2010 Maumee High School Speech and Debate Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 11/20/2010
Team-School In Charge: Maumee, OH
Tournament Location: Maumee, OH
State:

OHIO

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Maumee H.S.   
2.    Notre Dame Academy   
3.    Beavercreek   
4.    Perrysburg   
5.    Wauseon

2-Person Policy Debate
1.    Maggie Flanigan    (Bexley)
2.    Eric Matuszewski and Zack Rioux    (Sylvania Northview)
3.    Jordan Torio and Madison Torio    (Maumee H.S.)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Natalie Wood    (Perrysburg)
2.    Kayla Gotha    (Notre Dame Academy)
3.    Patrick Hill    (Middletown)
4.    Brie Boltz    (Middletown)
5.    Rahel Adugna    (Bexley)
6.    Aaron Dalton    (Beavercreek)

Duo Interpretation

1.    Katie Malczewki and Lizzy Riddle    (Notre Dame Academy)
2.    Evan Starkweather and Tatehona Kelly    (Princeton)
3.    Emily Brazier and Samantha Morr    (Wauseon)
4.    Danielle Lopez and Mariah Lopez    (Whitmer)
5.    Heaven Kawalski and Kelsey Felgner    (Whitmer)
6.    Kinnis Wilson and Shelby Buzzell    (Perrysburg)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    John Wieser    (Western Reserve)
2.    Issa Polstein    (Maumee H.S.)
3.    Trevor Dorner    (Perrysburg)
4.    Becca Godwin    (St. Ursula Academy)
5.    Olivia DeClark    (Notre Dame Academy)
6.    Torrie Jadlocki    (Whitmer)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Alyssa George    (Princeton)
2.    Spencer Rizk    (Whitmer)
3.    Steven Alderman    (Lima Central Catholic)
4.    Kyle Yake    (Liberty-Benton)
5.    Aurora Zimmerman    (Whitmer)
6.    Ian Rubini    (Maumee H.S.)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Stevan Jechura    (Maumee H.S.)
2.    Najeeb Ahmed    (Perrysburg)
3.    Wakanene Kamau    (Perrysburg)
4.    Bethany Brown    (Maumee H.S.)
5.    Michael Gerber    (Perrysburg)
6.    Justin Morguet    (Wauseon)

Lincoln-Douglas Debate
1.    Alex Lange    (Bexley)
2.    Jackie Leizerman    (Sylvania Northview)
3.    Jennifer Deng    (Sylvania Northview)
4.    Jenee Christensen    (Beavercreek)
5.    Hunter Baehren    (Sylvania Southview)
6.    Elena Sokoloski    (Maumee H.S.)

Oratorical Interpretation
1.    Kabwe Chilupe    (Maumee H.S.)
2.    Lucy Frank    (Wauseon)
3.    Alberto Serrano    (Maumee H.S.)
4.    Mariah Moore    (Liberty-Benton)
5.    Kelsey Matthews    (Wauseon)
6.    Lindsay Olson    (Beavercreek)

Original Oratory
1.    Ibtissam Gad    (Sylvania Southview)
2.    Allison Morse    (Sylvania Southview)
3.    Alyse Krausz    (Notre Dame Academy)
4.    David Hench    (Wauseon)
5.    Kayla Bomeli    (Maumee H.S.)
6.    Dasia Jacobucci    (Beavercreek)

Prose/Poetry Reading

1.    Karly Ratzenberger    (Notre Dame Academy)
2.    Megan Beech    (Napoleon)
3.    Jennifer Shadle    (Liberty-Benton)
4.    Morgan Reape    (Notre Dame Academy)
5.    Cara Clark    (Beavercreek)
6.    Kassie Mallory    (Notre Dame Academy)

Public Forum Debate
1.    Derek Wallace and Olivia Alsip     (Princeton)
2.    John Ford and Levi Cramer    (Middletown)
3.    Niket Parikh and Sam Chang    (Sylvania Southview)
4.    Alison Yang and Clement Dupuy    (Sylvania Southview)
5.    Austen Mance and John Burchfield    (Sylvania Southview)
6.    Brian Nam and Michael Wang    (Beavercreek)

Student Congress
1.    Isabel Bozada    (Beavercreek)
1.    Lorenzo McKeever    (Wauseon)
2.    Rachel Cohen    (Beavercreek)
2.    Catherine Dong    (Sylvania Southview)
3.    Colin Commager    (Maumee H.S.)
3.    Michelle Ki    (Sylvania Southview)
4.    Sami Manguiat    (Beavercreek)
4.    Brody Yingling    (Liberty-Benton)
4.    Jasmine Switzer    (Liberty-Benton)
5.    Lee Ann Song    (Sylvania Southview)
6.    Jordon Jaggers    (Beavercreek)
6.    Josh Wampler    (Maumee H.S.)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Becca Funke    (Notre Dame Academy)
2.    Jake Huner    (Maumee H.S.)
3.    Andrew Sironko    (Perrysburg)
4.    Andy Pope    (Beavercreek)
5.    Dre Michaels    (Piqua High School)
6.    Gabe Maxwell    (Maumee H.S.)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment