2010 Meet Ya at Metea!

Tournament Information

Date: 12/18/2010
Tournament Location: Aurora, IL
State:

ILLINOIS

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Wheaton Warrenville South   
2.    Wheaton North
3.    Downers Grove South   
4.    Neuqua Valley
5.    Oswego East

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Simona Curkoska and Tito Ponce    (Hinsdale South)
2.    Emma Rubenstein and Mike Solis    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
3.    Abby Armato and Elly Walsh-Rock    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Caitlin Grudzinski and Chante Gordon    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Emma Murry and Nicole O'Toole    (Downers Grove South)
6.    Ken Gonzales and Tommy McCarty    (Bartlett)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Laura Skow    (Wheaton North)
2.    Emma Gotter    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
3.    Zinna Senbetta    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
4.    Katie Coy    (Wheaton North)
5.    Jane Drews    (Downers Grove South)
6.    Mitch Sachdev    (Geneva)
F.    Mariah Copeland    (Downers Grove South)
F.    Hananiah Wiggins    (DeKalb)
F.    Christie Jeung    (Neuqua Valley)
F.    Chante Gordon    (Downers Grove South)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Anagha Sundararajan    (Waubonsie Valley)
2.    Nick Tannenbaum    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Ben Vanderlei    (West Chicago H.S.)
3.    Claire Bratzel    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
3.    Sam Niiro    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
6.    Alex Dorf    (Wheaton North)
F.    Cody Schulz    (Wheaton North)
F.    Luis Alcantara    (Oswego East)

Humorous Duet Acting

1.    Billy Sharp and Collin Labak    (Hinsdale South)
1.    Brad Weeder and Erin Ryan    (Wheaton North)
1.    David Solberg and Shawn Anaya    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
4.    Mike Horky and Tim Krentz    (Wheaton North)
5.    Danny Gonzalez and Nico Danilovich    (Wheaton North)
6.    Alli Gattari and Andrew Marr    (Wheaton Warrenville South)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Daniel Heiberger    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
2.    Andrew Marr    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
3.    Andreas Tsironis    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
4.    Dan Leahy    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Nikki Young    (Plainfield Central)
6.    Derek Neff    (DeKalb)
F.    Michelle Stuhlmacher    (Wheaton North)
F.    Natalie Hilvert    (Bartlett)

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Ben Vanderlei    (West Chicago H.S.)
2.    Collin Labak    (Hinsdale South)
3.    Luis Alcantara    (Oswego East)
4.    Sam Niiro    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
5.    Nick Tannenbaum    (Downers Grove South)
6.    Cara Collins    (Oswego H.S.)
F.    Ammar Kalimullah    (Downers Grove South)

Informative Speaking
1.    Rachel Poe    (Wheaton North)
2.    Zinna Senbetta    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
3.    Mia McClintic    (Oswego East)
4.    Sara Wuchte    (DeKalb)
5.    Caitlin Gorman   (DeKalb)
6.    Claire Bratzel    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
F.    Becca Peterson    (Bartlett)
F.    Kristen Cannavino    (Wheaton Warrenville South)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Shawn Anaya    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
2.    Emma Gotter    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
3.    Phil McClure    (Wheaton North)
4.    Lena Fico    (Bartlett)
5.    Hananiah Wiggins   (DeKalb)
6.    Shannon Ho    (Neuqua Valley)
F.    Hannah Schroer    (Wheaton Warrenville South)

Original Comedy
1.    Danny Gonzalez    (Wheaton North)
2.    Mikey Tito    (Oswego East)
3.    Andreas Tsironis    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
4.    Grace Schaffer    (DeKalb)
4.    Alex Bahaveolos    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Maggie Brawner    (Oswego H.S.)
F.    John Franco    (Wheaton Warrenville South)

Original Oratory

1.    Mary DeWitt    (Bartlett)
2.    Dhara Puvar    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Amy Bauer    (Wheaton North)
4.    Jenny Birman    (Wheaton North)
5.    Julia Wood    (Downers Grove South)
6.    Lauren Finnegan    (Wheaton North)

Poetry Reading
1.    Emma Rubenstein    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
2.    Aaron Gatdula    (Neuqua Valley)
3.    Matt Peterson    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
4.    Nicole O'Toole    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Laura Skow    (Wheaton North)
6.    Noah Thacker    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
F.    Thalia Fernandez    (West Chicago H.S.)
F.    Samantha Wilson    (Oswego H.S.)
F.    Alexa Eaton    (Crystal Lake Central)

Prose Reading
1.    Dan Leahy    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Kelly Potts    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
3.    Somali Wilson    (DeKalb)
4.    Ezgi Basar    (Metea Valley)
5.    Anne Maire Sullivan    (Oswego East)
6.    Dominic Leto    (Oswego H.S.)

Radio Speaking
1.    Keegan Bosch    (Plainfield Central)
2.    Kayla Leonard    (Wheaton North)
3.    Shreya Patel    (Wheaton North)
4.    Sammantha Pisciotta    (Wheaton North)
5.    Billy Sharp    (Hinsdale South)
6.    Austin Houar    (Downers Grove South)
F.    Chinmay Vaidya    (Metea Valley)

Special Occasion Speaking
1.    Carrie Russie    (DeKalb)
2.    Giselle Gaztambide    (Oswego H.S.)
3.    Derrek Chung    (Neuqua Valley)
4.    Phil McClure    (Wheaton North)
5.    Abi Glasser    (Wheaton North)
6.    Dani Mulhearn    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
F.    Tommy McCarty    (Bartlett)
F.    Tim Krentz    (Wheaton North)
F.    Laura Zimmermann    (Metea Valley)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment