2010 MSHSL State Speech Tournament (Classes A & AA)

Tournament Information

Date: 04/23/2010
Tournament Location: Gustavus Adolphus
State:

MINNESOTA

Tournament Results

CLASS A (Top 6 Listed)

Creative Expression

1. Nathan Gebhard; Park Rapids Area
2. Bailey Zallek; Saint Peter
3. Jeff Rueter; Saint Cloud Cathedral
4. Matt Stoffel; Martin County West
5. Whitney Delaney; Perham
6. Marten Thompson; New London-Spicer

Discussion

1. Londyn Robinson; Luverne
2. Desmond McKeown; Mounds Park Academy
3. Whitney Carow; Perham
4. Tommy Monson; Cannon Falls
5. Laura Schroeder; Saint Cloud Cathedral
6. Connor Wray; Minnehaha Academy

Duo Interpretation

1. Kyle Thoreson AND Katie Timm; Springfield
2. Dillon Schultz AND Cody Henriksen; Springfield
3. Alex Generous AND Kevin Markman; Saint Cloud Cathedral
4. Amanda Fredrickson AND Jon Dahl; Roseau
5. Jason Dennis AND Luke Swenson; Park Rapids Area
6. Brent Gulbranson AND Cody Knutson; East Grand Forks

Extemporaneous Reading

1. Veronica Lesnar; Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
2. Alex Miller; Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
3. Kayla Barthel; Swanville
4. Elizabeth Jacobsen; Saint Anthony Village
5. Tara Fruechte; Fairmont
6. Marguerite Haggerty; Cannon Falls

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Caroline Miller; Mounds Park Academy
2. Ameay Naravane; Mounds Park Academy
3. Brett Ubl; Sleepy Eye
4. Ethan Klein; Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
5. Jeremy Clark; Worthington
6. Jamie Schlarbaum; LeSueur-Henderson

Greet Speeches

1. Matt Timmons; Jordan
2. Emily Nawrocki; Mankato Loyola
3. Loretta Bartosh; Southwest Star Concept
4. Ben Goebel; Mankato Loyola
5. Emily Lyons; Adrian
6. Elena Arvig; Perham

Humorous Interpretation

1. Patricia Martin; Walker-Hackensack-Akeley
2. Cole Witter; Buffalo Lake Hector
3. Brian Collins; Dassel-Cokato
4. Elissa Coady; Zumbrota-Mazeppa
5. Abby Jo Imberg; Dassel-Cokato
6. Matthew Nordquist; Fairmont

Informative Speaking

1. Sarah Bankson; Fairmont
2. Rachel Parsley; Fairmont
3. Alina Burks; Walker-Hackensack-Akeley
4. Laura Lorang; Adrian
5. Christine Kluempke; Melrose Area
6. Tavia Holland; Ogilvie

Original Oratory

1. Emily Colton; Mounds Park Academy
2. Alecia Woods; Saint Peter
3. Eric Baudry; Mounds Park Academy
4. Nikky Peters; Cannon Falls
5. Carl Cronin; Milaca
6. Lindy Fishe; Sauk Centre

Serious Interpretation - Drama

1. Shelby Kitterman; Sauk Centre
2. Kaylyn Forkey; Saint Peter
3. Hena Vadher; Mounds Park Academy
4. Tyler Haugen; Milaca
5. Ben Fink; Fairmont
6. Lybbi LaBeau; Annandale

Serious Interpretation - Poetry

1. Aaron Smith; Saint Peter
2. Miriam Unseth; Glencoe-Silver Lake
3. Brady Ysker-Giefer; Windom Area
4. Molly Bass; Murray County Central
5. Jamee Snyder; Milaca
6. Kate Olafson; Blackduck

Serious Interpretation - Prose

1. Christine Ohenewah; Mankato Loyola
2. Brody Halvorson; Hawley
3. Regan Whitney; Breckenridge
4. Jacob Schneider; Pipestone Area
5. Chris Kenney; Hawley
6. Aaron Nisley; Pine City

Storytelling

1. Craig Gemmill; Fairmont
2. Allie Durdall; Saint Cloud Cathedral
3. Rachel Bjork; LeSueur-Henderson
4. Gemma Shaffer; Staples-Motley
5. Cole Wintheiser; Saint Cloud Cathedral
6. Breanna Spartz; Round Lake-Brewster

CLASS AA (Top 6 Listed)

Creative Expression

1. Eric Deutz; Marshall
2. Charlie Stokes; Lakeville North
3. Micah Leslie; Grand Rapids
4. Bernardo Vigil; Benilde-St. Margaret's
5. Jennifer Schroeder; Sauk Rapids-Rice
6. Alex Jaye; Centennial

Discussion

1. Katie Benson; Saint Cloud Tech
2. Raj Vinjamuri; Coon Rapids
3. Natasha Kapur; Lakeville North
4. Sarah Malaske; Eastview
5. Samuel Seering; Duluth East
6. Jon-Erik Nelson; Moorhead

Duo Interpretation

1. Marshall Covert AND Emily Kaufenberg; Roseville Area
2. Lilly Roe AND James Gage; Eagan
3. Evan Covert AND Maggie Thury; Roseville Area
4. Alex Kosanovich AND Terry Lund; Bloomington Jefferson
5. Chris Schnettler AND Anna Larranaga; Chanhassen
6. Will Cox AND Elleni Paulson; Eagan

Extemporaneous Reading

1. Leah Zobott; Eagan
2. Zoe Bohnen; Saint Cloud Tech
3. Kailey Field; Eastview
4. Lindsey Anderson; Moorhead
5. Jamie Erickson; Centennial
6. Lindsay Lundeen; Eden Prairie

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Dylan Slinger; Lakeville South
2. Ashesh Rambachan; Eastview
3. Steven Elliott; Lakeville North
4. Meera Sury; Roseville Area
5. Iaan Reynolds; Eagan
6. Joel Knighton; Coon Rapids

Greet Speeches

1. Alexis Friesen; Lakeville North
2. Szumei Leow; Apple Valley
3. Clay Schwartzwalter; Moorhead
4. Elizabeth Roeske; Eastview
5. Rose Gangl; Roseville Area
6. Allie Lawler; Prior Lake

Humorous Interpretation

1. Dori Dotson; Saint Cloud Tech
2. Bryan Porter; Apple Valley
3. Lindsey White; Eastview
4. Adam Iverson; Eagan
5. Kelsey Schroeder; Moorhead
6. Adam DeGonda; Bloomington Jefferson

Informative Speaking

1. Karen Zhou; Lakeville North
2. Kirby Hermansen; Apple Valley
3. Matthias Valan; Moorhead
4. Julian Anderson; Roseville Area
5. Allyson Schroepfer; Owatonna
6. Chelsea Lemke; Lakeville North

Original Oratory

1. Kari Mehr; Saint Cloud Tech
2. Ashley Tanberg; Apple Valley
3. Rachel Markon; Eagan
4. Taylor Thomas; Lakeville North
5. Abbie Gotter; Apple Valley
6. Nicole Lonergan; Lakeville North

Serious Interpretation -  Serious

1. Arnesh Roy; Eagan
2. Rachel Evans; Roseville Area
3. Antonia Wornson; Lakeville North
4. Karina Devine; Eastview
5. Erin Shaw; Apple Valley
6. Nick Wheeler; Moorhead

Serious Interpretation - Poetry

1. Nathan Ejuwa; Eagan
2. Lauren Stopfer; Eagan
3. Trevor Goris; Lakeville North
4. Maddy Peton; Lakeville South
5. Vanessa Agnes; Forest Lake
6. Hanna Durfee; Duluth Denfeld

Serious Interpretation - Prose

1. Joshua Evans; Eagan
2. Elissa Rothman; Roseville Area
3. Chino Farok; Moorhead
4. Matt Ervin; Bloomington Jefferson
5. Tom Wixo; Moorhead
6. Mark Hanna; Moorhead

Storytelling

1. Alexandra Plouff; Benilde-St. Margaret's
2. Jessy Soderbeck; Eagan
3. Brad Hoelscher; Saint Cloud Tech
4. Aaron Moore; Princeton
5. Syrah Sherwood; Roseville Area
6. Kirstin Buck; Northfield

 

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment