2010 Northrop Speech Meet

Tournament Information

Date: 12/04/2010
Tournament Location: Fort Wayne, IN
State:

INDIANA

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Warren Central   
2.    Fishers   
3.    Culver Academies   
4.    DeKalb   
5.    South Side   
6.    North Side   
7.    Canterbury   
8.    Concord    
9.    East Noble   
10.    Elkhart Central

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Abby Phelps    (Concord)
2.    Alex Potter    (Warren Central)
3.    Kristin McSweeney    (Fishers)
4.    Anthony O'Donnovan    (Fishers)
5.    Danny Delaney    (Fishers)
6.    Daniel Young    (Fishers)
F.    Darby LeClear    (North Side)
F.    Michael Craighead    (South Side)

Duo Interpretation (Memorized)
1.    CLANCY TRIPP and MARISA GUARINO    (Culver Academies)
2.    Alex Potter and Isaac Beauchamp    (Warren Central)
3.    Ian Moriarty and Shira McDuffy    (Warren Central)
4.    Lincoln Clauss and Sami White    (Fishers)
5.    Daniel Young and Kristin McSweeney    (Fishers)
6.    Danny Delaney and Sean Dleaney    (Fishers)
F.    Alexis Weaver and Brannon Bowers    (Warren Central)
F.    Dayquan Vance and Sayquan Vance    (Warren Central)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Lincoln Clauss    (Fishers)
2.    Brannon Bowers    (Warren Central)
3.    Ian Moriarty    (Warren Central)
4.    LAURA FREYMILLER    (Culver Academies)
5.    Marcus Carroll    (Fishers)
6.    Sami White    (Fishers)
F.    Ethaniel Burk    (North Side)
F.    Megan Speith    (Northrop)

International Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Drew Dettmer    (DeKalb)
2.    Hannah Springer    (Warren Central)
3.    Tyler Salway    (South Side)
4.    Sukrit Jain    (Canterbury)
5.    Carmen Heredia    (Concord)
6.    Kajal Singh    (Northrop)
F.    Srilatha Dasari    (Northrop)
F.    Eduardo Salas    (Warren Central)

Novice Broadcasting
1.    Jacob Fortmeyer    (DeKalb)
2.    Baylee Tuggle    (Culver Academies)
3.    Jenna Fritz    (East Noble)
4.    Skyler Ricketts    (DeKalb)
5.    James Tarr    (North Side)
6.    Lauren Ash    (Canterbury)
F.    jon licquia    (Fishers)
F.    Mindi Bauer    (Culver Academies)

Novice Discussion

1.    Stephen Stachofsky    (North Side)
2.    Henry Mesereau    (Culver Academies)
3.    Paul Sparkman    (East Noble)
4.    Reid Collis    (Canterbury)
5.    Hliang Min    (Garrett)
6.    Alex Schlink    (DeKalb)
F.    Mary Mix    (Garrett)
F.    Emilie Van Velse    (Warren Central)

Novice Duo Interpretation (Scripted)

1.    Amelia Roebuck and Brianna Brown    (South Side)
2.    CHANDLER KOURY and Kourtney Smith    (Culver Academies)
3.    Aerisa Ahn and Erica Oosterhoff    (Culver Academies)
4.    Jenna Klinedinst and Lydia McMurray    (South Side)
5.    Amy Arthur and Shahrah Aziz    (North Side)
6.    Chloe Miller and Miranda Reed    (Carroll)
F.    Erika Byler and Sarah Brugger    (Westview)
F.    Jesse Navarro and Tristan Rogers    (Northrop)

Novice Impromptu Speaking

1.    Heather Blickenstaff    (DeKalb)
2.    Ricky French    (Warren Central)
3.    MacKenzie Bates    (DeKalb)
4.    Hayden Weisinger    (Warren Central)
5.    Alex VanWye    (DeKalb)
6.    Jessica Tompkins    (DeKalb)
F.    Kourtnee Hamilton    (Fishers)
F.    Brooke Watson    (South Side)

Novice Original Performance
1.    Kendal Hampton    (Northrop)
2.    DAI QUAN KING    (Culver Academies)
3.    Kaitlyn Wright    (North Side)
4.    Naomi Johnston    (Elkhart Central)
5.    Quan Tran    (Northrop)
6.    Jacob Ganser    (South Side)
F.    Shannon Richards    (Elkhart Central)
F.    Sarah McCrumb    (Garrett)

Novice Poetry Reading

1.    Jessica Moeller    (North Side)
2.    Karis Sims    (North Side)
3.    Doug Van Putten    (Culver Academies)
4.    Chenyere Franklin    (Culver Academies)
5.    Maddie Slykas    (Culver Academies)
6.    Wendine Charles    (Northrop)
F.    Mary Donnelly    (South Side)
F.    Javaughn DeGraffreed    (Elkhart Central)

Novice Prose Reading
1.    Lexine Day    (Warren Central)
2.    Briana Weaver    (Warren Central)
3.    Ashton Bostick    (Fishers)
4.    Shahrah Aziz    (North Side)
5.    Kaity Garrett    (East Noble)
6.    Amy Arthur    (North Side)
F.    Valentine Wang    (Canterbury)
F.    Damar Whitt    (South Side)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Imani Scott-Smittick    (Warren Central)
2.    Yasmin Abdelhak    (Warren Central)
3.    Rebecca Nash    (Culver Academies)
4.    Prathik Kini    (Fishers)
5.    Jasmin Steppe    (Fishers)
6.    Chris Stanton    (Warren Central)
F.    Shaquona Ellis    (Elkhart Central)
F.    Christopher Spalding    (South Side)

Original Oratory

1.    Natalie Verhines    (Warren Central)
2.    Emily Hancock    (Warren Central)
3.    Alex Spindler    (Warren Central)
4.    Brooke Shoopman    (Fishers)
5.    Dara Marquez    (Concord)
5.    Tyler Salway    (South Side)
F.    Scott Zellner    (Canterbury)
F.    Jasmyn Kalsto    (Northrop)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Joey Spencer    (Warren Central)
2.    Mary Ankenbruck    (Northrop)
3.    Spencer Garnier    (Warren Central)
4.    Paola Gamarra    (Northrop)
5.    Sadie Sial    (North Side)
6.    Josh Garcia     (DeKalb)
F.    Anna Taylor    (Concord)
F.    Jacob Bullock    (Warren Central)

Varsity Broadcasting
1.    Hendrix Magley    (Northrop)
2.    Samantha Hunt    (DeKalb)
3.    Paul Pratt    (Fishers)
4.    MORGAN GARRISON    (Culver Academies)
5.    Danielle Renckly    (Fishers)
6.    Anne Canavati    (Canterbury)
F.    Chris Aragon    (Bishop Dwenger)
F.    Nick Fuller    (DeKalb)

Varsity Discussion

1.    Braden Bassett    (DeKalb)
2.    Greg Gallagher    (Warren Central)
3.    Ben Clemmer    (Bishop Dwenger)
4.    Conner Merritt    (Warren Central)
5.    Ciara Cox    (Canterbury)
6.    Lauren Hunt    (Warren Central)
F.    Vera Koytlar    (Fishers)
F.    Leah Woodbury    (Warren Central)

Varsity Duo Interpretation (Scripted)

1.    Anthony O'Donnovan and AShley Dinges    (Fishers)
2.    Leanne Bassi and Yasmin Abdelhak    (Warren Central)
3.    Kyle Johnson and Molly Lewis    (Warren Central)
4.    Ivana Nikic and Jerry Lancaster    (Warren Central)
5.    Marcus Carroll and Megan Kehl    (Fishers)
6.    Bianca Dicarlo and Josh Kats    (Fishers)
F.    Kendra Rine and Sarah Beal    (Bishop Luers)
F.    Katie Miller and Michael Craighead    (South Side)

Varsity Impromptu Speaking
1.    Mary Ankenbruck    (Northrop)
2.    Drew Dettmer    (DeKalb)
3.    Hannah Springer    (Warren Central)
4.    Srilatha Dasari    (Northrop)
5.    Joey Spencer    (Warren Central)
6.    Sadie Sial    (North Side)
F.    Jake BOris     (Fishers)
F.    Spencer Garnier    (Warren Central)

Varsity Original Performance
1.    Elysia Rohn/Jess Weyrauch    (Warren Central)
2.    Sarah Horn/Adam Duell    (Warren Central)
3.    Abbey Johnson / Sade Claus    (Fishers)
4.    Bianca Dicarlo    (Fishers)
5.    Jacob BOris    (Fishers)
6.    Holly Fox    (Snider)
F.    CLANCY TRIPP    (Culver Academies)
F.    Justin Coplin/Danin Fluke    (East Noble)

Varsity Poetry Reading

1.    Imani Scott-Smittick    (Warren Central)
2.    Dara Marquez    (Concord)
3.    AMANDA MASTER    (Culver Academies)
4.    CHRIS MCCONNELL    (Culver Academies)
5.    Alex Spindler    (Warren Central)
6.    TAYLOR TADLOCK    (Culver Academies)
F.    Helen Li    (Canterbury)
F.    Jamie Beck   (Concord)

Varsity Prose Reading
1.    Shira McDuffy    (Warren Central)
2.    Emily Arnold    (Snider)
3.    AMANDA MASTER    (Culver Academies)
4.    Hadley Todoran    (Canterbury)
5.    Hannah Vosmeier    (South Side)
6.    Josh Kats    (Fishers)
F.    Julie Conrad    (Fishers)
F.    Kate Feng    (Culver Academies)

NOVICE

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Robert Van Dyke    (South Side)
2.    Shannon Richards    (Elkhart Central)
3.    Jesse Navarro    (Northrop)

Duo Interpretation (Memorized)

1.    Emma Walker and Rachel Klotz    (South Side)
2.    Audrey Brown and Jessica Reeder    (Fishers)
3.    Kasey Bailey and Olivia Torres    (South Side)
4.    Lyndsi Fett and Quan Tran    (Northrop)
5.    Chelsey Lundy and Taylor Kinnamen    (Fishers)
6.    Katelyn Parsons and Kristen Walker    (Carroll)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Todd Newton    (Culver Academies)
2.    Kody Hogge    (East Noble)
3.    Freddie Williams    (North Side)
4.    Gavin Willliams    (South Side)
5.    Kevin White    (Bishop Luers)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Hayden Weisinger    (Warren Central)
2.    Molly Moore    (Warren Central)
3.    Thae Ohu    (North Side)
4.    Nate Hafley    (Fishers)
5.    David Drew    (Concord)
6.    Ziontu W. Ralhla    (New Haven)
F.    Colton Sprinkle    (Northrop)

Oratorical Declamation

1.    Raven Murdock    (Warren Central)
2.    Addie Runkel    (Warren Central)
3.    Johnny Young    (Warren Central)
4.    Sarah Fisher    (Canterbury)
5.    Maureen Reed    (Culver Academies)
6.    Kim Davis    (Bishop Luers)
F.    MARY MCKINNIS    (Culver Academies)
F.    Jazmyn Miller    (Concord)

Original Oratory
1.    Chad Beck    (Northrop)
2.    Ivana Nikic    (Warren Central)
3.    Christa Szilagyi    (Warren Central)
4.    Karis Sims    (North Side)
5.    Jordan Berger    (Culver Academies)
6.    Gabby Rands    (Canterbury)
F.    Chris McGraw    (Bishop Dwenger)
F.    Shianne Magner    (East Noble)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Rebekah Hodge    (Warren Central)
2.    Carl Jacobson    (Elkhart Central)
3.    Sean Mentzer    (DeKalb)
4.    Elise Pare'    (Culver Academies)
5.    Heather Blickenstaff    (DeKalb)
6.    Jocelyn Teliz    (Warren Central)
F.    Daniel Romary    (New Haven)
F.    Alex VanWye    (DeKalb)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment