2010 National Parliamentary Debate Association Championships

Tournament Information

Date: 03/19/2010
Tournament Location: Texas Tech University
State:

TEXAS

League: Other
Primary Contact: Glenn Prince of Rice University

Tournament Results

*=Opposition

Finals/Champions

(5) Texas Tech HT (Brian Horton & Adam Testerman)* (7-2) over (42) Pepperdine KP (Zac Parsons & Jordan Kahler)

Texas Tech's Brian Horton and Adam Testerman are the NPDA's 2010 Champions.

Semis

(5) Texas Tech HT* (5-0) over (9) Colorado HT (Will Van Treuren & Than Hedman)

(42) Pepperdine KP (3-2) over (3) Southern Illinois CM* (Kevin Calderwood & Brandon Merrell)

Quarters

(9) Colorado HT* (3-2) over (1) Western Washington FM (Stephen Moncrief & Zach Furste)

(42) Pepperdine KP* (4-1) over (19) Whitman HR (John-Henry Heckendorn & Nigel Ramoz-Leslie)

(3) Southern Illinois CM (4-1) over (6) CSU-Long Beach JW (AJ Jenkins & Jon Williamson)*

(5) Texas Tech HT* (3-2) over (4) Univ. of the Pacific CH (Will Chamberlain & Sarah Hamid)

Octofinals

(1) Western Washington FM* (3-2) over (16) Washburn HL (Andrew Lake & Keenan Hogan)

(19) Whitman HR* (3-2) over (2) Nevada AH (Max Alderman & Matthew Hogan)

(3) Southern Illinois CM* (5-0) over (18) McKendree FR (Cory Freivogel & Ian Reynolds)

(4) Pacific CH (5-0) over (51) Wyoming LM* (Nick Larmer & Mike McDonald)

(5) Texas Tech HT* (3-2) over (21) Lewis & Clark RT (Ramya Ramesh & Hannah Tierney)

(6) CSU-Long Beach JW (3-2) over (22) Puget Sound ST* (Rob Swanson & Zach Tschida)

(42) Pepperdine KP (4-1) over (39) Willamette BP* (Zac Bentley & Joe Provencher)

(9) Colorado HT* (4-1) over (8) Washburn AK (Joe Allen & Lauren Knoth)

Top Novice Teams

1. Andrew Gallion & Stephen Beaton (US Air Force Academy)

2. Nathanael Tousley & Shawn Hibbard (US Air Force Academy)

3. David Vogel & Lexy McKay (Wheaton College)

Novice Speaker Award

1. Jared Perkins (Abilene Christian University) *Dan Henning Memorial Speaker Award*

2. Karen Chinnery (U.S. Air Force Academy)

3. Stephen Davis (Hillsdale College)

4. Eric Li (Rice University)

5. Zoe Kanellias (U.S. Air Force Academy)

Open Speaker Award

(Points listed are: Adjusted Speaker Points/Tiebreaker)

1 . Will Van Treuren (Univ. of Colorado) 178 pts. *Al Johnson Speaker Award*

2 . Max Alderman (Univ. of Nevada-Reno) 177 pts./236 total pts.

3 . Joe Allen (Washburn Univ.) 177 pts./235 total pts., 247.72 Z-score

4 . Matthew Hogan (Univ. of Nevada-Reno) 177 pts./235 total pts. 245.87 Z-score

5 . Lauren Knoth (Washburn Univ.) 176.5 pts.    

6 . Zach Furste (Western Washington Univ.) 175.5 pts.    

7 . Stephen Moncrief (Western Washington Univ.) 175 pts./233 total pts.

8 . Kristen Brown (Univ. of Wyoming) 175 pts./232.5 total pts.

9 . Kelly Ryan (Pacific Lutheran) 174.57 pts.    

10 . Kathryn Starkey (Univ. of Wyoming) 174.5 pts.    

11 . Emily Sheldon (Univ. of the Pacific) 174 pts./231 total pts.

12 . Sarah Hamid (Univ. of the Pacific) 174 pts./230 total pts., 242.72 Z-score

13 . Cory Freivogel (McKendree Coll.) 174 pts./230 total, 240.87 Z-score

14 . Katie Lucas (Pt. Loma Nazarene) 174 pts./229 total pts.

15 . Chris Fleming (Whitman Coll.) 173.5 pts./231.5 total pts.

16 . Hank Fields (Univ. of Oregon) 173.5 pts./231 total pts.

17 . Kevin Calderwood (Southern Illinois) 173.5 pts./230 total pts.

18 . Brandon Merrell (Southern Illinois) 173 pts.    

19 . Adam Testerman (Texas Tech Univ.) 172.5 pts./230.5 total pts.

20 . Al Jenkins (CSU-Long Beach) 172.5 pts./229.5 total pts.

Team Sweepstakes

1. Washburn University (68 pts.)

2. Whitman College (62 pts.)

3. Western Washington (60 pts.)

4. Texas Tech University (60)

5. William Jewell (50)

6. University of Oregon (50)

7. Wyoming (48)

8. Willamette (48)

9. Lewis & Clark (48)

10. Colorado College (46)

11. University of the Pacific (46)

12. Pepperdine (44)

13. CSU-Long Beach (44)

14. Point Loma Nazarene (44)

15. UCLA (40)

16. Southern Illinois (40)

17. University of Nevada (40)

18. University of Colorado (38)

19. Rice University (38)

20. Hillsdale College (38)

Two-Year Tournament Team Sweepstakes

1. Northwest College

Season Sweepstakes Top 20

1. Whitman College ; 123

2. Grove City College ; 121.2

3. Washburn University ; 115.3

4. Pt. Loma Nazarene University ; 112.6

5. El Camino College ; 110.6

6. William Jewell College ; 104.8

7. Hillsdale College ; 99.8

8. Santa Rosa Junior College ; 99.5

9. University of the Pacific ; 98.5

10. Carroll College ; 96.7

11. Western Washington University ; 93.7

12. Willamette University ; 93.0

13. Irvine Valley College ; 92.5

14. Texas Tech University ; 89.5

15. College of Idaho ; 88.1

16. Pepperdine University ; 80.5

17. San Diego State University ; 79.9

18. Orange Coast College ; 76.3

19. Lewis & Clark College ; 76.0

20. University of Washington ; 75.9

Two-Year College Season Sweepstakes

1. El Camino Community College

2. Santa Rosa Junior College

3. Irvine Valley College

4. Orange Coast College

5. Northwest College (WY)

NPDA All-American Awards

Hannah Tierney (Lewis & Clark College)

Spencer Coates (Univ. of Washington)

Brian Horton (Texas Tech University)

Sarah Hamid (University of Pacific)

Katie Lucas (Pt. Loma Nazarene University)

Elizabeth Patterson (St. Mary’s College)

Tim Snyder (Patrick Henry College)

Comments

Wow, the top two teams for season sweeps were close.

And the OPPOSITION has it...seems like opposition had the upper hand from octos to finals.  Wonder how that compares to other years...is it a trend? 

Add comment

Add Comment