2010 PBCFL Grand Finals

Tournament Information

Date: 03/12/2010
Team-School In Charge: Palm Beach Lakes HS
Tournament Location: Palm Beach Lakes HS
State:

FLORIDA

Primary Contact: Tamara Smith

Tournament Results

Lincoln-Douglas Debate (TOP 8)

1. Alexis Bravo, Palm Beach Central

2. Alex Hernicz, Wellington

3. Ford Filer, Palm Beach Central

4. Jack Townsend, Wellington

5. Ian Gardner, Boca Raton

6. Amanda Robinson, Atlantic

1st Alt Ryan Kennedy, Wellington

2nd Alt Elizabeth Chapman, Dreyfoos SOA

Public Forum Debate (TOP 8)

1. David Sleeth & Kayla Molina, Seminole Ridge

2. Christian Chessman & Leah Hellerstein, Suncoast

3. Kyle Burns & Scott Schiess, Jupiter

4. John Cassel & Rachel Ganon, Wellington

5. Corrine Thomas & Sabrina Marasa, Suncoast

6. Daniel Milstein & Aaron Klipin, Dreyfoos SOA

1st Alt Patrick Poplawska & Jennifer Bayley, Boca Raton

2nd Alt Jordan Brown & Bryan Velasco, Palm Beach Central

Prelim Results (ballot results; in no order)

Extemporaneous Speaking

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5
  G Bo Lint 1
99
1
99
1
100
1
99
2
98
  G Brian Flaxman 3
97
2
96
4
97
2
97
1
99
  G Arsha Vuppuluri 6
94
4
94
3
98
5
96
4
97
  G Tiffany Hornback 4
96
5
90
5
95
3
97
6
96
  M Alexandra Crenshaw 2
98
3
95
2
99
4
97
3
98
  Q Andres Duenas 7
80
7
85
7
81
7
88
7
90
  R Julianne Trebing 5
95
6
88
6
94
6
95
5
96

Declamation

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5
  B VICTORIA ALLIJI 1
100
1
100
1
100
1
100
1
100

Dramatic Performance

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5
  G Bret Mahrer 1
100
6
94
4
98
7
89
4
97
  I Katerina Mangini 6
90
6
90
2
98
6
90
5
92
  L Aldra Forrester 7
94
4
94
5
94
3
100
3
94
  M Alexandra Kaye 3
98
3
97
6
97
2
96
1
100
  M Samantha Stein 4
95
1
98
1
99
2
100
2
99
  N Joann Pierre-Paul 5
95
5
95
5
98
5
94
6
95
  O Michael Reynolds 6
95
7
93
7
90
5
94
7
88
  P Sachi Barstein 2
99
3
95
4
95
4
95
2
95
  P Joseph Hernandez 1
100
2
99
2
100
6
91
4
93
  P Richard Preato 5
96
4
96
3
97
4
95
5
96
  P Vicki Taylor 2
100
5
93
1
100
3
96
3
98
  R Luis Hernandez 4
97
2
96
6
92
1
100
6
91
  R Yvonne Goode 3
100
1
100
3
98
1
99
1
100

Duo Interpretation

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5
  R Marcelus - Jean-Pierre 1
100
1
100
1
100
1
100
1
100
  R Jones - Lopez 3
98
3
98
3
98
3
98
3
98
  R Piverotto - Roe 2
99
2
99
2
99
2
99
2
99

Original Oratory

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5
  D Zachary Jenkins 5
91
4
95
3
94
5
94
5
90
  D Steven Walk 4
90
5
93
5
97
4
95
4
92
  G Neil Decenteceo 4
92
1
98
3
99
2
98
3
94
  G Ashley Estimable 1
95
2
97
2
95
2
97
1
95
  M Mikayla Hall 3
93
2
97
4
93
4
95
2
94
  M Shoshana Davidson 2
94
3
96
1
100
3
97
1
96
  N Jennifer Price 1
95
1
98
1
98
3
96
2
95
  P Jessica Dykes 3
91
4
94
4
98
1
98
3
93
  R Bastion Pieri 2
94
3
96
2
99
1
100
4
92

Oral Interpretation

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5
  E Tangny Saballos 5
93
5
93
2
96
2
95
1
99
  G Nathalie Dieujuste 1
99
3
96
3
95
4
92
2
98
  G Jessie Wang 3
95
2
97
1
97
1
96
6
94
  M Pamela Mora 2
97
1
98
4
94
5
91
3
97
  O Donna Sothen 4
94
6
91
6
92
3
94
4
97
  R Eleanor Romano 6
87
4
94
5
93
6
89
5
96

House (Altamont Springs)

1. Sarah Baldinger, Dreyfoos School of the Arts

2. William Vazquez, American Heritage at Boca/Del

3. Ann Manov, Atlantic HS

4. Kayla Morton, Suncoast HS

5. Nigel Frank, Cardinal Newman HS

6. Danneile Davis, Suncoast HS

House (Bradenton)

1. Matthew Epstein, Atlantic HS

2. Colin Wood, William T. Dwyer H.S.

3. PETE RANSPACH, Boca Raton Community HS

4. Emanuel McMiller, Palm Beach Lakes Community

5. Aparna Bhattacharya, Suncoast HS

6. Jonathan Tate, William T. Dwyer H.S.

Super Congress (TOP 8)

1. Ann Manov, Atlantic

2. Sarah Baldinger, Dreyfoos SOA

3. Andres Ramirez, Suncoast

4. Aparna Bhattacharya, Suncoast

5. Danneile Davis, Suncoast

6. Travis Noddings, American Heritage

1st Alt Anne Clark, Park Vista

2nd Alt William Vazquez, American Heritage

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment