2010 Pinecrest High School Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 09/25/2010
Team-School In Charge: Pinecrest High School
Tournament Location: Pinecrest High School
State:

NORTH CAROLINA

Tournament Results

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Courtney McLaurin (Cape Fear High School)

2. Benjamin Nicholas (Bob Jones Academy)

3. Michael Griggs (Myers Park High)

4. Rebekah Priest (Bob Jones Academy)

5. Brooke Carter (North Mecklenbur)

6. Drew Petersen (Bob Jones Academy)

Humorous Interpretation

1. Kelly Anderson (Ardrey Kell High)

2. D'Chante McKenzie (Jack Britt High)

3. Brittany Wallace (North Mecklenbur)

4. Lauren Calucag (North Mecklenbur)

5. Jada Wiggleton-Little (Phillip O. Berry)

6. Emily Hughes (Ardrey Kell High)

Duo Interpretation

1. Michael Griggs and Ashley Thomas (Myers Park High)

2. Elisha Zhang and Mackenzie Spence (Ardrey Kell High)

3. Breanna Polascik and Alex Flores-Burgess (Durham Academy)

4. Anastacia Alvarez and Omar Jasem Medina (SVHS)

5. Alan Wilson and Bria Peake (SVHS)

6. Yazmine Nicole Lynch and Annie Huang (SVHS)

Oral Interpretation

1. Daisy Torres (Myers Park High)

2. Brittany Wallace (North Mecklenbur)

3. Benjamin Nicholas (Bob Jones Academy)

4. Katelyn Christmas (Bob Jones Academy)

5. Kayla Pratt (EE Smith High School)

6. Sarah Watson (Myers Park High)

Original Oratory

1. Raul Gonzalez (North Mecklenbur)

2. Milly Fotso (Northwest Guilfo)

3. Kari Martin (Bob Jones Academy)

4. TIE Leah Petterson (Bob Jones Academy) AND Lydia Petterson (Bob Jones Academy)

6. Anna Kate Barker (Bob Jones Academy)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Joseph Calder (Cary Academy)

2. Thomas Worm (Cary Academy)

3. Kiran Jones (Durham Academy)

4. Isabel Williams (Myers Park High)

5. Cissy Yu (East Chapel Hill)

6. Jake Owens (Cary Academy)

Impromptu

1. Joseph Calder (Cary Academy)

2. Patrick Withrow (Myers Park High)

3. Anastacia Alvarez (SVHS)

4. Jake Owens (Gary Academy)

5. James Williams (North Mecklenbur)

6. Emily Stark (Wakefield High School)

Open Public Forum Debate

1. Ariel Katz and Justin Katz (Durham Academy)

2. Claire Zeng and Chang Sun (North Carolina School)

3. Jeremy Miranda and Christopher Folmar (North Mecklenburg)

4. Jordan Knott and Chiraayu Gosrani (Cary Academy)

5. Sara Lee and Porter Nenon (Myers Park)

6. Alex Coeytaux and Zac Wilson (Cary Academy)

Novice/JV Public Forum Debate

1. Micayla Murphy and Abigail Auerbach (North Mecklenburg)

2. Sumeer Aery and Shiamak Ratra (Ardrey Kell)

3. Kelly Jiang and Zhen Hu (East Chapel Hill)

4. Sandhya Mahadevan and Austin Liu (East Chapel Hill)

5. Daniel Orol and Alex Cooper (Cary Academy)

6. Yu Wang and Alven Wang (East Chapel Hill)

Open Lincoln-Douglas Debate (listed by seed)

1. Angela Wang (Northwest Guilford)

2. Zach Dresher (Cary Academy)

3. Aarti Asrani (East Chapel Hill)

4. Lisa Fan (Myers Park)

5. John Winn (Myers Park)

6. Marcie Maier (Jack Britt)

Novice/JV Lincoln-Douglas Debate (listed by seed)

1. Daniel Leung (Bob Jones Academy)

2. Alan Lindsey (Durham Academy)

3. Patrick Lambert (Cary Academy)

4. Stephanie Kelly (Cardinal Gibbons)

5. Alex Pope (North Mecklenburg)

6. Auria Garland (Bob Jones Academy)

Congressional Debate

The Rasmus Memorial Varsity Chamber

1. Beaumont, Ben

2. DeMuth, James

3. Odom, Megan

4. Backus, Connor

5. Bizub, Catherine

6. Dorrell, Becky

The Banana Memorial Junior Varsity Chamber

1. Singh, Abhiyant

2. Eiselt,Jack

3. Canziani,]ulie

4. Woo, Andrew

5. Goggin, Connor

6. Beavers, Kayla

The Shuster Memorial Junior Varsity Chamber

1. Bryan, Kinberly

2. Profit, Kara

3. Zipple, Matthew

4. Hurley, Ty'Keria

5. Ward, Elizabeth

6. Hart, Aris

Sweeps

1. Myers Park

2. Cary Academy

3. North Meck

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment