2010 OCSL Open Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 11/13/2010
State:

CALIFORNIA

Tournament Results

 

PRELIMS

Impromptu

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  2 Ryan Say 2 2 2
  3 Maggie Shepard 5 5 5
  3 Trevor Garrett 5 5 4
  3 Gavin Rose 4 3 4
  3 Bill Skates 2 2 3
  3 Ariana Griego 5 5 5
  3 Harrison Ahne 5 5 1
  3 Ana Roberts 5 5 5
  4 Mitzi Rodriguez 3 2 5
  4 Meghan Weston 1 1 5
  4 Grant Matheson 4 4 3
  5 Courtney Bankhead 9 9 9
  5 Ashley Ethington 3 3 1
  7 Amanda Hays 5 5 5
  7 Gaby Martinez 3 3 4
  7 Sean Nguyen 9 9 9
  8 Siyu Shen 1 2 1
  9 Daniel Park 5 3 2
  9 Doug Uselton 1 1 2
  9 Ronnie Cervantes 2 4 1
  9 Tim Perdew 1 1 3
  12 Jason Park 5 4 2
  12 Arman Eshroughi 4 5 5
  12 Nicole Michelson 2 1 4
  12 Alex Chao 4 4 3
  12 Farhad Choksy 3 5 5

Policy Debate

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Public Forum Debate

Original Oratory

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  2 Jose Robles 4 5 1
  3 Sean Gaulden 5 5 5
  4 ROSELIA PEREZ 4 4 5
  4 Kayla Marcinkevicz 2 4 1
  4 Ahmed Ibrahim 3 2 5
  4 Shayla Eddins 1 2 4
  4 So Min Oh 2 4 2
  4 Tiffany Lam 1 1 3
  4 JORGE Dominguez 4 3 2
  4 Crystal Oh 2 2 4
  4 Alex davila 1 3 1
  4 BRIDGET FORTUNE 3 5 3
  4 Jasmin jaso 5 1 2
  9 Katya Sutil 5 1 4
  12 Isabella Gomes 3 3 3
  12 Alyssa Tran 5 5 5

Original Advocacy

 

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  3 Elsie Praeger 3 1 5
  4 Kim Lopez 5 4 3
  4 JOHNSON THOMAS 3 4 5
  4 CINDY JIMENEZ 4 5 3
  4 Patricia Guaderrama 3 2 2
  4 Angela Liou 4 4 4
  4 JESSICA COVARRUBIAS 9 9 9
  4 Nicholas Kim 2 2 1
  4 Vianni Scafidi 1 1 1
  4 Josh Moreno 2 1 2
  8 Maggie Chang 4 3 4
  8 Katie Choi 2 3 2
  8 Monsoon Pabrai 1 2 1
  9 Carlin Liao 1 3 3

Dramatic Interpretation

 

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  4 Kaley McCann 5 5 2
  4 Marina Allen 1 4 5
  4 Alyssa Bravo 5 3 3
  4 Chelsea Sandlin 2 4 3
  4 Paige Ridgeway 4 1 5
  4 DANIELLE ABSHIER 5 5 5
  4 Emma Caltrider 1 1 1
  4 Kayle Curley 3 3 1
  4 Jenny Matti 2 2 2
  4 Jose Hernandez 5 2 4
  8 Ishaani Saha 5 5 5
  9 Soojee Choi 3 5 5
  9 Steffi Lee 4 5 5
  12 Maggie Lai 5 5 4

Oratorical Interpretation

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  4 Sabrina Rosenberg 1 3 5
  4 Ryan Sanchez 3 3 1
  4 Alejandro Dominguez 9 9 9
  4 Chelsea Reid 2 1 3
  4 Hoi Don Jung 2 2 2
  4 Ed Huantes 1 2 1
  9 Brian Kim 3 1 4
  9 Jane Han 9 9 9
  9 Sophia Ho 4 4 2

Humorous Interpretation

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  4 Adriena Young 5 5 2
  4 Shane Brandon 1 5 2
  4 Lauren Reynoza 3 3 5
  4 Victoria Saunders 4 3 3
  4 Timothy Rowe 4 5 3
  4 Esteban solorozano 5 5 1
  4 PATRICK KOPSEL-SANZ 2 4 4
  4 Mic Dahl 2 4 4
  4 Jane Watts 5 2 5
  5 Robert Koepke 5 2 5
  9 Jou Jou Nguyen 1 1 1
  9 Ronald Esteban 3 1 5

Parliamentary Debate

National Extemp

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  4 Mayra Perez 4 4 3
  4 Hoi Ryung Jung 1 1 2
  4 Nora Matti 1 2 1
  4 Richard Herrera 4 4 4
  4 Ashley Gomez 2 3 4
  4 Alexandria Fuertes 3 2 2
  4 Jordan Ulrich 4 4 5
  4 Ryan Cunningham 2 1 1
  4 Lauren Tucker 3 2 3
  8 Jonathan Lin 3 5 2
  9 Andrew Nam 5 3 5
  12 Isabella Gomes 1 1 1
  12 Elizabeth Yang 2 3 3
  12 Calvin Tjandra 9 9 9

International Extemp

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  3 Anjali Rajpara 4 5 5
  3 Natasha Co 5 4 3
  3 Jessica Kim 5 3 2
  9 Daniel Park 2 2 5
  9 Doug Uselton 1 1 1
  9 Gurcharan Gill 3 5 4

Expository Speaking

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  9 Hetal Shah 5 2 5
  9 Deepicka Mehta 4 3 2
  9 Elly Shin 2 4 5
  9 Shaina Peng 3 5 4
  9 Sophia Ho 5 5 3
  9 Steffi Lee 1 1 1

Original Prose/Poetry

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  3 Elsie Praeger 1 4 4
  4 KIMBERLY SILVA 9 9 9
  4 Jade Valdez 3 2 1
  4 Paige Ridgeway 2 1 2
  4 Crystal Oh 4 3 3

Dual Interpretation

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  2 Haithcoat - Foley 5 5 5
  2 Steffensen - Wall 1 1 1
  4 Rowe - McCann 5 3 3
  4 Boicourt - Mason 5 3 4
  4 Marcinkevicz - Saunders 4 4 2
  4 Reynoza - Saunders 4 4 3
  4 Lam - Young 3 2 1
  4 Curley - Dahl 2 2 5
  4 Brandon - Caltrider 2 1 4
  4 Hernandez - Moreno 3 5 5
  4 davila - solorozano 1 5 2

Thematic Interpretation

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  4 Nancy Slesar 3 2 2
  4 NYCOLE MILLER-CORBIN 2 1 3
  4 Alyssa Bravo 1 4 1
  4 Chelsea Sandlin 1 1 2
  4 Jordyn Nelson 4 3 4
  4 Jane Watts 3 3 3
  4 Chelsea Reid 2 2 1
  4 Alexis Rodriguez 4 4 4

Congressional Debate

1. Vidhyarini Sampath (Northwood HS)

2. Angad gogia (Northwood HS)

3. Sarah Hartigan (Mater Dei HS)

4. Evan Sanders (Oxford Academy)

5. Alana Eldridge (El Modena HS)

6. Sabrina Divin (Esperanza HS)

House 1

1. Gavin Rose (Esperanza HS)

2. Liu Jiang (University HS)

3. Aditya Sharma (Northwood HS)

4. Kabir Gogia (Northwood HS)

5. Sarah Pariani (University HS)

6. Mackenzie Holst (Esperanza HS)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment