2010 Pirate's Booty Invitational

Tournament Information

Date: 12/11/2010
Tournament Location: Palatine, IL
State:

ILLINOIS

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Downers Grove South   
2.    Prospect   
3.    Willowbrook   
4.    Elk Grove   
5.    Fremd

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Nicole Mashburn and Tova Bergsten    (Willowbrook)
2.    Caitlin Grudzinski and Chante Gordon    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Abby Armato and Elly Walsh-Rock    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Emma Murry and Nicole O'Toole    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Ben Brissette and Catherine Bustos    (Maine West)
6.    Jackie Keith and Mike Delarosa    (Zion-Benton)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Jacqueline Dunderdale    (Prospect)
2.    Jessica Kreidler    (Prospect)
3.    Tommy Weber    (Palatine H.S.)
4.    Jane Drews    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Nora Elderkin    (Maine South)
6.    Lauren Di Vito    (Elk Grove)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Tom Forrest    (Schaumburg H.S.)
2.    Nick Tannenbaum    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Ian Trotta    (Barrington)
4.    Michael Dubinsky    (Buffalo Grove)
5.    Mike Pappanicholas    (Downers Grove South)
6.    Frank Cassata    (Buffalo Grove)
F.    Ankit Patel    (Schaumburg H.S.)

Humorous Duet Acting
1.    Adam Lamb and Kevin Lebo    (Palatine H.S.)
2.    Chris Reusz and Stephanie Coupland    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Lucas Sykes and Nick Haddad    (Prospect)
4.    Leanne Gadow and Walker Brewer    (Prospect)
5.    Emma Bueso and Nick Boustead    (Buffalo Grove)
6.    Nick Baumann and Sophie Nagle    (Willowbrook)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Lauren Matthews    (Prospect)
2.    Emma Bueso    (Buffalo Grove)
3.    Samantha Gatwood    (Elk Grove)
4.    Derek Neff    (DeKalb)
5.    Grace Schaffer    (DeKalb)
6.    Dan Leahy    (Downers Grove South)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Jack Disselhorst    (Prairie Ridge)
2.    Nick Tannenbaum    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Lizzy Tucker    (Palatine H.S.)
4.    Jeannie Whitfield    (Fremd)
5.    Kelsey Faivre    (DeKalb)

Informative Speaking

1.    Lovepreet Kaur    (Conant)
2.    Anna Flemming    (Prairie Ridge)
3.    David Brablec    (Prospect)
4.    Erik Jenkins    (Prairie Ridge)
5.    Andreas Wiede    (Willowbrook)
6.    Sara Wuchte    (DeKalb)
F.    Christina Nowicki    (Fremd)
F.    Ingrid Lustig    (Lake Forest)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Claire Reibel    (Prospect)
2.    Jessica Kreidler    (Prospect)
3.    Sarah Noah    (Willowbrook)
4.    Abby Horan    (Rolling Meadows)
5.    Alisha Sandridge    (Downers Grove South)
6.    Sophie Nagle    (Willowbrook)
F.    Maddy Spacapan    (Prospect)
F.    Annie Bruce    (Hersey)

Original Comedy

1.    Grace Schaffer    (DeKalb)
2.    Michael Pirovano    (Conant)
3.    Chris Reusz    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Michaela Laws    (Maine East)
5.    Kelsey Henquinet    (Prospect)
6.    Shannon Hancock    (Elk Grove)

Original Oratory

1.    Abby Horan    (Rolling Meadows)
2.    Katryna Check    (Cary-Grove)
2.    Vairagi Patel    (Fenton)
2.    Karolina Blaszczuk    (Maine East)
5.    Mollie Blahunka    (Lake Forest)
6.    Thea Kilinker    (Downers Grove South)

Poetry Reading

1.    Maddy Spacapan    (Prospect)
2.    Natalie Hoijer    (Hersey)
3.    Nora Elderkin    (Maine South)
4.    Katie Hoth    (Elk Grove)
5.    Molly Bennett    (Lake Forest)
6.    Phillip Delahunty   (Prairie Ridge)

Prose Reading

1.    Dan Leahy    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Abby Horan    (Rolling Meadows)
3.    Catherine Bustos    (Maine West)
4.    Claire Reibel    (Prospect)

Radio Speaking
1.    Alex Kroger    (Lake Forest)
2.    Erik Jenkins    (Prairie Ridge)
3.    Phillip Quarfoot    (Barrington)
4.    John Depa    (Maine East)
5.    Megan Kearns    (Hersey)
6.    Andrew Bourke    (Rolling Meadows)
F.    Alex Werner    (Downers Grove South)
F.    Michael Langer    (Willowbrook)

Special Occasion Speaking
1.    Garret Hall    (DeKalb)
2.    Lauren Matthews    (Prospect)
3.    Roderic Phillips    (Elk Grove)
4.    Adam Newton    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Nicole Jovicevic    (Maine West)
6.    Erika Teufel    (Fremd)
F.    Kara Franco    (Elk Grove)
F.    Danny Engstrom    (DeKalb)
F.    Dana Scholl    (Fremd)

Next-In Final Results

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Sydney Birnbaum    (Prairie Ridge)
2.    Dominic Lorann    (Willowbrook)
3.    Michael Taylor    (Maine South)
4.    Michael Dubinsky    (Buffalo Grove)
5.    Sophia Nordgren    (Cary-Grove)

Prose Reading
1.    Madeline Mazanek    (Prospect)
2.    Lovepreet Kaur    (Conant)
3.    Janel Webster    (Fenton)
4.    Christina Erbacci    (Elk Grove)
5.    Joe Daumen    (Palatine H.S.)
6.    Stephanie Coupland    (Downers Grove South)
F.    Nicole Mashburn    (Willowbrook)
F.    Andrey Privin    (Buffalo Grove)

Comments

Anony's picture
Anony

This was a very well run tournament. I would go to this tournament again.

Add comment

Add Comment