eryanne Taft and Marissa Miner    (Austintown-Fitch)
5.    Charlotte Reardon and Jordan Stefko    (Cardinal-Mooney)
6.    Precious Kato and Sheila Christopher    (Cardinal-Mooney)

Student Congress
1.    Tyler Luanuonsuu    (John F. Kennedy H.S.)
2.    Mitchell Thompson    (Poland Seminary)
3.    Roy Collins    (Niles McKinley)
4.    Dalton Smolinsky    (Cardinal-Mooney)
5.    Amanda Sugent    (Lakeview)
6.    Alison Begala    (Poland Seminary)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Ashley Orr    (Columbiana)
2.    Richard Clark    (Cardinal-Mooney)
3.    J.C. Pierko    (Niles McKinley)
4.    Caitlin Beckett    (Austintown-Fitch)
4.    Michael Rotar    (Cardinal-Mooney)
5.    Charlton Johns    (Champion)
6.    Robert Diroll    (Liberty H.S.)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment