2010 North Mecklenburg High School Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 10/02/2010
Team-School In Charge: North Mecklenburg High School
Tournament Location: North Mecklenburg High School
State:

NORTH CAROLINA

Events Offered:
Declamation
Duo
Dramatic Interpretation
Domestic Extemporaneous
Foreign Extemporaneous
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu
Original Oratory
Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Public Forum Debate
Student Congress Debate
Other Events Offered:
Impromptu Duet Acting
Oral Interpretation
Radio Announcing
Novice Reading
Storytelling

Tournament Results

Declamation

1. Jason Cardinali (Marvin Ridge High)

2. Rebekah Averett (Calvary Baptist)

3. April Wells (Chase High School)

4. Will Hensley (Mountain Heritage)

5. Tyler Hall (Mountain Heritage)

6. Hyun Song (Marvin Ridge High)

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Emilee Montgomery (Hillcrest High School)

2. TIE Rebekah Priest (Bob Jones Academy) AND Jayelon Lasseigne (Hillcrest High School)

4. Francine Tamakloe (Southside HS - C)

5. Drew Petersen (Bob Jones Academy)

6. Michael Griggs (Myers Park High)

Novice Dramatic Interpretation

1. Cory Nesbitt (Southside HS - C)

2. Brandon Lindsay (Southside HS - C)

3. Serene Burgess (Southside HS - C)

4. Alexis Tabb (Southside HS - C)

5. Kristy Abd-El-Malak (Mauldin High School)

6. Nikita Deshpande (Mauldin High School)

Duo Interpretation

1. Hayden Frye and Will Emerson (Newton-Conover)

2. TIE Connor Masterson and Richard Merlino (Hillcrest High School) AND Devin Scott and Brandi White (Hillcrest High School)

4. Logan Coffey and Rachel Jones (Hillcrest High School)

5. Patrick Munley and Brandon Burgess (Hillcrest High School)

6. Alexis Greer and Ashlyn Greer (Hillcrest High School)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Ben Denton (Pinecrest High School)

2. Anand Shah (Southside HS - C)

3. Aashna Desai (Charlotte Latin)

4. Auden, Laurence (Pinecrest High School)

5. Charlie Staub (Southside HS - C)

6. Nathan Biyani (Southside HS - C)

Humorous Interpretation

1. Wilson Fields (Hillcrest High School)

2. Logan Coffey (Hillcrest High School)

3. James Thompson (Southside HS - C)

4. TIE Eileen Wang (Southside HS - C) AND Emily Wallace (Marvin Ridge High)

6. Maddie Metz (Charlotte Latin)

Novice Humorous Interpretation

1. Taylor Duckett (Southside HS - C)

2. Madeline McKiernan (Mauldin High School)

3. Justin Romero (Mauldin High School)

4. Taylor Searcy (Chase High School)

5. Zach Taylor (Chase High School)

6. Emily Shannon (J.L. Mann High School)

Impromptu

1. Mia Thompson (Northwest Guilfo)

2. Auden, Laurence (Pinecrest High School)

3. Lauren Moore (Cary Academy)

4. Isabel Williams (Myers Park High)

5. Anand Shah (Southside HS - C)

6. Ben Runkel (Marvin Ridge High)

Impromptu Duet Acting

1. Edward Cummins and Marty Durant (Mauldin High School)

2. Meghan Dorn and Beth Kingaby (Myers Park High)

3. Logan Cerwin and Will Barry (Myers Park High)

4. Jordan Branham and Serene Burgess (Southside HS - C)

5. Nick Franco and Nathan Bailey (Marvin Ridge High)

6. Matthew Roper and Luke Miller (Marvin Ridge High)

Original Oratory

1. Milly Fotso (Northwest Guilfo)

2. Leah Petterson (Bob Jones Academy)

3. Jada Wiggleton-Little (Phillip O. Berry)

4. Raul Gonzalez (North Mecklenbur)

5. Lydia Petterson (Bob Jones Academy)

6. Taylor Barrett (W.A. Hough High)

Novice Oratory

1. Victoria Folger (Bob Jones Academy)

2. Tibitha Ferrell (Hillcrest High School)

3. Caleb Miller (Bob Jones Academy)

4. Sagarika Gami (Southside HS - C)

5. Jasmine Singleton (Southside HS - C)

6. Radhika Pandya (Southside HS - C)

Oral Interpretation

1. Connor Masterson (Hillcrest High School)

2. Francine Tamakloe (Southside HS - C)

3. Robert Fuson (Mauldin High School)

4. Taylor White (Southside HS - C)

5. Michael Griggs (Myers Park High)

6. Jamiah Thompson (Southside HS - C)

Radio Announcing

1. Zachary Kern (Charlotte Latin)

2. Luke Miller (Marvin Ridge High)

3. TIE Ben Denton (Pinecrest High School) AND Elizabeth Ward (Northwest Guilfo)

5. Lucy Brock (Charlotte Latin)

6. Shema'n Fullwood (Charlotte Latin)

Novice Reading

1. Alex Greenlee (Mauldin High School)

2. Will Christmas (Bob Jones Academy)

3. Savannah Holmes MASC (Matthews A)

4. Vanessa Cobb (Southside HS - C)

5. TIE Khari Ishaaq (Mauldin High School) AND Katelyn Morgan (Myers Park High)

Storytelling

1. Tiffany Hwang (Southside HS - C)

2. Edward Cummins (Mauldin High School)

3. Devin Scott (Hillcrest High School)

4. Angel Proctor (Chase High School)

5. Ryan Sullivan (Hillcrest High School)

6. Emily Yue (North Mecklenbur)

Varsity L-D (listed by seed)

1. Lisa Fan (Myers Park)

2. Angela Wang (Northwest Guilford)

3. Zac Hoffman (Pinecrest)

4. Daffy Durairaj (Mauldin)

5. Amit Bilgi (Southside HS)

6. Sara Lee (Myers Park)

Novice L-D (listed by seed)

1. William Cummings (Mauldin)

2. Brittany Fales (Mauldin)

3. Puj Adusumilli (Cary Academy)

4. Kunal Patel (Durham Academy)

5. Kelsey Fuson (Mauldin)

6. Kaitlin Babb (Bob Jones Academy)

Varsity P-F

1. Branden Greenberg and Courtney Meadows (Saint James School)

2. Mark Parent and Daniel Lester (Northwest Guilford)

3. Chiraayu Gosrani and Zac Wilson (Cary Academy)

4. Chris Norton and Conner Taylor (North Mecklenburg)

5. Porter Nenon and Lauren Wiggins (Myers Park)

6. Robert Havelka and Jason Fuller (Myers Park)

Novice P-F

1. Tyler Cheek and Apoorva Thatavarty (Myers Park)

2. Raghav Kappagantala and Nishesh Chaubey (Southside HS)

3. Mason Magruder and Sam Lewis (Pinecrest)

4. Elaine Kearney and Alex Snyder (Pinecrest)

5. Conner Brown and Marcus Valcarce-Aspegren (Northwest Guilford)

6. Arianna Salvaterra and Anjali Kapil (Early College at Guilfo)

Varsity Chamber

1. Donahue, Nathaniel

2. Jacobsen, Gray

3. Grant, Ethan

4. Williams, Sathya

5. Farrow, David

6. Backus, Conner

Novice Chamber 1 (tie for 5th was broken by judge preference)

1. Pohl-Zaretsky, Gabe

2. Whitt, Amber

3. Dunleavy, Connor

4. Singh, Krishna

5. Hees, Connor

6. Fish, Madeleine

Novice Chamber 2

1. Means, Abrianna

2. Kerman, Sarah

3. Epperson, Donnie

4. Hart, Aris

5. West, Matthew

6. McCarthy, Jacob

Sweeps

1. Southside HS-Ctr for I

2. Hillcrest High School

3. Mauldin High School

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment