2010 OCSL Novice Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 09/25/2010
Team-School In Charge: Oxford Academy
Tournament Location: Oxford Academy
State:

CALIFORNIA

Primary Contact: Nancy Dandridge

Tournament Results

PRELIM SCORES

LD Debate

Impromptu

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  5 Alan Sun 1 2 2
  8 Alex Chao 2 1 1
  9 Michelle Martinez 4 5 4
  9 Christine Ngo 5 4 3
  9 Ariahna Treece 3 3 5

Dramatic Interpretation

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  3 Alyssa Bravo 1 1 4
  3 JACKIE LUNA 5 4 5
  3 DANIELLE ABSHIER 5 5 5
  3 Kaley McCann 1 1 5
  3 Lizbeth Lopez 2 3 1
  3 CELEST Rodriguez 2 5 4
  3 MATHEW KHOSROABABI 4 1 1
  3 Gena Hegazi 4 4 3
  3 Jade Valdez 3 5 2
  3 Jenny Matti 2 3 2
  5 Catalina Tam 5 3 4
  5 Elisha Kim 3 4 3
  6 Feby Boediarto 1 2 3
  6 Katya Sutil 3 2 2
  6 Soojee Choi 4 2 1

Humorous Interpretation

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  2 Chris Berglund 4 4 6
  3 Ed Huantes 2 3 4
  3 Mic Dahl 3 1 2
  3 PATRICK KOPSEL-SANZ 5 4 3
  3 Lauren Reynoza 4 2 3
  3 SELENA LEIGHTON 6 2 5
  3 Chloe Saunders 2 5 1
  3 Jane Watts 3 1 5
  3 Timothy Rowe 5 3 2
  6 Carlin Liao 1 5 4
  6 Jou Jou Nguyen 1 6 1

Oratorical Interpretation

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  3 Sabrina Rosenberg 1 4 4
  5 Prianka Sharma 4 2 3
  5 Zane Pang 3 3 2
  6 Brian Kim 2 1 1

Original Oratory

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  2 Sean Gaulden 3 1 1
  3 Hoi Ryung Jung 3 2 3
  3 JORGE Dominguez 4 2 3
  3 So Min Oh 2 3 1
  3 BRIDGET FORTUNE 1 4 2
  3 ROSELIA PEREZ 6 5 4
  3 Ryan Sanchez (drop) 5 6 5
  3 Crystal Oh 5 1 2
  5 Brittney Kuo 4 4 4
  5 Varuska Patri 2 5 5
  8 Liu Jiang 1 3 6

Public Forum

Student Congress Session 1

Student Congress Session 2

Student Congress Session 3

National Extemp

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  3 Justin Ko 1 2 7
  3 Hoi Ryung Jung 2 3 4
  3 Lauren Tucker 6 7 1
  3 Alexandria Fuertes 4 1 2
  6 Andrew Nam 5 5 3
  6 Kunal Chaudhary 7 4 6
  6 Saksham Jain 3 6 5

Duo Interpretation

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  3 Kiloh - Wences 4 6 4
  3 Matti - Maya 1 3 1
  3 Reynoza - Saunders 3 1 2
  3 Rowe - McCann 2 2 3
  6 Lee - Jeong 6 4 6
  6 Sierra - Nguyen 5 5 5

Thematic Interpretation

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  3 Alyssa Bravo 1 1 1
  3 NYCOLE MILLER-CORBIN 3 4 6
  3 Jessica Bautista 2 3 2
  3 Nancy Slesar 5 2 5
  3 Jordyn Nelson 4 6 4
  3 Jane Watts 6 5 3

Parlimentary Debate

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment