2010 Olmsted Falls Kiwanis Speech Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 12/04/2010
Tournament Location: Olmsted Falls, OH
State:

OHIO

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Wooster   
2.    Stow   
3.    Gilmour Academy   
4.    Gahanna Lincoln   
5.    Laurel School

2-Person Policy Debate
1.    Andrew Pignolet and Paul Macklis    (Hawken School)
2.    Kelsey O'Flaherty and Tyler Bewley    (Edison)
3.    Andrew Kovton and Michael Chen    (Solon)
4.    Caroline Moore and Shivani Bafna    (Solon)
5.    Bridgette Coburn and Chloe Williams    (Hathaway Brown)
6.    Lorin Smith and Stephanie Yu    (Hathaway Brown)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Liz Coerdt    (Gilmour Academy)
2.    Stephanie Wong    (Hathaway Brown)
3.    Celeste Weise    (Olmsted Falls)
4.    Lauren Lang    (Chagrin Falls)
5.    Mads O'Brien    (Kenston)
6.    Brooke Lyttin    (Stow)

Duo Interpretation

1.    Graham Arledge and Nicole George    (Gahanna Lincoln)
2.    Rachel Johnson and Savannah St. John    (Gahanna Lincoln)
3.    Alex Lohiser and Matt Lohiser     (Gilmour Academy)
4.    Jimmy Miller and Shelby Denton    (Stow)
5.    Hannah Domonkas and Rachel Shumway    (Stow)
6.    Kristen Cannon and Olivia Feldman    (Stow)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Matt Super    (Mentor)
2.    Nick Redding     (Gilmour Academy)
3.    Manny Anderson    (Stow)
4.    Stefan Fraga    (Wooster)
5.    Scott Loeffler    (Olmsted Falls)
6.    Sam Schabitzer    (Wooster)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Jessica Welty    (Wooster)
2.    Natalie Brdar    (Olmsted Falls)
3.    Pam Keller    (Olmsted Falls)
4.    Megan Zupon    (Laurel School)
5.    Andrew Lundstum    (Stow)
6.    Harris Bransch    (Rocky River)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Tannaz Rowshanbakhtfardian    (Laurel School)
2.    D.R. Haught    (Wooster)
3.    Lizzy Kalikasingh    (Wooster)
4.    Julia Ross    (Laurel School)
5.    Dhiksa Balaji    (Hathaway Brown)
6.    Niki Goehl    (Gilmour Academy)

Lincoln Douglas Debate
1.    Abby Davis    (Magnificat)
2.    Alex Schraff    (University School)
3.    Alex Lange    (Bexley)
4.    Evan Meisler    (University School)
5.    Prasan Srinivasan    (University School)
6.    Jessica Luczywo    (Stow)

Oratorical Interpretation

1.    Paul Williams    (Wooster)
2.    Max Wolff    (Edison)
3.    Julie Burzonsky    (Stow)
4.    Claire Delzell    (Laurel School)
5.    Rebecca Pittard    (Wooster)
6.    Kasey Woomer    (Rocky River)

Original Oratory

1.    Maddie Covington    (Gilmour Academy)
2.    Divya Thomas    (Kenston)
3.    Melissa Michaud    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)
4.    Anne Scowden    (Gahanna Lincoln)
5.    Matthew Sparr    (Wooster)
6.    Liz Malloy    (Padua Franciscan)

Prose/Poetry Reading
1.    Ashley Terry    (Vermilion)
2.    Khadijah Hobbson    (Stow)
3.    Paul Schwensen    (Vermilion)
4.    Hannah Doan    (Wooster)
5.    Madeline Ludwig    (Edison)
6.    Jade Bauer    (Vermilion)

Public Forum Debate
1.    Hersh Agarwal    (University School)
2.    Alex Kruse and Ann Dunn    (Laurel School)
3.    Ali McCathern and Evan Thorn    (Gahanna Lincoln)
4.    Sam Weitzman and Tomas Navia    (University School)
5.    Kyla Hemphill and Thomas Fitz Gibbon    (Wooster)
6.    Gram Bowsher and Todd Ives    (Gahanna Lincoln)

Student Congress

1.    Taejin Thomas    (Kenston)
1.    Emily Brincka    (Magnificat)
1.    Nick Macek    (Olmsted Falls)
1.    Colin Anderson    (Stow)
2.    Rachel Cohen    (Beavercreek)
2.    Shom Mazumder    (Olmsted Falls)
2.    Aaron Powers    (Vermilion)
2.    CJ Davies    (Vermilion)
3.    Hannah Olsen    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)
3.    Aobo Guo    (Hathaway Brown)
3.    James Hogan    (Kenston)
3.    Sarah Kuczmarski    (Laurel School)
4.    Brigette Mendes    (Gilmour Academy)
4.    Mitchell Felan    (Stow)
4.    Aizik Zimerman    (University School)
4.    Hale Douthit    (University School)
5.    Michael Stankey    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)
5.    Matthew Bruns    (Gahanna Lincoln)
5.    Tristan Cormack    (Mentor)
5.    Khaled Aboumerhi    (Mentor)
6.    Alejandro Chock    (Berea)
6.    Brandan Balasko    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)
6.    Niko Ruhe    (Mentor)
6.    Robert Sherman    (University School)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Alexis McMaster    (Kenston)
2.    Elizabeth Kleinhenz    (Wooster)
3.    Megan Gant    (Wooster)
4.    Maggie Waickman    (Our Lady of the Elms)
5.    Marcos Limas    (Stow)
6.    Louis Naiman    (Gahanna Lincoln)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment